Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in REPX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P. | 1.3M | $42.3M | -28.0% | 5.919% | 39.15% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.2M | $40.3M | +20.3% | 5.636% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 800K | $26.4M | +29.7% | 3.687% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 690K | $22.8M | +10.1% | 3.181% | 0.01% |
| 5 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 687K | $22.6M | +12.8% | 3.166% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 652K | $21.5M | +96.0% | 3.006% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 645K | $21.2M | +11.3% | 2.971% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 579K | $19.1M | +537.4% | 2.670% | 0.01% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 523K | $17.2M | +24.0% | 2.411% | 0.01% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 431K | $14.2M | +134.0% | 1.986% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 333K | $11.0M | +8.7% | 1.536% | 0.00% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 326K | $10.7M | +30.4% | 1.502% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 272K | $9.0M | +4.1% | 1.255% | 0.07% |
| 14 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 259K | $8.6M | +7.2% | 1.196% | 0.01% |
| 15 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 255K | $8.4M | +0.1% | 1.174% | 0.15% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 243K | $8.0M | +3.2% | 1.122% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DENALI ADVISORS LLC | 228K | $7.5M | +1524.2% | 1.051% | 0.76% |
| 18 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 220K | $7.2M | +13.6% | 1.013% | 0.00% |
| 19 | RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | 184K | $6.1M | +1586.1% | 0.849% | 0.25% |
| 20 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 176K | $5.8M | +126.3% | 0.813% | 0.01% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 174K | $5.7M | +462.2% | 0.803% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 167K | $5.5M | +5.8% | 0.770% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 161K | $5.3M | +51.8% | 0.742% | 0.01% |
| 24 | SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | 159K | $5.2M | β | 0.733% | 0.22% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 144K | $4.7M | +10.7% | 0.663% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in REPX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in REPX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 200 | +18% | 69.95% | +2.38 pp | $483M | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 169 | +19% | 67.57% | +3.69 pp | $525M | +44% |
| Q4 2025 | 142 | +0.0% | 63.88% | 0.68 pp | $366M | 3.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 142 | +4.4% | 64.56% | +1.14 pp | $378M | +6.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 136 | 8.7% | 63.42% | +1.61 pp | $355M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 149 | +1.4% | 61.81% | 2.61 pp | $399M | 8.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 147 | +24% | 64.42% | +2.19 pp | $438M | +23% |
| Q3 2024 | 119 | β | 62.23% | β | $355M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying REPX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. stands at 70.0%, held across 200 reporting institutions.
Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of REPX, with approximately 1,284,113 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of REPX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for REPX is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
50 institutions opened new positions in REPX during Q2 2026, while 20 fully exited. 66 added to existing positions and 77 trimmed.
REPX institutional ownership rose by 2.38 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.3% of all reported 13F value in REPX, and the top 25 account for 73.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.