Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RCAT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STATE STREET CORP | 12.1M | $128.8M | +68.8% | 10.006% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.2M | $119.6M | -3.8% | 9.294% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 10.6M | $112.7M | +248.8% | 8.754% | 0.82% |
| 4 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.3M | $67.4M | +11.7% | 5.235% | 0.01% |
| 5 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.1M | $65.5M | +92.1% | 5.089% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.9M | $62.4M | +29.3% | 4.850% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.0M | $42.4M | +50.0% | 3.295% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $33.4M | +20.6% | 2.592% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.6M | $27.2M | — | 2.113% | 0.02% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $25.4M | +32.3% | 1.974% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.6M | $16.9M | +5.6% | 1.317% | 0.02% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $15.6M | -2.4% | 1.215% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Walleye Trading LLC | 1.1M | $11.9M | +127.3% | 0.925% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $11.2M | +21.9% | 0.870% | 0.00% |
| 15 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 1.0M | $11.1M | +8827.5% | 0.864% | 0.01% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $11.1M | +20.0% | 0.864% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Dorsal Capital Management, LP | 1.0M | $10.7M | — | 0.827% | 0.38% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 978K | $10.4M | +17.9% | 0.809% | 0.00% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 926K | $9.9M | +26.6% | 0.766% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 874K | $9.3M | +133.5% | 0.724% | 0.81% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 865K | $9.2M | +325.3% | 0.716% | 0.00% |
| 22 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 814K | $8.7M | — | 0.673% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 809K | $8.6M | +112.5% | 0.670% | 0.06% |
| 24 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 726K | $7.7M | +1785.6% | 0.601% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 713K | $7.5M | -63.5% | 0.590% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RCAT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RCAT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 290 | +6.6% | 82.96% | +20.13 pp | $1.06B | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 272 | +27% | 62.83% | +17.07 pp | $941M | +120% |
| Q4 2025 | 214 | +13% | 45.76% | 0.51 pp | $428M | 22% |
| Q3 2025 | 189 | +29% | 46.27% | +14.56 pp | $547M | +146% |
| Q2 2025 | 147 | +31% | 31.71% | +8.49 pp | $222M | +94% |
| Q1 2025 | 112 | +8.7% | 23.22% | 22.32 pp | $115M | 73% |
| Q4 2024 | 103 | +66% | 45.54% | +27.13 pp | $433M | +1170% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | — | 18.41% | — | $34M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RCAT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Red Cat Holdings, Inc. stands at 83.0%, held across 290 reporting institutions.
STATE STREET CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of RCAT, with approximately 12,091,447 shares worth $0.13B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RCAT, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RCAT is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
64 institutions opened new positions in RCAT during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 133 trimmed.
RCAT institutional ownership rose by 20.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.8% of all reported 13F value in RCAT, and the top 25 account for 80.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.