Equity/assets declined to 0.35 in 2026Q2 from 0.47 in 2024Q1, reflecting debt-funded acquisitions, while cash and securities increased to $58.9M and $247.2M, respectively.
Patria Investments Ltd (PAX) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 341.43M | 88.71M | 38.37M | 33.2M | 72.06M | 167.13M | 23.98M | 37.15M | 42.11M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 58.87M | 53.6M | 33.42M | 16.05M | 26.52M | 15.26M | 14.05M | 4.12M | 2.35M |
| Short Term Investments | 54.59M | 35.11M | 4.96M | 17.15M | 45.54M | 151.87M | 9.93M | 33.03M | 39.77M |
| Total Investments | 105.97M | 79.67M | 54.98M | 75.8M | 88.78M | 170.14M | 11.91M | 36.7M | 61.56M |
| Investments Growth % | 47.22% | 44.91% | -27.46% | -14.62% | -47.82% | 1327.98% | -67.53% | -40.39% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 189.07M | 44.56M | 50.03M | 58.65M | 43.23M | 18.28M | 1.99M | 3.67M | 21.8M |
| Accounts Receivables | 297.84M | 118.58M | 217.13M | 127.36M | 125.41M | 97.12M | 24.02M | 11.01M | 8.66M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 1.06B | 824.15M | 700.87M | 487.01M | 411.52M | 358.91M | 22.36M | 25.46M | 31.55M |
| Goodwill | 487.07M | 440.13M | 355.96M | 311.17M | 276.82M | 242.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 576.22M | 384.02M | 344.91M | 175.84M | 134.7M | 116.02M | 22.36M | 25.46M | 31.55M |
| PP&E (Net) | 46.65M | 44.92M | 34.87M | 30.2M | 26.41M | 16.45M | 3.96M | 6.6M | 3.51M |
| Other Assets | 74.8M | 155.46M | 31.84M | 18.66M | 13.69M | 11.92M | 22.89M | 16.31M | 1.07M |
| Total Current Assets | 573.76M | 405.27M | 372.68M | 401.59M | 479.64M | 352.32M | 53.67M | 56.82M | 59.08M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.26B | 1.09B | 833.43M | 609.99M | 496.6M | 409M | 53.53M | 58.03M | 63.86M |
| Total Assets | 1.83B | 1.5B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 976.24M | 761.32M | 107.2M | 114.86M | 122.94M |
| Asset Growth % | 94.46% | 23.96% | 19.23% | 3.62% | 28.23% | 610.17% | -6.66% | -6.58% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 4.36% | 6.34% | 6.48% | 11.91% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 56.03% | 49.23% | 35.52% |
| Accounts Payable | 167.53M | 58.84M | 41.79M | 4.81M | 3.26M | 7.22M | 3.04M | 492K | 1.42M |
| Total Debt | 445.21M | 198.68M | 250.41M | 15.84M | 16.09M | 7.86M | 1.58M | 3.1M | 0 |
| Net Debt | 386.34M | 145.08M | 216.99M | -214K | -10.43M | -7.4M | -12.47M | -1.02M | -2.35M |
| Long-Term Debt | 345.1M | 174.87M | 149.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 72.83M | 0 | 78.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 216.09M | 199.97M | 147.84M | 79.92M | 110.93M | 33.9M | 3.1M | 4.78M | 23.1M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 553.76M | 415.01M | 397.39M | 397.5M | 338M | 156.23M | 44.04M | 19.04M | 22.16M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 636.1M | 446.68M | 317.79M | 92.74M | 124.78M | 40.81M | 4.09M | 7.07M | 23.16M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.19B | 861.69M | 715.17M | 490.24M | 462.78M | 197.04M | 48.13M | 26.11M | 45.32M |
| Total Equity | 639.05M | 633.42M | 490.93M | 521.34M | 513.46M | 564.28M | 59.07M | 88.75M | 77.62M |
| Equity Growth % | 74.44% | 29.02% | -5.83% | 1.54% | -9.01% | 855.23% | -33.44% | 14.33% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 34.94% | 42.37% | 40.7% | 51.54% | 52.6% | 74.12% | 55.1% | 77.27% | 63.14% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 11.2% | 15.23% | 14.2% | 22.88% | 17.25% | 39.3% | 84.17% | 70.37% | 56.26% |
| Book Value per Share | 4.00 | 4.01 | 3.20 | 3.51 | 3.49 | 4.15 | 0.44 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Tangible BV per Share | -2.66 | -1.21 | -1.37 | 0.23 | 0.69 | 1.51 | 0.27 | 0.47 | 0.39 |
| Common Stock | 16K | 16K | 15K | 15K | 15K | 15K | 1K | 1K | 1K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 608.26M | 589.4M | 527.24M | 500.69M | 485.18M | 485.18M | 1.56M | 1.56M | 1.56M |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.83M | 77.58M | 87.95M | 62M | 85.48M | 72.91M |
| Accumulated OCI | -28.43M | 22.33M | -46.18M | -9.05M | -9.98M | -8.86M | -6.24M | -5.88M | -2.85M |
| Treasury Stock | -12.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAX stock.
