Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -0.9x · EV/EBITDA 25.4x · ROE 22.0%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $199M | $484M | $342M | $968M | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $2.3B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $2.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $325M | $610M | $634M | $1.3B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $2.5B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $2.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | -0.85 | 3.03 | — | 114.24 | 20.37 | 17.74 | 15.05 | 13.22 | 28.39 | 28.91 | 18.74 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.15 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.49 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 1.12 | 0.95 | 1.29 | 1.64 | 1.21 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.26 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 1.18 | 2.37 | 2.86 | 3.22 | 2.62 | 4.43 | 5.31 | 4.04 |
| P/FCF | — | 10.52 | 4.88 | 16.10 | 43.47 | 35.77 | 9.14 | 20.49 | 26.17 | 15.44 | 11.91 |
| P/OCF | 2.48 | 6.03 | 3.06 | 8.16 | 19.71 | 18.43 | 7.60 | 12.88 | 17.08 | 12.37 | 9.74 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.67 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.24 |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.39 | 4.26 | — | 11.07 | 13.01 | 8.94 | 8.99 | 7.16 | 10.83 | 10.71 | 9.03 |
| EV / EBIT | 3.57 | 2.90 | — | 9.87 | 23.29 | 11.39 | 11.57 | 9.21 | 11.26 | 13.50 | 11.86 |
| EV / FCF | — | 13.25 | 9.03 | 21.94 | 48.69 | 38.02 | 9.45 | 22.02 | 26.50 | 15.28 | 12.18 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.4% | 69.4% | 68.2% | 68.9% | 71.7% | 75.0% | 74.5% | 76.0% | 76.3% | 78.0% | 77.3% |
| Operating Margin | 6.1% | 6.1% | -8.8% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.8% | 10.8% | -8.5% | 0.4% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 6.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.0% | 22.0% | -19.9% | 1.0% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 21.6% | 20.9% | 16.4% | 18.9% | 19.2% |
| ROA | 11.1% | 11.1% | -9.0% | 0.5% | 5.6% | 7.6% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 9.6% |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 7.3% | -10.7% | 3.1% | 7.5% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 21.4% | 24.2% | 29.6% | 23.0% |
| ROCE | 7.9% | 7.9% | -11.4% | 3.3% | 7.8% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 24.8% | 21.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.63 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.54 | 2.54 | — | 5.10 | 2.84 | 1.62 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.12 | 1.37 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.16 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.06 | -0.05 | 0.09 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.88 | 0.88 | — | 2.95 | 1.40 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 0.13 | -0.11 | 0.20 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.73 | 4.15 | 5.84 | 5.22 | 2.25 | 0.31 | 1.53 | 0.33 | -0.16 | 0.27 |
| Interest Coverage | 15.07 | 15.07 | -5.63 | 5.23 | 4.68 | 22.13 | 19.66 | 13.93 | — | — | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.08 | 2.08 | 1.82 | 2.13 | 2.12 | 1.65 | 1.66 | 2.07 | 1.82 | 1.74 | 1.79 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.15 | 0.89 | 1.08 | 1.30 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.16 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 0.92 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.09 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.58 | 1.43 | 1.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.54 | 2.54 | 2.89 | 2.19 | 1.82 | 1.69 | 2.09 | 2.11 | 2.14 | 1.98 | 2.00 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 9.72 | 10.70 | 13.51 | 7.77 | 5.59 | 8.96 | 7.60 | 7.26 | 5.32 | 5.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.7% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 8.0% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 7.4% | 7.4% | — | 903.1% | 73.5% | 51.8% | 41.0% | 47.4% | 66.1% | 58.8% | 54.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | 33.1% | — | 0.9% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 7.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 5.3% |
| FCF Yield | — | 9.5% | 20.5% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 6.5% | 8.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 10.1% | 4.1% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 9.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 15.8% | 6.6% | 4.1% | 9.4% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 12.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $50M | $50M | $50M | $51M | $51M | $53M | $56M | $56M | $55M | $56M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NUS stock.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -0.9x. The historical average is 21.5x.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 25.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.3x.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 22.0%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 24.8%.
Based on historical data, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -0.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 5.74% with a payout ratio of 7.4%.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. has 69.4% gross margin and 6.1% operating margin.
Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Equity erosion from repeated impairments
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Below-Line Swings Distort Earning Power
Nu Skin's gross margin held at 68.2% in 2026Q2, yet the net margin collapsed to -78.0% against an operating margin of -18.5%, indicating that roughly $190 million of below-the-line charges rather than core unit economics drove the reported loss, per Nu Skin's quarterly statements.
The wide gap between the -18.5% operating margin and the -78.0% net margin in 2026Q2 suggests reported profitability is being determined below the operating line, which makes any trailing net-margin figure a poor proxy for underlying earning power. Stripping non-operating items, the more defensible read of true earnings capacity is the operating margin, which has swung from +8.0% in 2025Q2 to a loss four quarters later while gross margin stayed in a comparatively narrow 62.7%–70.7% band. That divergence implies the franchise's pricing and product economics are holding up better than the headline loss suggests, but the persistence of negative operating margins in the most recent quarter still points to a cost base that has not yet been resized to the smaller revenue line.
Returns Oscillate Around Zero
ROIC has swung between -8.8% in 2024Q2 and 2.7% in 2025Q2 before settling at -6.0% in 2026Q2, while ROE of -37.4% reflects equity shrinking faster than losses, according to Nu Skin's reported return metrics. Returns appear unanchored rather than compounding.
