Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 25.7M | $1.23B | -17.3% | 0.578% | 0.10% |
| 2 | DODGE & COX | 20.4M | $977.8M | +5.5% | 0.459% | 0.51% |
| 3 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 19.3M | $923.2M | -4.4% | 0.434% | 0.05% |
| 4 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 18.6M | $891.4M | +9.3% | 0.419% | 1.12% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 13.0M | $625.2M | -18.9% | 0.294% | 0.14% |
| 6 | PeakShares LLC | 13K | $606.1M | 0.0% | 0.000% | 0.45% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.8M | $565.2M | +117.5% | 0.265% | 0.05% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 11.7M | $562.0M | -9.0% | 0.264% | 0.05% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 11.7M | $559.0M | +7.3% | 0.263% | 0.03% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 11.2M | $535.8M | +3.8% | 0.252% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Capital International Investors | 9.7M | $467.6M | -17.6% | 0.219% | 0.10% |
| 12 | FOLKETRYGDFONDET | 9.5M | $456.5M | +4.9% | 0.214% | 9.85% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 8.6M | $411.4M | -7.8% | 0.193% | 0.20% |
| 14 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 8.3M | $399.1M | -7.7% | 0.188% | 0.12% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 8.3M | $396.5M | +5.7% | 0.186% | 0.18% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 7.4M | $353.0M | -21.9% | 0.166% | 0.04% |
| 17 | EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | 6.5M | $310.4M | +0.8% | 0.146% | 3.81% |
| 18 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 6.1M | $294.5M | 0.0% | 0.138% | 0.20% |
| 19 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.9M | $284.6M | +0.6% | 0.132% | 0.00% |
| 20 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 5.4M | $258.8M | +19.2% | 0.122% | 0.04% |
| 21 | Capital World Investors | 5.2M | $249.6M | -0.1% | 0.117% | 0.03% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.0M | $240.9M | +66.1% | 0.113% | 0.09% |
| 23 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.9M | $235.3M | β | 0.111% | 0.78% |
| 24 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 4.7M | $223.3M | +27.9% | 0.105% | 0.04% |
| 25 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4.0M | $193.3M | +1.8% | 0.091% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NVO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,368 | +6.9% | 9.21% | +0.06 pp | $19.25B | +35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,280 | 7.3% | 9.15% | +0.16 pp | $14.25B | 27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,381 | +0.1% | 8.99% | +0.61 pp | $19.46B | 1.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,379 | 5.0% | 8.38% | +0.96 pp | $19.81B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,451 | 2.7% | 7.42% | 0.06 pp | $22.52B | +4.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,492 | 7.2% | 7.48% | 0.31 pp | $21.59B | 21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,607 | 7.3% | 7.79% | +0.15 pp | $27.16B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,733 | β | 7.64% | β | $36.87B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Novo Nordisk A/S stands at 9.2%, held across 1,368 reporting institutions.
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of NVO, with approximately 25,655,076 shares worth $1.23B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVO is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
195 institutions opened new positions in NVO during Q2 2026, while 118 fully exited. 960 added to existing positions and 167 trimmed.
NVO institutional ownership rose by 0.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +88 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 38.8% of all reported 13F value in NVO, and the top 25 account for 63.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.