Last 47 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Food Distributors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 42.84 | 27.91 | 26.81 | 76.86 | 58.82 | 43.46 | 26.03 | 52.26 | 78.76 | 28.34 | 15.45 | 41.47 | 34.58 | 19.11 | 15.69 | 29.58 | 31.73 | 17.32 | 24.15 | 84.87 | 229.45 |
| — | -35.8% | +3.0% | +47.1% | -25.3% | +53.4% | +68.5% | +26.0% | +127.8% | +48.3% | -1.5% | +40.2% | +9.0% | +10.3% | -35.0% | -65.1% | -86.2% | -95.7% | -53.7% | — | +148.7% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.14 |
| — | -16.5% | +19.1% | +1.2% | +2.9% | +20.9% | +18.9% | -5.9% | +12.9% | +28.4% | +7.0% | +22.6% | +14.8% | +35.9% | +26.2% | +13.7% | +18.9% | -31.6% | -27.2% | -42.8% | -40.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.44 | 2.85 | 3.54 | 2.76 | 3.10 | 3.58 | 3.06 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.90 | 2.50 | 2.95 | 2.79 | 2.41 | 2.52 | 2.64 | 2.61 | 1.97 | 2.22 | 2.46 | 2.24 |
| — | -20.3% | +15.7% | -1.1% | -0.9% | +23.3% | +22.4% | -5.3% | +12.0% | +20.6% | -0.8% | +11.8% | +7.0% | +22.5% | +13.3% | +7.1% | +16.4% | -11.0% | -27.2% | -33.3% | -28.2% | |
| P/FCF | 15.21 | — | 19.39 | 6.01 | 7.37 | — | 16.31 | 9.48 | 15.24 | — | 46.79 | 9.54 | 7.22 | 67.98 | 28.62 | 15.37 | 45.03 | 6.06 | — | 11.99 | 22.72 |
| — | — | +18.9% | -36.6% | -51.6% | — | -65.1% | -0.6% | +111.2% | — | +63.5% | -37.9% | -84.0% | +1022.1% | — | +28.2% | +98.2% | -97.4% | — | +2.0% | -7.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.93 | 11.54 | 11.64 | 14.74 | 14.32 | 14.66 | 11.65 | 13.69 | 15.49 | 12.19 | 8.96 | 14.00 | 12.44 | 10.36 | 9.10 | 12.04 | 12.95 | 9.20 | 11.15 | 16.47 | 17.25 |
| — | -21.2% | -0.1% | +7.6% | -7.6% | +20.2% | +30.1% | -2.2% | +24.5% | +17.7% | -1.5% | +16.3% | -3.9% | +12.6% | -18.4% | -26.9% | -24.9% | -53.5% | -18.4% | -34.0% | +7.5% | |
| EV / EBIT | 27.69 | 20.53 | 19.34 | 32.85 | 29.20 | 27.26 | 19.91 | 28.20 | 33.69 | 21.00 | 13.51 | 26.77 | 22.80 | 16.32 | 13.51 | 20.95 | 22.95 | 15.84 | 18.79 | 39.72 | 53.13 |
| — | -24.7% | -2.9% | +16.5% | -13.3% | +29.8% | +47.4% | +5.4% | +47.8% | +28.7% | -0.0% | +27.8% | -0.7% | +3.0% | -28.1% | -47.3% | -56.8% | -73.0% | -34.3% | -61.8% | +43.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.9% | 12.1% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.0% |
| — | +2.8% | +1.8% | -0.0% | +2.3% | +3.2% | +2.8% | +5.2% | +4.6% | +2.8% | +2.5% | +3.1% | +3.6% | +4.0% | +9.9% | +6.7% | +8.3% | -2.7% | -10.9% | -11.0% | -15.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| — | +14.8% | +13.6% | -19.8% | +13.8% | -5.8% | -14.7% | +1.9% | -16.5% | -3.5% | +5.2% | -8.8% | +17.4% | +11.4% | +68.2% | +133.7% | +130.1% | +179.9% | +20.9% | +61.4% | -49.4% | |
