Free cash flow compressed from $43.1M in 2024Q2 to $5.0M in 2026Q2, with a $65M single-quarter working capital swing between 2026Q1 and Q2 introducing significant volatility into the company's cash conversion.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 15.2M | 80.29M | 111.74M | 118.64M | 108.06M | 141.58M | 379.14M | 177.93M | 202.74M | 302.56M | 275.26M | 322.11M | -56.46M | 530.18M | 310.98M | 224.31M | 187.88M | 133.94M | 103.31M | 48.65M | 75.8M | 114.1M | 130.35M | 109.03M | 111.12M | 74.42M | 43.39M | 30.3M | 118.6M | 92.7M | 121.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.41% | 6.45% | 6.02% | 4.86% | 5.25% | 14.68% | 7.35% | 7.57% | 13.28% | 12.47% | 14.33% | -2.2% | 16.69% | 14.33% | 12.86% | 12.22% | 10.06% | 8.28% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 9.66% | 11.46% | 11.05% | 11.53% | 8.4% | 4.93% | 3.39% | 12.98% | 10.41% | 17.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -1342.87% | -28.15% | -5.81% | 9.79% | -23.68% | -62.66% | 113.08% | -12.24% | -32.99% | 9.91% | -14.54% | 670.47% | -110.65% | 70.49% | 38.63% | 19.39% | 40.27% | 29.66% | 112.33% | -35.81% | -33.57% | -12.47% | 19.56% | -1.88% | 49.32% | 71.52% | 43.19% | -74.45% | 27.94% | -23.51% | 86.46% |
| Net Income | -234.21M | 160.2M | -146.59M | 8.6M | 104.78M | 147.27M | 191.35M | 173.55M | 121.89M | 129.44M | 143.09M | 133.05M | 189.18M | 364.89M | 221.65M | 153.33M | 136.05M | 89.84M | 65.35M | 43.87M | 32.82M | 74.03M | 77.67M | 67.88M | 64.84M | 50.31M | 61.7M | 86.7M | 103.9M | 93.6M | 81.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 50.45M | 52.26M | 69.81M | 70.92M | 72.51M | 76.32M | 73.99M | 76.65M | 83M | 71.56M | 72.4M | 71.36M | 54.92M | 34.92M | 33.41M | 32.85M | 29.62M | 28.56M | 30.39M | 32.97M | 29.13M | 31.37M | 28.66M | 23.08M | 21.6M | 32.43M | 37.6M | 33.2M | 41M | 24M | 5.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.68M | 24.11M | 14.82M | 15.65M | 12.37M | 23.19M | 24.06M | 9.91M | 26.61M | 19.31M | 8.89M | 7.4M | 17.5M | 32.62M | 21.36M | 15.45M | 10.84M | 9.99M | 7.27M | 9.3M | 9.3M | 907K | 715K | 715K | 747K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 164.12M | 20K | -55.48M | -18.09M | -51.63M | 5.82M | -11.91M | 1.97M | -14.93M | 39.21M | -17.65M | 17.36M | 10.4M | -41.75M | 4.69M | 108K | -13.73M | 12.35M | 1.77B | 1.84M | 1.84M | 0 | 0 | -715K | -747K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 52.61M | -86.69M | 257.51M | 123.25M | 62.71M | 82.6M | 49.09M | 48.29M | 58.05M | -4.06M | 40.22M | 27.23M | 53.83M | -1.08M | -3.87M | 36.92M | 3.68M | -1.97M | -1.75B | -3.01M | 17.15M | -907K | -715K | 525K | -1.33M | -2.33M | 0 | 100K | 16.8M | 100K | 400K |
| Working Capital Changes | -28.44M | -69.62M | -28.34M | -81.68M | -92.67M | -193.62M | 52.56M | -132.44M | -71.88M | 47.09M | 28.32M | 65.7M | -382.3M | 140.57M | 33.74M | -14.34M | 21.43M | -4.83M | -18.11M | -36.31M | -14.44M | 8.7M | 24.02M | 17.54M | 26M | -5.99M | -55.91M | -89.7M | -43.1M | -25M | 33.7M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.75M | 10.05M | -7.76M | -22.68M | -11.45M | 20.22M | -11.21M | 2.75M | -10.45M | -103K | 3.36M | -2.25M | 30.77M | -34.3M | -7.88M | -5.89M | -6.65M | -7.04M | 7.07M | -2.79M | -2.79M | -626K | 3.86M | 3.86M | -1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 10.06M | 11.89M | 30.32M | -13.22M | 40.31M | -95.32M | -31.14M | 18.45M | -33.37M | 7.54M | 9.8M | 59.65M | -16.52M | -207.44M | -22.61M | 2.42M | -4.29M | 9.74M | -14.91M | -12.31M | 163K | -11.93M | -4.14M | 4.97M | -4.05M | -2.24M | 3.74M | -2.1M | -3.6M | -7.6M | -12.2M |
