| 4 | Capital International Investors | 5.9M | $2.98B | -17.5% | 4.120% | 0.62% |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 5.1M | $2.58B | -26.6% | 3.563% | 0.30% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.9M | $2.51B | -0.8% | 3.472% | 0.43% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $1.83B | +2.6% | 2.531% | 0.08% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $1.81B | -1.3% | 2.507% | 0.10% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.4M | $1.72B | +2.9% | 2.376% | 0.37% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.3M | $1.66B | +1.5% | 2.296% | 0.09% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.5M | $1.30B | -3.6% | 1.794% | 0.08% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.9M | $942.8M | +11.7% | 1.303% | 0.07% |
| 13 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 1.8M | $931.1M | -2.1% | 1.287% | 0.93% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.4M | $694.6M | -31.6% | 0.986% | 0.04% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 1.3M | $664.0M | -38.1% | 0.918% | 0.03% |
| 16 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.2M | $601.1M | +70.3% | 0.831% | 0.72% |
| 17 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.1M | $572.2M | -26.2% | 0.789% | 0.18% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $567.3M | +2.3% | 0.784% | 0.07% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $542.5M | -6.0% | 0.750% | 0.05% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.0M | $531.4M | +2.9% | 0.734% | 0.11% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $518.2M | +5.9% | 0.716% | 0.09% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 882K | $449.0M | +1.0% | 0.621% | 0.06% |
| 23 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 841K | $428.5M | +7.0% | 0.592% | 0.06% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 838K | $426.8M | +164.0% | 0.590% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 769K | $391.6M | -2.5% | 0.541% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NOC — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 85.14% |
| +3.42 pp |
| $58.78B |
| +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,570 | +1.9% | 81.72% | +0.37 pp | $52.77B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,541 | — | 81.35% | — | $59.77B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
NOC institutional ownership rose by 0.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -55 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.2% of all reported 13F value in NOC, and the top 25 account for 71.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.