Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in QS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 28.6M | $215.9M | +30.9% | 4.643% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 21.1M | $159.6M | +1.1% | 3.433% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.7M | $141.6M | +3.9% | 3.045% | 0.01% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 15.5M | $117.3M | +15.5% | 2.522% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Capricorn Investment Group LLC | 11.5M | $86.9M | 0.0% | 1.869% | 0.39% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.1M | $76.4M | +92.4% | 1.642% | 0.01% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 9.7M | $73.0M | +22.6% | 1.570% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.8M | $66.8M | +5.8% | 1.435% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.2M | $62.1M | +8.8% | 1.336% | 0.00% |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 7.6M | $57.3M | -64.7% | 1.233% | 0.03% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.1M | $53.6M | +23.6% | 1.152% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.6M | $42.4M | +4.7% | 0.912% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 5.0M | $38.0M | +23.6% | 0.818% | 0.00% |
| 14 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.3M | $32.5M | 0.0% | 0.698% | 0.07% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.3M | $25.1M | +578.4% | 0.540% | 0.00% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 3.0M | $22.9M | +5.3% | 0.493% | 0.01% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.0M | $22.8M | -76.0% | 0.491% | 0.02% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.0M | $22.6M | +2.4% | 0.485% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $22.0M | -8.0% | 0.472% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 2.6M | $19.8M | +27.0% | 0.425% | 0.01% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.5M | $18.7M | +10.4% | 0.403% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.4M | $17.8M | +138.7% | 0.383% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.1M | $15.8M | -46.3% | 0.340% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Amundi | 2.1M | $15.5M | +4.7% | 0.334% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $15.2M | +2.5% | 0.327% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in QS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in QS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new QS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their QS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 457 | +3.9% | 38.53% | 2.62 pp | $1.75B | +10% |
| Q1 2026 | 440 | 3.7% | 41.15% | +1.45 pp | $1.59B | 36% |
| Q4 2025 | 457 | +13% | 39.70% | +4.09 pp | $2.49B | +0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 403 | +14% | 35.61% | +4.11 pp | $2.47B | +112% |
| Q2 2025 | 354 | 1.7% | 31.50% | +2.64 pp | $1.17B | +80% |
| Q1 2025 | 360 | +3.7% | 28.86% | 0.68 pp | $648M | 14% |
| Q4 2024 | 347 | 0.6% | 29.54% | 71.77 pp | $757M | 75% |
| Q3 2024 | 349 | — | 101.31% | — | $2.97B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of QuantumScape Corporation stands at 38.5%, held across 457 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of QS, with approximately 28,560,041 shares worth $0.22B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 7 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of QS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for QS is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in QS during Q2 2026, while 60 fully exited. 313 added to existing positions and 54 trimmed.
QS institutional ownership fell by 2.62 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.2% of all reported 13F value in QS, and the top 25 account for 82.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.