Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NPO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.4M | $1.27B | +6.8% | 15.923% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $528.1M | +5.3% | 6.632% | 0.02% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 1.3M | $480.5M | +11.4% | 6.034% | 0.02% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 957K | $360.8M | +12.8% | 4.531% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 951K | $358.3M | +0.6% | 4.499% | 0.01% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 854K | $321.8M | +5.1% | 4.041% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 662K | $249.5M | -12.4% | 3.133% | 0.05% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 600K | $226.0M | +6.3% | 2.838% | 0.03% |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 575K | $216.7M | -4.9% | 2.721% | 0.04% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 549K | $207.1M | +4.3% | 2.601% | 0.01% |
| 11 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 450K | $169.5M | -50.6% | 2.128% | 1.11% |
| 12 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 433K | $163.3M | +8.7% | 2.050% | 1.00% |
| 13 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 399K | $150.6M | +2.0% | 1.891% | 0.23% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 351K | $132.2M | +26.2% | 1.660% | 0.01% |
| 15 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 287K | $108.0M | — | 1.356% | 0.35% |
| 16 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 282K | $106.2M | -8.3% | 1.333% | 0.95% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 267K | $100.7M | +6.6% | 1.265% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 253K | $95.3M | -36.8% | 1.197% | 0.15% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 247K | $93.0M | -0.6% | 1.168% | 0.01% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 230K | $86.6M | +13.2% | 1.088% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 213K | $80.4M | -10.2% | 1.010% | 0.65% |
| 22 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 208K | $78.2M | -18.1% | 0.983% | 5.36% |
| 23 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 277K | $69.3M | -10.5% | 1.310% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 175K | $66.0M | +11.7% | 0.829% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 174K | $65.7M | — | 0.825% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NPO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NPO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NPO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NPO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 408 | +14% | 101.02% | +0.56 pp | $7.52B | +52% |
| Q1 2026 | 357 | +9.5% | 100.46% | +1.15 pp | $4.96B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 326 | +4.5% | 99.31% | 2.45 pp | $4.33B | 5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 312 | +1.0% | 101.76% | +0.55 pp | $4.58B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 309 | +7.7% | 101.21% | 0.13 pp | $3.90B | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 287 | +6.3% | 101.34% | +1.09 pp | $3.26B | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 270 | +2.3% | 100.25% | +2.26 pp | $3.44B | +9.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 264 | — | 97.99% | — | $3.14B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NPO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of EnPro Industries, Inc. stands at 101.0%, held across 408 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NPO, with approximately 3,364,116 shares worth $1.27B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NPO.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NPO is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
76 institutions opened new positions in NPO during Q2 2026, while 27 fully exited. 299 added to existing positions and 23 trimmed.
NPO institutional ownership rose by 0.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +51 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.1% of all reported 13F value in NPO, and the top 25 account for 76.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.