| Net Margin | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| — | +31.1% | +16.0% | -32.8% | +38.4% | -21.8% | -29.2% | -25.0% | -50.5% | -13.3% | +8.6% | -12.9% | +7.1% | +24.3% | +93.8% | +225.9% | +682.3% | +1335.3% | +54.3% | +269.6% | -74.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| — | +25.7% | +13.0% | -34.4% | +33.6% | -20.1% | -27.6% | -24.7% | -50.8% | -18.7% | +0.6% | -20.6% | -1.2% | +11.6% | +75.3% | +208.6% | +671.3% | +1489.6% | +55.0% | +298.5% | -69.1% | |
| ROA | 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| — | +32.8% | +15.2% | -33.5% | +25.4% | -33.5% | -40.7% | -37.6% | -55.6% | -18.2% | +4.3% | -17.1% | +3.9% | +21.9% | +94.9% | +237.0% | +717.6% | +1511.0% | +52.0% | +292.2% | -69.1% | |
| ROIC | 5.3% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| — | +19.7% | +17.4% | -18.1% | +3.8% | -21.3% | -30.4% | -17.6% | -26.2% | -8.9% | +0.8% | -13.7% | +11.7% | +6.7% | +66.6% | +138.8% | +141.4% | +212.6% | +15.8% | +78.8% | -41.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.72 | 1.82 | 1.79 | 1.77 | 1.85 | 1.37 | 1.21 | 1.23 | 1.30 | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.31 | 1.38 | 1.40 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.57 |
| — | -13.7% | -11.1% | -6.0% | -7.0% | +32.2% | +48.3% | +44.8% | +41.5% | +2.9% | -4.8% | -6.8% | -5.7% | -4.5% | -16.4% | -12.6% | -11.8% | -8.4% | +6.4% | +6.5% | -3.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.57 | 16.39 | 14.48 | 22.26 | 20.48 | 19.76 | 17.25 | 21.30 | 23.03 | 15.70 | 11.68 | 16.46 | 15.88 | 14.79 | 12.19 | 16.04 | 17.97 | 15.31 | 18.09 | 25.01 | 28.44 |
| — | -17.1% | -16.1% | +4.5% | -11.1% | +25.9% | +47.8% | +29.4% | +45.0% | +6.1% | -4.2% | +2.6% | -11.6% | -3.4% | -32.6% | -35.9% | -36.8% | -52.8% | +4.0% | -10.3% | +23.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.51 | 1.61 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.60 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.61 | 1.67 | 1.70 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 1.71 | 1.77 | 1.71 | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.64 | 1.66 | 1.59 | 1.62 |
| — | -3.6% | -4.2% | -6.1% | -4.3% | -1.5% | -3.5% | -1.9% | -2.3% | -4.4% | -4.2% | -2.5% | -0.1% | +8.0% | +3.1% | +6.2% | +5.3% | +0.1% | +17.0% | +15.6% | +2.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.68 |
| — | -2.4% | -6.3% | -7.2% | -5.7% | -4.2% | -4.8% | -4.8% | -4.4% | -4.0% | +0.1% | +2.6% | +3.3% | +7.6% | +5.7% | +5.5% | +6.1% | -7.0% | +3.6% | +0.1% | -20.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.17 | 2.76 | 3.18 | 1.54 | 1.83 | 2.16 | 2.87 | 1.81 | 1.57 | 3.20 | 4.91 | 2.70 | 2.82 | 3.91 | 4.68 | 3.02 | 2.73 | 3.58 | 3.43 | 1.74 | 1.25 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFGC stock.
Performance Food Group Co's current P/E is 42.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 47.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Performance Food Group Co's current operating margin is 1.3%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Performance Food Group Co's business trajectory between earnings reports.