Operating cash flow of $7.9M in 2026Q3 covered dividends of $6.4M only narrowly and reflected an OCF/NI ratio of 0.41, suggesting internally generated capital is adequate but not abundant for accelerated growth.
Peoples Financial Services Corp. (PFIS) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 46.15M | 54.27M | 33.92M | 33.25M | 42.36M | 40.77M | 37.18M | 37.08M | 32.63M | 28.59M | 28.05M | 29.18M | 24.2M | 13.06M | 11.55M | 13.94M | 11.21M | 4.15M | 8.21M | 7.09M | 5.7M | 5.88M | 7.37M | 7.54M | 6.38M | 3.76M | 4.44M | 4.33M | 4.36M | 3.48M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 327.69% | 59.99% | 2.02% | -21.5% | 3.89% | 9.66% | 0.27% | 13.65% | 14.1% | 1.92% | -3.86% | 20.58% | 85.35% | 13.08% | -17.16% | 24.35% | 169.94% | -49.42% | 15.73% | 24.39% | -2.98% | -20.26% | -2.29% | 18.3% | 69.76% | -15.33% | 2.55% | -0.69% | 25.07% | - |
| Net Income | 60.66M | 59.19M | 8.5M | 27.38M | 38.09M | 43.52M | 29.35M | 25.74M | 24.92M | 18.46M | 19.58M | 17.72M | 17.65M | 5.72M | 10.59M | 10.53M | 6.49M | 5.05M | 3.04M | 4.87M | 4.13M | 4.48M | 4.45M | 5.56M | 5.01M | 4.84M | 3.91M | 3.79M | 3.41M | 3.01M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.01M | 10.62M | 7.24M | 3.5M | 4.03M | 3.64M | 4.25M | 4.21M | 3.21M | 2.98M | 2.85M | 2.79M | 3M | 1.25M | 1.12M | 746K | 977K | 954K | 871K | 1.52M | 1.32M | 1.33M | 1.22M | 1.34M | 951K | 737K | 641.02K | 642.48K | 709.42K | 639.53K |
| Deferred Taxes | 5.88M | 4.71M | -3.65M | 1.27M | 611K | 450K | -1.78M | 394K | -681K | 1.67M | -1.44M | -841K | 1.39M | -1M | 353K | 217K | -188K | 1.51M | -1.74M | -83K | 14K | 274K | -300K | -111K | -79K | -47K | -70K | -31.87K | -36.76K | 21.63K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -14.46M | -17.12M | 9.48M | 1.29M | 3.53M | -9.79M | 5.32M | 6.94M | 5.3M | 5.78M | 8.62M | 10.7M | 4.73M | 1.77M | -328K | 1.71M | 1.99M | 1.24M | 6.06M | 425K | 2.94M | -315K | 1.66M | -551K | 519K | -120K | 289K | 127.81K | 242.19K | 93.84K |
| Working Capital Changes | -10.9M | -3.47M | 11.56M | -1.07M | -4.44M | 2.4M | -534K | -758K | -401K | -467K | -1.63M | -1.26M | -2.65M | 5.29M | -230K | 729K | 1.95M | -4.6M | -20K | 355K | -2.7M | 111K | 336K | 1.3M | -30K | -1.65M | -330K | -199.37K | 35.54K | -283.5K |
| Cash from Investing | -374.12M | -24.44M | 387.15M | -25.75M | -467.82M | -440.1M | -201.24M | -184.72M | -134.81M | -184.56M | -186.36M | -89.42M | -74.44M | -18.16M | 20.72M | 11.2M | -45.49M | -41.31M | -36.17M | -24.65M | -20.08M | -13.7M | -11.31M | -27.81M | -32.12M | -26.22M | -24.7M | -14.65M | -19.95M | -39.43M |
| Purchase of Investments | -10.53M | -168.82M | -4.84M | 0 | -138.71M | -358.6M | -107.2M | -124.5M | -32.71M | -73.47M | -64.07M | -93.45M | -103.67M | -25.49M | -46.3M | -28.31M | -73.26M | -90.5M | -71.62M | -81.16M | -73.97M | -41.55M | -40.79M | -69.4M | -55.93M | -37.43M | -22.81M | -33.41M | -34.23M | -73.64M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 150.94M | 209.83M | 307.45M | 98.9M | 90.44M | 60.4M | 150.17M | 67.85M | 31.99M | 57.02M | 82.1M | 142.82M | 65.11M | 34.2M | 61.05M | 58.53M | 84.59M | 70.45M | 63.75M | 76.71M | 73.53M | 44.08M | 41.33M | 57.64M | 52.24M | 37.27M | 18.11M | 30.36M | 29.41M | 75.67M |
| Net Investment Activity | 140.41M | 41M | 302.61M | 98.9M | -48.27M | -298.2M | 42.97M | -56.65M | -718K | -16.45M | 18.03M | 49.37M | -38.56M | 8.71M | 14.75M | 30.21M | 11.33M | -20.06M | -7.87M | -4.45M | -441K | 2.54M | 544K | -11.76M | -3.69M | -157K | -4.7M | -3.04M | -4.82M | 2.03M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 28.07M | 0 | 0 | 12.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -519.63M | -54.51M | 59.05M | -118.73M | -411.72M | -149.17M | -241.92M | -122.47M | -130.02M | -164.17M | -197.62M | -134.36M | -34.81M | -48.65M | 8.86M | -18.28M | -55.37M | -20.59M | -25.4M | -19.87M | -18.68M | -14.81M | -10.99M | -15.09M | -27.62M | -25.72M | -19.65M | -11.29M | -14.9M | -40.24M |
