Revenue grew 22.4% to $350.8M with gross margin steady near 43.7% and operating margin rising to 18.0%, although the 2025Q4 net margin of -10.8% highlights non-operating charges that warrant review.
EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) annual income statement — 25-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.29B | 1.14B | 1.05B | 1.06B | 1.1B | 840.4M | 800M | 1.21B | 1.53B | 1.31B | 1.19B | 1.2B | 1.22B | 1.14B | 1.18B | 1.11B | 865M | 803M | 1.17B | 1.03B | 928.4M | 838.6M | 826.3M | 730.1M | 709.9M | 629.7M |
| Revenue Growth % | 16.42% | 9.02% | -1% | -3.63% | 30.79% | 5.05% | -33.65% | -21.3% | 16.98% | 10.26% | -1.39% | -1.22% | 6.56% | -3.38% | 7.12% | 27.8% | 7.72% | -31.24% | 13.38% | 10.94% | 10.71% | 1.49% | 13.18% | 2.85% | 12.74% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 731.5M | 655.8M | 603.9M | 632.5M | 675.9M | 512.3M | 514.5M | 801.9M | 1.05B | 865.2M | 793M | 808.9M | 802.6M | 762.9M | 784.1M | 726.5M | 541M | 523.8M | 760.5M | 670M | 621.1M | 565.7M | 572.1M | 501.1M | 498.7M | 433.3M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 57.36% | 57.59% | 59.71% | 61.49% | 60.96% | 64.31% | 66.51% | 68.73% | 66.07% | 66.77% | 67.16% | 65.82% | 66.68% | 66.21% | 65.72% | 62.54% | 65.23% | 65.12% | 65.05% | 66.9% | 67.46% | 69.24% | 68.63% | 70.25% | 68.81% |
| Gross Profit | 556.5M | 487.5M | 444.8M | 426.8M | 423.3M | 328.1M | 285.5M | 403.8M | 479M | 444.4M | 394.7M | 395.5M | 416.7M | 381.3M | 400.1M | 379M | 324M | 279.2M | 407.3M | 360M | 307.3M | 272.9M | 254.2M | 229M | 211.2M | 196.4M |
| Gross Margin % | 43.21% | 42.64% | 42.41% | 40.29% | 38.51% | 39.04% | 35.69% | 33.49% | 31.27% | 33.93% | 33.23% | 32.84% | 34.18% | 33.32% | 33.79% | 34.28% | 37.46% | 34.77% | 34.88% | 34.95% | 33.1% | 32.54% | 30.76% | 31.37% | 29.75% | 31.19% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 9.6% | 4.22% | 0.83% | 29.02% | 14.92% | -29.3% | -15.7% | 7.79% | 12.59% | -0.2% | -5.09% | 9.28% | -4.7% | 5.57% | 16.98% | 16.05% | -31.45% | 13.14% | 17.15% | 12.61% | 7.36% | 11% | 8.43% | 7.54% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 356.6M | 325.9M | 302.5M | 350M | 351.1M | 262.7M | 256.4M | 347.2M | 361.7M | 343.2M | 319.4M | 310.9M | 323.3M | 294.9M | 292.6M | 277.3M | 269.6M | 370.3M | 315.9M | 296.8M | 556.3M | 189.7M | 197.4M | 173.6M | 169.8M | 144.1M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 28.51% | 28.85% | 33.04% | 31.94% | 31.26% | 32.05% | 28.8% | 23.61% | 26.21% | 26.89% | 25.81% | 26.52% | 25.77% | 24.71% | 25.08% | 31.17% | 46.11% | 27.05% | 28.82% | 59.92% | 22.62% | 23.89% | 23.78% | 23.92% | 22.88% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 353.1M | 323.4M | 296.3M | 284.2M | 282.8M | 260.3M | 230.2M | 314.9M | 340.4M | 326.3M | 303.8M | 302.8M | 319.5M | 285.8M | 286.1M | 275M | 266.2M | 359.8M | 316.2M | 228.4M | 196.3M | 183.8M | 195.6M | 163.8M | 151.8M | 134.3M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 28.29% | 28.25% | 26.83% | 25.73% | 30.97% | 28.78% | 26.12% | 22.22% | 24.92% | 25.58% | 25.14% | 26.2% | 24.98% | 24.16% | 24.88% | 30.77% | 44.81% | 27.08% | 22.17% | 21.14% | 21.92% | 23.67% | 22.44% | 21.38% | 21.33% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.9M | 32.7M | 28.9M | 22.5M | 20M | 11.3M | 10.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.49% | 2.5% | 2.43% | 1.87% | 1.64% | 0.99% | 0.91% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2.5M | 2.5M | 6.2M | 65.8M | 68.3M | 2.4M | 26.2M | 32.3M | 0 | -8.7M | -8.9M | -4.1M | 13.3M | 0 | -1.2M | 2.3M | 3.4M | 10.5M | -300K | 68.4M | 360M | 5.9M | 1.8M | 9.8M | 18M | 9.8M |
