Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PINS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 47.4M | $996.9M | -26.1% | 7.451% | 0.01% |
| 2 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 44.9M | $945.5M | +141.4% | 7.065% | 0.19% |
| 3 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 28.0M | $588.8M | 0.0% | 4.401% | 2.60% |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 25.0M | $526.4M | +42.9% | 3.935% | 0.07% |
| 5 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 21.7M | $455.9M | -5.2% | 3.408% | 0.26% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.2M | $424.8M | -20.2% | 3.175% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.7M | $414.6M | -32.9% | 3.099% | 0.02% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 19.3M | $406.5M | -64.3% | 3.038% | 0.04% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.3M | $322.1M | -28.8% | 2.408% | 0.00% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 14.9M | $313.9M | +94.8% | 2.346% | 0.02% |
| 11 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 12.6M | $264.5M | +1.4% | 1.977% | 1.14% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 12.3M | $258.5M | β | 1.932% | 0.03% |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 11.5M | $241.7M | +727.6% | 1.807% | 0.27% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 11.1M | $233.0M | -26.6% | 1.742% | 0.02% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.1M | $192.3M | -19.9% | 1.437% | 0.01% |
| 16 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 8.8M | $185.3M | β | 1.385% | 0.23% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.8M | $143.6M | -23.9% | 1.073% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.3M | $132.8M | +8.0% | 0.993% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CITIGROUP INC | 5.5M | $116.3M | +321.2% | 0.869% | 0.04% |
| 20 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 5.3M | $112.3M | +46.8% | 0.840% | 0.14% |
| 21 | Man Group plc | 5.3M | $110.7M | +16.0% | 0.828% | 0.18% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.2M | $110.0M | -4.8% | 0.822% | 0.01% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2M | $109.4M | +28.2% | 0.817% | 0.04% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.9M | $102.8M | -4.4% | 0.768% | 0.01% |
| 25 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 4.6M | $97.4M | -14.5% | 0.728% | 0.14% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in PINS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PINS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PINS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PINS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 680 | 5.3% | 84.94% | +5.81 pp | $11.12B | +9.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 718 | 11% | 79.13% | 2.60 pp | $10.17B | 29% |
| Q4 2025 | 806 | 3.1% | 81.73% | +2.20 pp | $14.25B | 20% |
| Q3 2025 | 832 | 0.1% | 79.53% | +3.32 pp | $17.82B | 5.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 833 | +7.6% | 76.21% | +1.86 pp | $18.85B | +22% |
| Q1 2025 | 774 | +6.6% | 74.35% | +1.21 pp | $15.48B | +8.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 726 | +3.0% | 73.14% | +3.67 pp | $14.30B | 10.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 705 | β | 69.47% | β | $15.88B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PINS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Pinterest, Inc. stands at 84.9%, held across 680 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PINS, with approximately 47,405,026 shares worth $1.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PINS, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PINS is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
100 institutions opened new positions in PINS during Q2 2026, while 144 fully exited. 360 added to existing positions and 195 trimmed.
PINS institutional ownership rose by 5.81 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -38 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.5% of all reported 13F value in PINS, and the top 25 account for 70.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.