| Cash from Financing | 337.46M | 103.3M | -472.58M | 142M | 183.4M | 451.07M | 361.1M | 146.18M | 97.31M | 153.52M | 165.33M | 61.73M | 30.35M | 8.57M | -18.9M | -4.87M | 33.2M | 37.54M | 37.89M | 13.79M | 20.06M | 8.52M | 3.89M | 19.98M | 24.81M | 22.14M | 20.39M | 12.99M | 14.85M | 38.43M |
| Dividends Paid | -25.08M | -24.64M | -18.09M | -11.66M | -11.32M | -10.79M | -10.52M | -10.13M | -9.69M | -9.32M | -9.17M | -9.32M | -9.36M | -5.51M | -5.5M | -5.5M | -2.48M | -2.38M | -2.42M | -2.38M | -2.39M | -5.54M | -2.31M | -2.06M | -1.85M | -1.53M | -1.34M | -1.13M | -995.41K | -735.29K |
| Share Repurchases | -46K | 0 | 0 | -5.89M | -1.25M | -2.36M | -6.89M | -634K | 0 | 0 | -604K | -5.19M | -109K | 0 | 0 | -835K | 0 | 0 | -506K | 0 | -783K | -356K | -813K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -658K | -354.36K | -199.1K | -62.04K |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21K | 0 | 0 | 159K | 117K | 85K | 234K | 163K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 381K | 0 | 0 | 179K | 109.17K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -46K | 0 | 0 | -5.89M | -1.25M | -2.36M | -6.89M | -634K | 0 | 0 | -604K | -5.19M | -88K | 0 | 0 | -676K | 117K | 85K | -272K | 163K | -783K | -356K | -813K | 381K | 0 | 0 | -479K | -245.19K | -199.1K | -62.04K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 336.3M | 25.82M | -299.81M | 232.44M | 83.2M | 526.28M | 465.62M | 96.47M | 156M | 130.26M | 132.95M | 30.25M | 45.92M | 28.95M | 1.39M | 30.02M | 28.7M | 38.77M | 43.84M | 3.82M | 26.65M | 22.19M | -4.92M | 20.51M | 20.3M | 8.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 350.05M | 133.13M | -51.51M | 149.5M | -242.06M | 51.74M | 197.04M | -1.46M | -4.87M | -2.45M | 7.02M | 1.49M | -19.88M | 3.47M | 13.36M | 20.26M | -1.07M | 382K | 9.93M | -3.77M | 5.68M | 691K | -51K | -284K | -939K | -318K | 128.75K | 2.66M | -740.01K | 2.48M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 179.92M | 135.85M | 187.37M | 37.87M | 279.93M | 228.19M | 31.15M | 32.62M | 37.49M | 39.94M | 32.92M | 31.43M | 51.31M | 47.84M | 34.48M | 14.22M | 18.91M | 18.53M | 8.61M | 12.38M | 6.7M | 6M | 6.06M | 6.34M | 7.28M | 7.6M | 7.47M | 4.81M | 5.55M | 3.07M |
| Cash at End | 304.96M | 268.98M | 135.85M | 187.37M | 37.87M | 279.93M | 228.19M | 31.15M | 32.62M | 37.49M | 39.94M | 32.92M | 31.43M | 51.31M | 47.84M | 34.48M | 17.84M | 18.91M | 18.53M | 8.61M | 12.38M | 6.7M | 6M | 6.06M | 6.34M | 7.28M | 7.6M | 7.47M | 4.81M | 5.55M |
| Interest Paid | 70.97M | 92.45M | 95.73M | 58.23M | 15.09M | 9.75M | 14.87M | 17.79M | 12.62M | 8.66M | 7.35M | 6.79M | 6.79M | 4.63M | 5.66M | 7.46M | 6.63M | 8.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 5.31M | 7.56M | 1.85M | 3.46M | 10M | 6.74M | 6.25M | 4.55M | 2.65M | 5.9M | 5.9M | 4.2M | 5M | 2.7M | 2.26M | 2.31M | 354K | 815K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 47.35M | 43.34M | 31.35M | 27.33M | 34.53M | 35.89M | 34.89M | 31.48M | 28.56M | 22.35M | 21.29M | 24.76M | 23.13M | 12.44M | 8.65M | 13.2M | 9.76M | 3.49M | 5.93M | 6.77M | 4.75M | 4.45M | 6.51M | 6.58M | 5.57M | 3.41M | 4.1M | 4.01M | 4.13M | -1.61M |
| FCF Growth % | 32.35% | 38.26% | 14.71% | -20.85% | -3.79% | 2.86% | 10.84% | 10.22% | 27.79% | 4.96% | -14.02% | 7.06% | 85.87% | 43.85% | -34.47% | 35.23% | 179.34% | -41.05% | -12.43% | 42.6% | 6.58% | -31.6% | -1.08% | 18.15% | 63.34% | -16.78% | 2.2% | -3% | 357.12% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFIS stock.