| Operating Income | 199.9M | 161.6M | 142.3M | 76.8M | 72.2M | 65.4M | 29.1M | 56.6M | 117.3M | 101.2M | -4.7M | 37.6M | 63.4M | 86.4M | 107.5M | 101.7M | 54.4M | -204.2M | 91.4M | 57.2M | -251.3M | 82.2M | 47.4M | 52.8M | 37.5M | 48.5M |
| Operating Margin % | 15.52% | 14.13% | 13.57% | 7.25% | 6.57% | 7.78% | 3.64% | 4.69% | 7.66% | 7.73% | -0.4% | 3.12% | 5.2% | 7.55% | 9.08% | 9.2% | 6.29% | -25.43% | 7.83% | 5.55% | -27.07% | 9.8% | 5.74% | 7.23% | 5.28% | 7.7% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 13.56% | 85.29% | 6.37% | 10.4% | 124.74% | -48.59% | -51.75% | 15.91% | 2253.19% | -112.5% | -40.69% | -26.62% | -19.63% | 5.7% | 86.95% | 126.64% | -323.41% | 59.79% | 122.76% | -405.72% | 73.42% | -10.23% | 40.8% | -22.68% | - |
| EBITDA | 309.1M | 264.4M | 242.6M | 171.3M | 175.3M | 129.2M | 85.7M | 124.5M | 183.4M | 165M | 52.4M | 95.7M | 120.9M | 143M | 163M | 150.1M | 94M | -163.9M | 136.2M | 97.4M | -216.1M | 113.5M | 79M | 84.4M | 67.4M | 77.3M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 24% | 23.13% | 23.13% | 16.17% | 15.95% | 15.37% | 10.71% | 10.33% | 11.97% | 12.6% | 4.41% | 7.95% | 9.92% | 12.5% | 13.76% | 13.58% | 10.87% | -20.41% | 11.66% | 9.46% | -23.28% | 13.53% | 9.56% | 11.56% | 9.49% | 12.28% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 18.2% | 8.99% | 41.62% | -2.28% | 35.68% | 50.76% | -31.16% | -32.12% | 11.15% | 214.89% | -45.25% | -20.84% | -15.45% | -12.27% | 8.59% | 59.68% | 157.35% | -220.34% | 39.84% | 145.07% | -290.4% | 43.67% | -6.4% | 25.22% | -12.81% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 109.2M | 102.8M | 100.3M | 94.5M | 103.1M | 63.8M | 56.6M | 67.9M | 66.1M | 63.8M | 57.1M | 58.1M | 57.5M | 56.6M | 55.5M | 48.4M | 39.6M | 40.3M | 44.8M | 40.2M | 35.2M | 31.3M | 31.6M | 31.6M | 29.9M | 28.8M |
| EBIT | 117.1M | 91.6M | 135.3M | 82.7M | 63.9M | 82.2M | -7M | 23.9M | 43.6M | 628.4M | -12.8M | 93M | 97.2M | 80.9M | 106.7M | 105.8M | 110.1M | -185.9M | 88.7M | 66.1M | -249M | 83.2M | 56.8M | 57.9M | 41.4M | 52.3M |
| Net Interest Income | -31.6M | -28.2M | -34.5M | -30.1M | -33.9M | -13.7M | -14.9M | -18.2M | -27.3M | -49.4M | -55.1M | -52.1M | -44.1M | -44.3M | -42.8M | -39.6M | -25.9M | -11.4M | -10M | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 4.1M | 5.8M | 6.4M | 14.9M | 1.7M | 2.5M | 1.6M | 1.4M | 1.2M | 1.5M | 800K | 700K | 1M | 800K | 400K | 1.2M | 1.6M | 900K | 2.7M | 8.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 35.7M | 34M | 40.9M | 45M | 35.6M | 16.2M | 16.5M | 19.6M | 28.5M | 50.9M | 55.9M | 52.8M | 45.1M | 45.1M | 43.2M | 40.8M | 27.5M | 12.3M | 8M | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -120.9M | -104M | -47.9M | -39.1M | -43.9M | 600K | -52.6M | -52.3M | -70.7M | 507.3M | -66.2M | -56.2M | -30.8M | -50.6M | -44M | -36.7M | 28.2M | -54.6M | -15.4M | 800K | -2.9M | 14.7M | -7.7M | -4.4M | -54.3M | -25.3M |
| Pretax Income | 79M | 57.6M | 94.4M | 37.7M | 28.3M | 66M | -23.5M | 4.3M | 46.6M | 577.5M | -68.7M | -18.6M | 32.6M | 35.8M | 63.5M | 65M | 82.6M | -198.2M | 80.7M | 58M | -254.2M | 92.1M | 50.9M | 50.9M | -16.8M | 23.2M |