Over the ten-quarter window ROIC has alternates between small positives and mid-single-digit negatives, a pattern more consistent with episodic charges than with a business compounding or steadily decaying returns on invested capital. The more alarming figure is ROE of -37.4% in 2026Q2, which on a shrinking equity base mechanically overstates the severity of each period's loss — and even the positive ROE prints, such as 15.3% in 2025Q1, coincided with a negative ROIC of -0.8%, signalling that equity returns were being manufactured by non-operating results rather than returns on operating assets. Investors should therefore treat the divergence between ROE and ROIC, rather than either ratio in isolation, as the cleaner indicator that operating capital deployment is not currently earning an economic return.
Inventory Build Drags Cash Cycle
Nu Skin's cash conversion cycle lengthened to 149 days in 2026Q2 from 115 in 2024Q4, driven almost entirely by days inventory outstanding rising to 165 from 121, as disclosed in the company's quarterly disclosures; asset turnover of 0.26 underscores intensifying working-capital drag.
Receivables discipline appears intact — DSO has held in an 11–15 day range throughout — so the cycle deterioration is concentrated in inventory, where 165 days of cover against a ten-quarter revenue contraction may indicate stock being carried longer than demand justifies. Payables have lengthened only modestly (DPO 19 to 30 days), meaning the company has not offset the inventory build by leaning materially on suppliers, which limits the usual working-capital release lever. With asset turnover stuck between 0.23 and 0.29 for the entire period, the efficiency picture suggests each dollar of the shrinking asset base is generating less throughput, a combination that would keep free cash flow hostage to inventory normalization.
Deleveraging Coincides with Equity Retreat
D/E eased to 0.49 in 2026Q2 from 0.69 in 2024Q1, but interest coverage reversed from 5.55x in 2025Q4 to -18.02x in 2026Q2, based on Nu Skin's reported leverage data, suggesting the ratio improvement is largely denominator-driven rather than earned.
Because equity fell roughly 33% over the same span while total debt roughly halved, part of the D/E improvement appears to reflect proportional balance-sheet shrinkage rather than a structurally stronger capital structure, so the headline deleveraging should be discounted accordingly. The coverage swing is the more decision-relevant signal: EBITDA-based coverage of 5.55x in 2025Q4 fell to a negative reading in 2026Q2, implying operating earnings no longer service the interest burden in that period and making the refinancing profile of the remaining debt worth monitoring. Debt/EBITDA of 15.25x in 2026Q1, against 7.09x a year earlier, reinforces that the leverage cushion is thinning as earnings compress even as absolute debt declines.
Liquidity Cushion Holds Despite Losses
Nu Skin's current ratio remained near 2.0 through 2026Q2 at 1.98 with a quick ratio of 1.24, per the company's balance sheet, yet inventory of roughly 165 days of cost means the quick measure, not the headline ratio, better frames true near-term cover.
Both liquidity measures have stayed broadly stable across the ten-quarter window even as equity and total assets contracted by roughly a third, suggesting near-term obligations are still covered despite the earnings losses. However, the spread between the 1.98 current ratio and the 1.24 quick ratio implies inventory constitutes a meaningful share of current assets, and with 165 days of inventory on hand against declining sales, that component may be less readily convertible to cash than the headline ratio implies. Under a stress scenario in which inventory has to be worked down at steeper markdowns, investors should monitor whether the quick ratio — already off its 1.45 peak in 2025Q3 — continues to drift, as that would signal genuine liquidity erosion rather than working-capital timing noise.
Distressed Multiples Price In Contraction
Nu Skin trades at 0.30x book and 0.15x sales versus peers at 0.45x to 1.42x book, while the 1.49x trailing P/E reflects an earnings base inflated by the $107.5M non-operating gain in 2025Q1, per market pricing data.
The 0.30x P/B sits below the 0.45x–1.42x range of Herbalife, USANA, Nature's Sunshine and Medifast, which may indicate the market is pricing continued book-value writedowns rather than simply discounting peer-level returns, especially as net PPE now represents about 82% of remaining equity. The 1.49x trailing P/E and 5.77x forward P/E should be read cautiously because trailing earnings were shaped by non-operating swings rather than operating profit, which also makes the 5.0% dividend yield look better covered on reported earnings than on the 1.6% FCF margin recorded in 2026Q2. On metrics less contaminated by those swings, 2.48x EV/EBITDA against a shrinking top line still implies the market is assigning limited value to the earnings stream, but valuation optics will only become informative once operating margins stabilize.
Misapplied P/E Obscures Real Trend
The P/E ratio is the metric most often misapplied to Nu Skin, where a 1.49x trailing multiple stems from a $107.5M non-operating gain rather than operating profit, according to Nu Skin's income statement, making EV/EBITDA or P/FCF more informative.
A near-zero P/E creates an illusion of extreme cheapness, but it obscures the fact that operating income was negative in 2026Q2 and that the multi-million-dollar earnings base came from items below the operating line, so the multiple is not measuring the price of repeatable operating earnings. For a direct-selling personal-products business whose reported results swing with impairments, restructuring and acquisition-related charges, the preferred adjustments are EV/EBITDA on a charge-adjusted basis paired with free-cash-flow conversion, since enterprise value neutralizes the equity write-downs that are simultaneously depressing book value and distorting P/E and P/B. Even those adjustments warrant scrutiny: with FCF margin of just 1.6% in 2026Q2 and a $17.6M negative print one quarter earlier, P/FCF of 4.99x may itself be flattered by working-capital timing, so the revenue trajectory behind any multiple is arguably the ratio investors should track most closely.