Peoples Financial Services Corp. (PFIS) generated $54.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Peoples Financial Services Corp. (PFIS) generated $43.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Peoples Financial Services Corp. (PFIS) spent $10.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Peoples Financial Services Corp. (PFIS) returned $24.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Pending FNCB merger integration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Funds Organic Capital Build
Based on PFIS's reported figures, operating cash flow of $7.9M in 2026Q3 covered dividends of $6.4M, leaving a thin retention cushion that suggests internally generated capital is adequate but not abundant for accelerated balance sheet growth.
Across the ten quarters shown, operating cash flow has tracked net income at a ratio that swung widely, from 0.41 in the latest quarter to above 1.0 in several earlier periods, which suggests that reported earnings convert to cash unevenly. Dividend payments have held steady near $6.2M per quarter, so retained cash generation depends heavily on the timing of non-cash items and loan-related flows rather than on a stable earnings base. Investors should monitor whether this conversion stabilizes, since sustained weak retention would limit the bank's capacity to fund organic loan growth without relying on the pending FNCB transaction.
Securities Portfolio Shifting From Net Deployment
According to recent SEC-reported cash flows, PFIS moved from net securities purchases of $90.0M in 2025Q4 toward net sales of $29.4M in 2026Q3, a shift that may reflect liquidity management or reduced reinvestment appetite.
Purchases and sales of investment securities have fluctuated sharply, with several quarters of large net sales followed by renewed buying, which points to active portfolio management rather than a passive maturity-based runoff. The 2025Q4 purchase surge alongside a $117.1M sales figure suggests substantial repositioning, and the reversal into net sales in 2026Q3 may signal that management is prioritizing cash or responding to rate conditions. Without disclosure of portfolio duration or unrealized loss detail in the supplied data, the economic impact of these trades on capital remains an open question warranting further investigation.
Loan Book Cash Flows Tied to Credit Cycle
As reported in financial statements, PFIS recorded a $1.1M provision release in 2026Q3 after a $14.5M provision in 2024Q3, indicating that loan-related cash and earnings effects have swung materially over the period.
The shift from large provisions in 2024 to modest releases in 2026 suggests that credit-related cash drag has eased, though the release itself flatters current earnings relative to the underlying cash generation. The supplied data does not separately disclose loan originations or payoffs, so the extent to which loan growth is funded by deposits versus wholesale sources cannot be determined. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 reserve release as a potential source of earnings sensitivity if credit conditions in the Northeastern Pennsylvania market deteriorate.
Dividend Coverage Narrows in Recent Quarter
Based on PFIS's reported figures, dividends paid of $6.4M in 2026Q3 exceeded operating cash flow of $7.9M by a narrow margin only when measured against the prior quarter's stronger generation, leaving coverage adequate but not comfortable.
Dividend payments have been held at roughly $6.2M to $6.4M per quarter across the ten-quarter window, a stable and predictable outflow. Coverage by operating cash flow has been uneven, with the 2026Q3 OCF/NI ratio of 0.41 implying that a meaningful portion of reported earnings did not convert to cash that quarter. Buybacks have been negligible, which indicates that capital return is concentrated almost entirely in dividends, a posture that appears conservative but also limits flexibility.
Cash Generation Looks Weaker Than Earnings
Based on reported figures, PFIS's 2026Q3 EPS beat may have been supported by reserve releases, and the low OCF/NI ratio of 0.41 suggests reported earnings are not fully reflected in operating cash.
The gap between net income of $19.1M and operating cash flow of $7.9M in 2026Q3 suggests that a substantial share of reported profit is non-cash or timing-driven, which may include the provision release already noted. Historical quarters with OCF/NI ratios above 1.0 indicate that conversion can reverse in either direction, so a single quarter should not be extrapolated. The data available does not disclose the composition of operating adjustments, so any firm conclusion about earnings quality warrants further investigation through the full cash flow statement and loan-level disclosures.