Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PBI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.6M | $220.5M | -14.2% | 9.291% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.7M | $135.1M | -8.2% | 5.692% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.2M | $107.8M | -4.1% | 4.543% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $95.2M | -10.3% | 4.012% | 0.00% |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.9M | $67.9M | +84.6% | 2.863% | 0.03% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $61.7M | -6.2% | 2.602% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Permit Capital, LLC | 3.5M | $61.3M | 0.0% | 2.584% | 17.16% |
| 8 | Hestia Capital Management, LLC | 3.4M | $59.6M | -58.3% | 2.513% | 78.97% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.4M | $59.0M | -5.7% | 2.487% | 0.01% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.9M | $50.8M | +413.1% | 2.140% | 0.04% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.6M | $45.5M | +119.8% | 1.916% | 0.00% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $42.6M | +4.2% | 1.794% | 0.01% |
| 13 | CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | 2.4M | $41.9M | -11.0% | 1.767% | 6.29% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.4M | $41.6M | +134.9% | 1.754% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.1M | $37.2M | -6.8% | 1.566% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.0M | $35.9M | +197.1% | 1.513% | 0.01% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $33.9M | -10.4% | 1.429% | 0.00% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.7M | $29.6M | -2.6% | 1.247% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $29.5M | -1.4% | 1.244% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.6M | $28.7M | -5.7% | 1.209% | 0.00% |
| 21 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.6M | $27.8M | +824.5% | 1.172% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $23.1M | -4.1% | 0.972% | 0.01% |
| 23 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.2M | $21.8M | — | 0.920% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $21.8M | +43.0% | 0.919% | 0.00% |
| 25 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 1.1M | $20.1M | +1844.0% | 0.847% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PBI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PBI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PBI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PBI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 354 | +11% | 93.66% | +2.89 pp | $2.03B | +63% |
| Q1 2026 | 320 | 1.5% | 90.77% | 4.53 pp | $1.24B | 2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 325 | +2.2% | 95.30% | 4.92 pp | $1.27B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 318 | +1.3% | 100.22% | +4.22 pp | $1.45B | +6.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 314 | +3.0% | 96.00% | +3.86 pp | $1.36B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 305 | +9.3% | 92.14% | 1.68 pp | $1.10B | +23% |
| Q4 2024 | 279 | +2.2% | 93.82% | 21.41 pp | $897M | 19% |
| Q3 2024 | 273 | — | 115.23% | — | $1.11B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PBI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Pitney Bowes Inc. stands at 93.7%, held across 354 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PBI, with approximately 12,584,067 shares worth $0.22B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PBI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PBI is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
71 institutions opened new positions in PBI during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 255 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
PBI institutional ownership rose by 2.89 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.4% of all reported 13F value in PBI, and the top 25 account for 69.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.