As of 2025, Patria Investments Ltd (PAX) had total assets of $1.50B including $405.3M in current assets.
Patria Investments Ltd (PAX) carries total debt of $198.7M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Patria Investments Ltd (PAX) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $611.8M ($4.01 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Patria Investments Ltd (PAX) reported a current ratio of 0.98x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Brazilian macro and fee volatility
Asset Growth Driven by M&A
Total assets expanded 38% year-over-year to $1.8B in 2026Q2, largely reflecting the Abrdn and Moneda acquisitions, though organic growth appears modest, as per reported figures.
The balance sheet has grown from $1.1B in 2024Q1 to $1.8B in 2026Q2, a 64% increase, but this expansion is primarily attributable to strategic acquisitions rather than organic asset generation. The securities portfolio jumped from $59.5M to $247.2M over the same period, indicating deployment of capital into investments. However, the efficiency ratio spike to 73.2% in 2026Q2 suggests integration costs are pressuring operating leverage, and the modest 2.6% revenue growth in the latest quarter implies that the acquired platforms are not yet contributing meaningfully to top-line expansion.
No Deposit Base, Fee-Driven Funding
As an asset manager, Patria lacks traditional deposits; liabilities consist mainly of borrowings and payables, with equity/assets at 0.35 in 2026Q2, indicating a leveraged structure, per financial statements.
The loan-to-deposit ratio is not applicable, and the liability side is dominated by debt and operational liabilities rather than customer deposits. The equity-to-assets ratio has declined from 0.47 in 2024Q1 to 0.35 in 2026Q2, suggesting increased leverage, possibly to fund acquisitions. This structure implies that Patria's funding is not sticky like a deposit franchise but rather reliant on capital markets and credit facilities, which could be sensitive to credit conditions.
Minimal Credit Exposure, Provision Reversals
Loan loss provisions turned negative at -$11.6M in 2026Q2, reversing prior charges, while net interest income remains negative, indicating that credit is not a core driver, as reported in financial statements.
The negative NII and loan loss provisions suggest that Patria's balance sheet includes some lending or credit-related activities, but they are not material to the overall business model. The provision reversal in 2026Q2 contributed to net income, but this is a non-recurring benefit. The credit quality appears stable, with no significant NPL formation, but the lack of a substantial loan book means credit risk is not a primary concern for investors.
Equity Buffer Thins on M&A
Equity grew to $563.1M in 2026Q2, but equity/assets fell to 0.35 from 0.47 in 2024Q1, reflecting debt-funded acquisitions and a thinner capital cushion, based on reported balance sheet data.
While absolute equity has increased from $514.9M to $563.1M, the equity-to-assets ratio has deteriorated, indicating that asset growth has outpaced equity retention. This suggests that Patria is using leverage to finance its expansion, which could strain regulatory capital if the firm were subject to bank-like requirements. However, as an asset manager, capital adequacy is less about regulatory ratios and more about maintaining sufficient liquidity to support operations and distributions.
Liquidity Strengthens with Cash and Securities
Cash and bank balances rose to $58.9M in 2026Q2, up from $27.0M in 2024Q1, while investment securities surged to $247.2M, enhancing the liquidity buffer, as per the latest quarterly report.
The combination of cash and investment securities now totals $306.1M, representing 17% of total assets, up from 8% in 2024Q1. This improved liquidity position provides a cushion for operational needs and potential capital calls. However, the reliance on wholesale funding, as evidenced by the increase in total liabilities, may expose the firm to refinancing risk, especially in a volatile Brazilian rate environment.
Rate Sensitivity and Fee Durability
With negative NIM and a fee-based model, Patria's earnings are more sensitive to performance fee realizations than to interest rates, though high Selic rates may slow fundraising, as reported in financial statements.
The negative net interest margin indicates that interest income is not a significant earnings driver, so the direct impact of rate changes on NIM is limited. However, sustained high Brazilian interest rates could dampen LP appetite for alternative assets, affecting future fundraising and management fee growth. The recent acquisition of Abrdn's European PE business may diversify this risk, but the integration and cross-selling success remain uncertain.
Hidden Risks in Acquisition Integration
The aggressive M&A strategy, including the Abrdn and Moneda deals, may introduce integration risks and potential dilution, while the efficiency ratio spike to 73.2% in 2026Q2 suggests cost overruns, as per reported figures.
The balance sheet expansion through acquisitions has increased leverage and operational complexity, which could lead to unforeseen liabilities or asset impairments if integrations falter. The sharp rise in the efficiency ratio from 40.7% in 2024Q4 to 73.2% in 2026Q2 indicates that costs are growing faster than revenue, potentially eroding margins. Additionally, the use of equity as currency for these deals may dilute existing shareholders, and the lack of explicit forward guidance in the latest report adds uncertainty about near-term performance.