Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -3.0x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -607.5%. (2011–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.5B | $2.3B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $5.7B | $8.4B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.4B | $3.1B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $5.4B | $7.8B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | -3.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 2.08 | 3.37 | 6.80 | 8.10 | 8.92 | 16.22 | 31.08 | 23.30 | 42.03 | 753.82 | 20927.48 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | 14.52 | 12.77 | 9.19 | 6.18 | 7.30 | 3.70 | 3.55 | 5.13 | 5.87 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.62 | 6.56 | 7.71 | 8.64 | 15.47 | 28.62 | 19.47 | 39.83 | 715.35 | 19716.06 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 83.8% | 83.8% | 86.3% | 89.6% | 92.2% | 95.4% | 97.7% | 91.3% | 97.8% | 100.0% | -137647.4% |
| Operating Margin | -79.5% | -79.5% | -95.7% | -131.1% | -178.6% | -108.6% | -121.8% | -409.0% | -721.2% | -12593.5% | -186471.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -85.4% | -85.4% | -101.6% | -139.7% | -194.7% | -129.2% | -68.8% | -388.3% | -383.7% | -11567.3% | -184867.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -607.5% | -607.5% | -211.7% | -193.2% | -111.0% | -43.7% | -20.6% | -63.8% | -39.8% | -70.5% | -48.9% |
| ROA | -37.9% | -37.9% | -38.0% | -40.0% | -46.1% | -27.7% | -12.9% | -43.4% | -32.7% | -58.6% | -44.7% |
| ROIC | -89.4% | -89.4% | -343.7% | -239.7% | -107.2% | -50.0% | -66.4% | -84.5% | -71.6% | -82.8% | -49.6% |
| ROCE | -46.4% | -46.4% | -45.2% | -45.6% | -49.4% | -26.2% | -25.4% | -50.6% | -69.8% | -73.1% | -49.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | -0.51 | -0.62 | -0.29 | -0.29 | -0.58 | -0.61 | -0.19 | -0.26 | -0.34 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -8.21 | -8.21 | -8.00 | -8.22 | -15.31 | -14.40 | -4.57 | -350.93 | — | — | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.48 | 2.48 | 2.37 | 2.61 | 3.38 | 4.72 | 6.83 | 8.24 | 6.99 | 3.44 | 8.27 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.34 | 2.34 | 2.24 | 2.49 | 3.28 | 4.63 | 6.76 | 8.13 | 6.90 | 3.43 | 8.27 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.77 | 2.06 | 2.86 | 4.08 | 6.34 | 7.31 | 6.15 | 3.30 | 6.31 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.44 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.10 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 1.33 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 0.47 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 0.00 | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 86.23 | 79.36 | 61.69 | 40.63 | 46.15 | 31.10 | 115.59 | 90.30 | 722.73 | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $99M | $91M | $74M | $70M | $68M | $61M | $57M | $50M | $42M | $40M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 15 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RARE stock.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -3.0x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -607.5%. The historical average is -74.7%.
Based on historical data, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. is trading at a P/E of -3.0x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. has 83.8% gross margin and -79.5% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway against persistent burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Leave Multiples Unanchored
With trailing P/E at -2.65 and P/S at 2.26 on reported figures, RARE's valuation depends almost entirely on pipeline optionality rather than current earnings power, and peer multiples offer limited anchoring.
The negative trailing P/E means the earnings multiple carries no information for RARE, so investors must rely on P/S, which at 2.26 sits well below BioMarin's implied sales-based context despite RARE's revenue base being meaningful. The market appears to be paying for the Angelman and GSDIa programs rather than for the present cash-generating base, which is consistent with a pipeline-driven premium. Investors should monitor whether the sales multiple compresses as cash erodes, since the current price does not appear to reflect near-term profitability.
Gross Margin Strength Fails at Operating Line
Gross margins between 77.9% and 89.8% across ten quarters contrast with operating margins that stayed negative in every period, reaching -124.3% in 2026Q1, based on reported quarterly figures.
The gap between gross and operating margin reflects a development cost base that absorbs nearly all gross profit, so the high gross margin signals pricing power on approved products rather than current earnings power. Relative to ACADIA's 36.5% net margin, RARE's -85.4% net margin places it at the weak end of the peer group, though Sarepta and Ionis show similarly deep losses. The trend suggests cost containment has not yet produced operating leverage, and this warrants close monitoring in upcoming quarters.
Debt Expansion Outpaces Equity Base
Reported total debt rising from roughly $37M in 2024Q2 to $1.2B by 2026Q3 while equity swung to a deficit of -$376.0M suggests leverage has moved from negligible to a binding constraint.
Liabilities of $1.6B exceeding total assets of $1.2B indicates the balance sheet no longer provides a cushion against operating losses, and interest coverage at -5.50 reflects that operating income cannot service obligations. The D/E ratio reading of 54.76 in 2025Q3 versus 0.23 earlier in 2025 indicates a sharp structural shift rather than gradual drift. Refinancing risk and covenant terms are not disclosed in the supplied data, so further investigation of the debt maturity profile is warranted.
Current Ratio Masks Shrinking Cash Buffer
A current ratio of 1.40 in 2026Q3 appears adequate on paper, yet cash falling to $150.0M against a TTM operating loss narrows the practical buffer against shocks, per reported filings.
The current ratio decline from 2.48 in 2025Q4 to 1.40 in 2026Q3 reflects both rising current liabilities and shrinking liquid assets, a trajectory that suggests the cushion is eroding. The quick ratio of 1.25 remains above 1, but the dependence on receivables and near-term collections for that coverage means stress scenarios could tighten it quickly. Under a severe delay in pipeline milestones, the cash position alone would likely cover only a limited period of burn, so investors should monitor financing developments closely.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthening Under Pressure
The cash conversion cycle expanded from 39 days in 2024Q3 to 146 days in 2026Q3 as inventory and payables stretched, based on Ultragenyx's reported quarterly figures.
Days inventory outstanding near 170 and DPO above 120 indicate the company is leaning on supplier credit and slow-moving inventory to fund operations, which may signal working capital strain rather than deliberate efficiency. The asset turnover of 0.14 confirms that the asset base generates little revenue relative to its size, consistent with a development-stage cost structure. The lengthening cycle warrants monitoring as a possible early indicator of tightening liquidity.
Net Margin Misapplied to Pipeline Economics
Net margin is the most commonly misapplied ratio for RARE, since its -85.4% reading reflects R&D investment in multiple programs rather than a steady-state operating business, obscuring pipeline value.
Applying net margin as a quality benchmark penalizes the company for spending that may create future royalty and product revenue, and it treats a platform investment as if it were a recurring cost. A more informative approach would be to examine R&D productivity and the pace of pipeline advancement alongside cash burn per milestone. Investors should also account for the Crysvita royalty stream, which the headline revenue figures may understate or blur.