Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 190.0M | $27.86B | +1.6% | 8.160% | 0.41% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 152.1M | $22.31B | +0.7% | 6.532% | 0.48% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 102.2M | $14.99B | +0.9% | 4.390% | 0.22% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 66.5M | $9.74B | +3.2% | 2.854% | 0.52% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 63.4M | $9.30B | +0.9% | 2.722% | 0.42% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 47.2M | $6.93B | +14.2% | 2.029% | 0.92% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 47.2M | $6.92B | -4.2% | 2.025% | 0.37% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 31.8M | $4.67B | — | 1.367% | 0.47% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 29.3M | $4.30B | -4.6% | 1.258% | 0.19% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 26.8M | $3.93B | -3.5% | 1.152% | 0.85% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 26.8M | $3.93B | -1.2% | 1.150% | 0.46% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 26.3M | $3.85B | -0.3% | 1.128% | 0.25% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 23.7M | $3.51B | -28.7% | 1.016% | 0.19% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 17.7M | $2.59B | -4.0% | 0.760% | 0.23% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 17.2M | $2.53B | -6.1% | 0.739% | 0.46% |
| 16 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 15.8M | $2.32B | 0.0% | 0.679% | 1.59% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 15.6M | $2.28B | -2.9% | 0.668% | 0.37% |
| 18 | Capital World Investors | 15.4M | $2.26B | +107.3% | 0.662% | 0.27% |
| 19 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 15.0M | $2.21B | +6.4% | 0.646% | 0.33% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 14.6M | $2.14B | -10.1% | 0.626% | 0.45% |
| 21 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 14.0M | $2.06B | -9.1% | 0.603% | 0.33% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 13.9M | $2.04B | -5.2% | 0.598% | 0.41% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 13.6M | $1.99B | +15.1% | 0.583% | 0.36% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 13.1M | $1.92B | -0.1% | 0.561% | 0.42% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 12.8M | $1.87B | -0.1% | 0.549% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,049 | +1.6% | 71.26% | +1.53 pp | $234.18B | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,986 | +1.4% | 69.73% | +0.09 pp | $241.41B | +9.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,932 | +2.9% | 69.64% | +1.61 pp | $221.05B | 5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,822 | 1.2% | 68.03% | 4.19 pp | $233.25B | 3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 3,868 | 0.9% | 72.22% | +3.92 pp | $242.61B | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 3,902 | +1.4% | 68.30% | 0.06 pp | $257.24B | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 3,849 | +6.4% | 68.36% | +1.35 pp | $258.69B | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,619 | — | 67.01% | — | $259.40B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Procter & Gamble Company stands at 71.3%, held across 4,049 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PG, with approximately 190,003,442 shares worth $27.86B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PG.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PG is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
132 institutions opened new positions in PG during Q2 2026, while 124 fully exited. 2,522 added to existing positions and 1,248 trimmed.
PG institutional ownership rose by 1.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +63 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.4% of all reported 13F value in PG, and the top 25 account for 63.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.