| Change in Payables | -2.24M | -9.11M | -7.29M | -10.08M | 9.26M | -13.28M | 24.84M | -7.18M | -9.16M | 6.83M | 13.44M | -4.3M | -45.95M | 32.64M | 15.83M | 6.08M | -568K | 3.6M | -6.14M | 118K | 118K | -4.91M | 824K | 824K | -1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -34.83M | 170.66M | -37.96M | -134.5M | -67.08M | -88.73M | -79.43M | -71.41M | -108.76M | -91.96M | -57.86M | -60.85M | -91.67M | -193.7M | -104.86M | -71.2M | -53.78M | -20.21M | -10.78M | -27.96M | -37.66M | -26.2M | -48.18M | -23.52M | -26.53M | -15.13M | -22.97M | -44M | -46.1M | -20.7M | -11.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -41.46M | -34.28M | -41.58M | -58.49M | -59.06M | -68.61M | -63.82M | -66.07M | -70.37M | -60.16M | -50.22M | -56.62M | -101.48M | -185.1M | -96.64M | -41.81M | -53.78M | -20.21M | -16.01M | -22.74M | -37.66M | -30.88M | -35M | -23.52M | -19.03M | -15.13M | -23.03M | -43.3M | -47.1M | -7.4M | -5.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.14% | 2.31% | 2.4% | 2.97% | 2.65% | 2.55% | 2.47% | 2.73% | 2.63% | 2.64% | 2.27% | 2.52% | 3.95% | 5.83% | 4.45% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 1.52% | 1.28% | 1.96% | 3.38% | 2.62% | 3.08% | 2.38% | 1.97% | 1.71% | 2.62% | 4.84% | 5.16% | 0.83% | 0.84% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -77.28M | 8.02M | -18.96M | -14.95M | -8.07M | -38.51M | -31.75M | -8.69M | 0 | 0 | 12.56M | -12.56M | -11.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.98M | 1.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1M | 194.72M | 0 | 0 | -8.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116K | -63K | 1.05M | -4.22M | 9.81M | -12.56M | -8.21M | -11.66M | 0 | -5.22M | 0 | -1.98M | -1.98M | -5.55M | 0 | 0 | -7.5M | 0 | 60K | -700K | 1M | -13.3M | -5.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -65.75M | -202.4M | -133.18M | 10.73M | -99.5M | -104.7M | -245.17M | -154.79M | -116.71M | -159.57M | -134.71M | -235.92M | -41.08M | -120.72M | -163.89M | -107.01M | -69.02M | -73.01M | -62.69M | -57.63M | -74.62M | -30.94M | -94.55M | -87.97M | -32.49M | -33.77M | -65.29M | -73.5M | -48.7M | -91.7M | 36.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -15.1M | -170M | -112.89M | 100M | 25.58M | 38.13M | -28.21M | -69.45M | 29.9M | -36.23M | 177.57M | 709K | 82.38M | 11.1M | 73.64M | -28M | -7.4M | -30.19M | -32.71M | 33.11M | 13.39M | 12.93M | -16.24M | 75M | -14.16M | 0 | -52.82M | -14.5M | -40.1M | -71.5M | -15M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -12.79M | -21.95M | -2.06M | -8.45M | -70.05M | -80.42M | -144.33M | -825K | -69.56M | -71.73M | -247.21M | -164.09M | -48.14M | -140.87M | -201.47M | -37.44M | -37.34M | -21.14M | -6.09M | -71.1M | -62.05M | -18.46M | -55.68M | -141.12M | 1.26M | -17.33M | -12.47M | -24M | -8.5M | -20.3M | 98.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -11.62M | -11.83M | -11.93M | -77.62M | -77.02M | -76.27M | -78.39M | -82.19M | -80.58M | -76.06M | -78.44M | -81.19M | -81.37M | -70.51M | -48.37M | -36.64M | -31.19M | -29.01M | -27.94M | -27.14M | -27.79M | -25.41M | -22.63M | -21.85M | -19.59M | -16.