Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in QCOM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 95.2M | $17.58B | -10.3% | 9.062% | 0.26% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 68.8M | $12.72B | -0.7% | 6.556% | 0.27% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 52.8M | $9.75B | +1.3% | 5.025% | 0.14% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 36.1M | $6.67B | +61.2% | 3.438% | 0.53% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 33.8M | $6.25B | -1.0% | 3.224% | 0.28% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 29.6M | $5.47B | -0.3% | 2.823% | 0.29% |
| 7 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 22.3M | $4.12B | -27.7% | 2.125% | 0.55% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 22.0M | $4.07B | +91.6% | 2.096% | 0.32% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 17.2M | $3.18B | +22.7% | 1.638% | 1.94% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 17.1M | $3.16B | -14.5% | 1.629% | 0.17% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 16.2M | $3.00B | β | 1.544% | 0.30% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 14.2M | $2.63B | +262.7% | 1.357% | 0.22% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 14.0M | $2.60B | +21.8% | 1.338% | 0.23% |
| 14 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11.4M | $2.12B | +63.3% | 1.090% | 0.12% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 11.3M | $2.09B | -4.2% | 1.076% | 0.24% |
| 16 | Amundi | 10.2M | $1.88B | +94.1% | 0.971% | 0.45% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 10.1M | $1.86B | -16.8% | 0.960% | 0.34% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10.0M | $1.84B | -5.0% | 0.948% | 0.12% |
| 19 | Legal & General Group Plc | 9.4M | $1.74B | -1.4% | 0.897% | 0.36% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.3M | $1.56B | +17.8% | 0.788% | 0.09% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 8.2M | $1.52B | +14.9% | 0.785% | 0.25% |
| 22 | BARCLAYS PLC | 7.7M | $1.43B | -6.4% | 0.735% | 0.27% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 7.4M | $1.37B | +22.3% | 0.704% | 0.28% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 7.4M | $1.37B | -34.6% | 0.705% | 0.17% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.7M | $1.23B | -2.1% | 0.635% | 0.22% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in QCOM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in QCOM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 3,044 | +12% | 86.12% | +3.53 pp | $159.33B | +47% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,718 | 6.6% | 82.59% | +2.44 pp | $108.13B | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,909 | +6.4% | 80.15% | 25.46 pp | $137.99B | 27% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,733 | +0.9% | 105.61% | +21.70 pp | $189.20B | +51% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,709 | +0.9% | 83.91% | +7.92 pp | $125.54B | +6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,685 | +0.3% | 75.99% | 1.07 pp | $117.47B | 4.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,678 | +3.6% | 77.06% | +1.29 pp | $122.57B | 7.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,585 | β | 75.77% | β | $131.78B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QCOM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of QUALCOMM Incorporated stands at 86.1%, held across 3,044 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of QCOM, with approximately 95,151,875 shares worth $17.58B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of QCOM, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for QCOM is 87 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
426 institutions opened new positions in QCOM during Q2 2026, while 132 fully exited. 2,231 added to existing positions and 295 trimmed.
QCOM institutional ownership rose by 3.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +326 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.8% of all reported 13F value in QCOM, and the top 25 account for 63.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.