| Pretax Margin % | 6.13% | 5.04% | 9% | 3.56% | 2.57% | 7.85% | -2.94% | 0.36% | 3.04% | 44.1% | -5.78% | -1.54% | 2.67% | 3.13% | 5.36% | 5.88% | 9.55% | -24.68% | 6.91% | 5.63% | -27.38% | 10.98% | 6.16% | 6.97% | -2.37% | 3.68% |
| Income Tax | 16.2M | 17.1M | 21.5M | 30.8M | 24.4M | 8.7M | -2.5M | -3.5M | 22M | 37.7M | -28.6M | 2.3M | 10.6M | 8.4M | 22.5M | 20.8M | 21.3M | -54.6M | 27.2M | 20.3M | -95.3M | 33.5M | 17.1M | 17.7M | -7.5M | 8.7M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.51% | 29.69% | 22.78% | 81.7% | 86.22% | 13.18% | 10.64% | -81.4% | 47.21% | 6.53% | 41.63% | -12.37% | 32.52% | 23.46% | 35.43% | 32% | 25.79% | 27.55% | 33.71% | 35% | 37.49% | 36.37% | 33.6% | 34.77% | 44.64% | 37.5% |
| Net Income | 62.8M | 40.5M | 72.9M | 22.2M | 205.1M | 177.9M | 177.6M | 38.3M | 24.6M | 539.8M | -40.1M | -20.9M | 22M | 27.4M | 41M | 44.2M | 155.4M | -139.3M | 53.5M | 40.2M | -158.9M | 58.6M | 33.8M | 33.2M | -3M | 100.7M |
| Net Margin % | 4.88% | 3.54% | 6.95% | 2.1% | 18.66% | 21.17% | 22.2% | 3.18% | 1.61% | 41.22% | -3.38% | -1.74% | 1.8% | 2.39% | 3.46% | 4% | 17.97% | -17.35% | 4.58% | 3.9% | -17.12% | 6.99% | 4.09% | 4.55% | -0.42% | 15.99% |
| Net Income Growth % | -27.31% | -44.44% | 228.38% | -89.18% | 15.29% | 0.17% | 363.71% | 55.69% | -95.44% | 1446.13% | -91.87% | -195% | -19.71% | -33.17% | -7.24% | -71.56% | 211.56% | -360.37% | 33.08% | 125.3% | -371.16% | 73.37% | 1.81% | 1206.67% | -102.98% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 62.8M | 40.5M | 72.9M | 6.9M | 3.9M | 57.3M | -21M | 7.8M | -4.7M | 539.8M | -40.1M | -20.9M | 22M | 27.4M | 41M | 44.2M | 61.3M | -143.6M | 53.5M | 37.7M | -158.9M | 58.6M | 33.8M | 33.2M | -12.6M | 6.6M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.4M | 198.4M | 121M | 199M | 30.5M | 24.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.9M | 17.9M | 50.1M | 48.4M | 28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.93 | 1.91 | 3.45 | 1.05 | 9.83 | 8.53 | 8.98 | 1.85 | 1.18 | 24.76 | -1.86 | -0.93 | 0.85 | 1.17 | 1.90 | 2.06 | 7.51 | -6.96 | 2.54 | 1.80 | -7.60 | 2.75 | 1.60 | 1.61 | -0.15 | 4.93 |
| EPS Growth % | -28.5% | -44.64% | 228.57% | -89.32% | 15.24% | -5.01% | 385.41% | 56.78% | -95.23% | 1431.18% | -100% | -209.41% | -27.35% | -38.42% | -7.77% | -72.57% | 207.9% | -374.02% | 41.11% | 123.68% | -376.36% | 71.88% | -0.62% | 1173.33% | -103.04% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.92 | 3.48 | 1.06 | 9.86 | 8.60 | 8.98 | 1.86 | 1.18 | 25.28 | -1.86 | -0.93 | 0.95 | 1.31 | 1.99 | 2.15 | 7.64 | -6.96 | 2.64 | 1.89 | -7.60 | 2.83 | 1.65 | 1.64 | -0.15 | 4.93 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 21.4M | 21M | 21.1M | 21M | 20.9M | 20.8M | 20.5M | 20.8M | 20.9M | 21.8M | 21.6M | 22.5M | 25.8M | 23.5M | 21.6M | 21.5M | 20.7M | 20M | 21.1M | 22.3M | 20.91M | 21.31M | 21.13M | 20.62M | 20.2M | 20.42M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 21.2M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 20.8M | 20.6M | 20.5M | 20.7M | 20.9M | 21.3M | 21.56M | 22.47M | 23.1M | 20.9M | 20.7M | 20.5M | 20.3M | 20M | 20.2M | 21.3M | 20.91M | 20.71M | 20.48M | 20.24M | 20.2M | 20.42M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 64.69% | 34.71% | 109.46% | 11.41% | 12.59% | 12.22% | 54.57% | 82.52% | 3.52% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NPO stock.