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -15.03M | -20.04M | -2.06M | -13.01M | -70.05M | -80.42M | -144.33M | -825K | -69.56M | -71.73M | -247.21M | -164.09M | -45.72M | -140.87M | -201.47M | -67.15M | -58.52M | -21.14M | -6.09M | -71.1M | -67.45M | -24.64M | -72.31M | -150.01M | 0 | -18.14M | -12.77M | -26.9M | -10.5M | -20.3M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -26.24M | 1.38M | -6.3M | -3.2M | 21.98M | 13.86M | 5.76M | -2.33M | 3.53M | 24.44M | 13.36M | 8.65M | 6.06M | 79.56M | 12.31M | -4.94M | 6.91M | 7.33M | 4.05M | 7.5M | 1.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.43M | 0 | -35M | -100K | -19.1M | 32.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -86.88M | 51.75M | -69.17M | -8.67M | -74.87M | -63.09M | 67.05M | -51.28M | -39.49M | 69.15M | 67.89M | 939K | -236.74M | 205.13M | 47.05M | 42.64M | 72.29M | 43.46M | 27.26M | -34.03M | -34.06M | 45.54M | -12.7M | 2.23M | 44.42M | 11.93M | -46.17M | -78.6M | 14.5M | -40.8M | 143.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -26.26M | 46.01M | 70.16M | 60.15M | 49.01M | 72.97M | 315.32M | 111.86M | 132.37M | 242.4M | 225.04M | 265.49M | -157.94M | 345.07M | 214.33M | 182.51M | 134.1M | 113.73M | 87.3M | 25.92M | 38.13M | 83.22M | 95.35M | 85.51M | 92.09M | 59.29M | 20.36M | -13M | 71.5M | 85.3M | 115.5M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.99% | 3.1% | 4.05% | 3.05% | 2.2% | 2.71% | 12.21% | 4.62% | 4.94% | 10.64% | 10.19% | 11.81% | -6.15% | 10.86% | 9.88% | 10.46% | 8.72% | 8.54% | 7% | 2.24% | 3.42% | 7.05% | 8.38% | 8.67% | 9.55% | 6.69% | 2.31% | -1.45% | 7.83% | 9.58% | 17.02% |
| FCF Growth % | -149.22% | -34.42% | 16.64% | 22.74% | -32.84% | -76.86% | 181.88% | -15.49% | -45.39% | 7.71% | -15.23% | 268.09% | -145.77% | 61% | 17.44% | 36.1% | 17.91% | 30.27% | 236.84% | -32.04% | -54.17% | -12.73% | 11.51% | -7.15% | 55.32% | 191.24% | 256.6% | -118.18% | -16.18% | -26.15% | 93.79% |
| FCF per Share | -0.54 | 0.91 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 0.97 | 1.42 | 5.98 | 2.00 | 2.34 | 4.42 | 4.01 | 4.50 | -2.59 | 5.62 | 3.40 | 2.83 | 2.08 | 1.77 | 1.36 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 1.17 | 1.31 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 0.71 | 0.24 | -0.15 | 0.82 | 0.98 | 1.39 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.11x | 0.50x | -0.76x | 13.80x | 1.03x | 0.96x | 1.98x | 1.03x | 1.66x | 2.34x | 1.92x | 2.42x | -0.30x | 1.45x | 1.40x | 1.46x | 1.38x | 1.49x | 1.58x | 1.11x | 2.31x | 1.54x | 1.68x | 1.61x | 1.71x | 1.48x | 0.70x | 0.35x | 1.14x | 0.99x | 1.48x |
| Interest Paid | 16.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NUS stock.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) generated $80.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) generated $46.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) spent $34.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) returned $11.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $20.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash generation dependent on non-cash reversals
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Losses Mask Positive Operating Cash Flow
Nu Skin reported a $249.8M net loss in 2026Q2 alongside $10.6M of positive operating cash flow, a $260M swing driven almost entirely by non-cash charges rather than improved cash collection or underlying operating efficiency.
