Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NOC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.2M | $6.71B | +1.3% | 9.270% | 0.10% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.8M | $6.00B | +8.3% | 8.295% | 0.09% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.0M | $4.58B | +0.5% | 6.333% | 0.10% |
| 4 | Capital International Investors | 5.9M | $2.98B | -17.5% | 4.120% | 0.62% |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 5.1M | $2.58B | -26.6% | 3.563% | 0.30% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.9M | $2.51B | -0.8% | 3.472% | 0.43% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $1.83B | +2.6% | 2.531% | 0.08% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $1.81B | -1.3% | 2.507% | 0.10% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.4M | $1.72B | +2.9% | 2.376% | 0.37% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.3M | $1.66B | +1.5% | 2.296% | 0.09% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.5M | $1.30B | -3.6% | 1.794% | 0.08% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.9M | $942.8M | +11.7% | 1.303% | 0.07% |
| 13 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 1.8M | $931.1M | -2.1% | 1.287% | 0.93% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.4M | $694.6M | -31.6% | 0.986% | 0.04% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 1.3M | $664.0M | -38.1% | 0.918% | 0.03% |
| 16 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.2M | $601.1M | +70.3% | 0.831% | 0.72% |
| 17 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.1M | $572.2M | -26.2% | 0.789% | 0.18% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $567.3M | +2.3% | 0.784% | 0.07% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $542.5M | -6.0% | 0.750% | 0.05% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.0M | $531.4M | +2.9% | 0.734% | 0.11% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $518.2M | +5.9% | 0.716% | 0.09% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 882K | $449.0M | +1.0% | 0.621% | 0.06% |
| 23 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 841K | $428.5M | +7.0% | 0.592% | 0.06% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 838K | $426.8M | +164.0% | 0.590% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 769K | $391.6M | -2.5% | 0.541% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NOC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NOC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,817 | 2.9% | 84.27% | +0.15 pp | $58.68B | 25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,872 | +6.1% | 84.12% | +0.18 pp | $78.59B | +21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,765 | +4.8% | 83.94% | 0.07 pp | $65.15B | 7.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,684 | +6.4% | 84.01% | 9.43 pp | $70.12B | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,583 | 1.8% | 93.44% | +8.30 pp | $57.10B | 2.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,612 | +2.7% | 85.14% | +3.42 pp | $58.78B | +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,570 | +1.9% | 81.72% | +0.37 pp | $52.77B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,541 | — | 81.35% | — | $59.77B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NOC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Northrop Grumman Corporation stands at 84.3%, held across 1,817 reporting institutions.
STATE STREET CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of NOC, with approximately 13,169,195 shares worth $6.71B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NOC, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NOC is 37 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
124 institutions opened new positions in NOC during Q2 2026, while 200 fully exited. 185 added to existing positions and 1,442 trimmed.
NOC institutional ownership rose by 0.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -55 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.2% of all reported 13F value in NOC, and the top 25 account for 71.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.