For fiscal year 2025, EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) reported total revenue of $1.14B. This represents a 81.6% increase compared to $629.7M in 2001.
EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) is profitable, generating $40.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 3.5%.
EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) reported an operating income of $161.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 14.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) generated $487.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 42.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Semiconductor cycle reversal risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Momentum Re-Accelerating Into Mid-2026
Based on EnPro's reported quarterly figures, revenue grew 22.4% year over year to $350.8M in the latest quarter, following 17.6% growth in the prior period, suggesting a meaningful re-acceleration after a single-digit stretch through 2025.
The shift from roughly 4% to 10% growth in late 2025 and then to 17-22% in 2026 suggests demand is being driven by both semiconductor-linked volumes and recent acquisitions, though the reported data does not separate the two. Because the company's acquisition contributions are not isolated in these figures, investors should monitor whether organic growth alone can sustain this pace. Growth durability ultimately depends on whether wafer-start strength proves structural rather than cyclical.
Gross Margins Holding Near 43% Level
As reported in the income statement, EnPro's gross margin has held in a tight 41.9% to 44.0% band across the last ten quarters, with the latest quarter at 43.7%, indicating stable pricing and mix discipline.
The narrow range implies that the mix shift toward higher-value aftermarket and semiconductor services is offsetting input cost pressures without requiring major price concessions. A 43-44% gross margin is consistent with niche, engineered-to-order positioning rather than commodity industrial exposure. Sustained stability here would support the thesis of structural pricing power, but the data alone cannot confirm how much of this reflects durable moat versus favorable short-term input costs.
Wide Gap Between Operating and Net Income
According to reported figures, EnPro's latest operating margin of 18.0% compresses to a net margin of 11.5%, and in the prior quarters net margins fell as low as negative 10.8%, pointing to non-operating charges that warrant closer review.
The recurring gap between operating and net margins suggests material below-the-line items, which may include amortization of acquired intangibles, interest expense, or one-time restructuring costs, though the supplied data does not itemize them. The negative quarter in late 2025 illustrates how lumpy GAAP earnings can be relative to underlying operations. Investors should treat headline EPS beats with caution until the non-operating drivers are reconciled to cash generation.
Operating Income Scaling Ahead of Gross Profit
Based on EnPro's reported quarterly results, operating income rose from $45.7M to $63.3M over the trailing periods, with operating margin expanding from roughly 15% to 18%, indicating positive operating leverage on incremental sales.
Because SG&A has grown more slowly than gross profit in recent quarters, incremental revenue appears to be converting to operating profit at a higher rate than the base business. This implies that fixed overhead is being absorbed across a larger revenue base. The durability of this leverage depends on whether the company can hold SG&A flat if revenue growth slows, which would be the first test if the semiconductor cycle softens.
Cyclicality Could Expose Current Margin Assumptions
Since the reported growth rates of 17% to 22% in recent quarters follow a period of low single-digit growth, the sustainability of these rates is questionable if semiconductor capital spending normalizes, as the historical data shows meaningful volatility.
A bear case would argue that the recent acceleration reflects a cyclical peak in wafer-fab investment rather than a structural shift, and that margins which currently benefit from high utilization could compress quickly if demand reverts. The gap between operating and net margins also suggests the headline earnings beat may overstate cash-generating power. Investors should monitor whether gross margin remains above 42% if revenue growth decelerates toward mid-single digits.