The persistent and violent divergence between net income and operating cash flow across the ten-quarter window — including a $533K net loss with $3.3M OCF in 2024Q1 and a $118.3M net loss against $51.2M OCF in 2024Q2 — strongly suggests large non-cash impairments or write-downs repeatedly depress GAAP earnings without corresponding cash impact. Conversely, 2025Q1's $107.5M net income paired with only $389K of operating cash flow likely reflects acquisition-related gains that inflated accounting profit without generating cash. This pattern means reported net income has limited analytical value as a proxy for economic performance, and investors should anchor cash flow valuation on OCF rather than bottom-line results.
Free Cash Flow Erodes as Revenue Contracts
Quarterly free cash flow has compressed from $43.1M in 2024Q2 to $5.0M in 2026Q2, with a negative $17.6M print in 2026Q1, reflecting a business whose cash generation capacity is shrinking alongside its top line.
The FCF margin trajectory tells a deteriorating story: 9.8% in 2024Q2, 9.3% in 2025Q2, then collapsing to 1.6% by 2026Q2, consistent with the ten-quarter revenue contraction described in prior income statement analysis. Even though capex remains modest, the underlying operating cash engine is weakening faster than cost cuts can offset, suggesting that further revenue erosion could push the company into sustained FCF-negative territory without additional restructuring actions.
Working Capital Swings Introduce Earnings Noise
Working capital contributions swung from a $35.5M use of cash in 2026Q1 to a $30.0M source in 2026Q2 — a $65M swing in a single quarter — indicating high volatility in receivables, inventory, or payables management.
The pattern of large positive working capital releases in earlier periods (e.g., $36.0M in 2024Q3) followed by negative swings (e.g., $28.4M use in 2025Q4 and $35.5M in 2026Q1) suggests inconsistent collection dynamics or inventory positioning, which may reflect the operational disruptions accompanying sustained revenue decline. Management should monitor whether the Q2 2026 working capital release represents genuine receivables recovery or merely a timing artifact of reduced purchasing activity. Either way, the volatility reduces the reliability of quarterly OCF as a stable cash benchmark.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash Gap Widens Sharply
Over the ten-quarter period, Nu Skin generated approximately $198.7M in cumulative operating cash flow despite reporting a cumulative net loss of roughly $234.4M, implying about $433M of net non-cash charges absorbed across the period.
This enormous gap — the largest contributors likely being asset impairments, goodwill writedowns, or deferred tax charges — suggests the balance sheet has been progressively marked down to reflect the reality of a structurally shrinking business. While the cash operations remain nominally positive, the scale of non-cash write-downs implies that prior capital investments may not be recoverable at book value, raising questions about the carrying value of remaining assets. Investors should track whether this non-cash charge cycle stabilizes or accelerates as revenue continues to decline.
Acquisition Spending and Declining D&A Raise Questions
A $193.7M acquisition outflow in 2025Q1 contrasts with declining depreciation and amortization from $18.4M in 2024Q1 to $12.7M in 2026Q2, a 31% drop that may indicate asset base impairment rather than organic asset turnover.
Stock-based compensation has remained relatively small at $1.1M to $9.3M per quarter and does not materially distort operating cash flow quality in either direction. However, the combination of a large acquisition in early 2025 with subsequent impairment-driven net losses suggests the acquired asset base may not be delivering expected returns, though the cash flow statement alone does not confirm this. With dividends continuing at approximately $3M per quarter and buybacks sporadic, the company's capital deployment strategy appears to be shifting toward conservative cash preservation — a posture that warrants monitoring given the uncertain trajectory of free cash flow generation.