Total debt surged to $2.8B in Q2 2026, pushing debt-to-equity to 1.30 from 1.07 in the prior quarter, while cash climbed to $937.6M, creating a leveraged but liquid capital structure with interest coverage of 2.12x.
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) balance sheet — 18-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Total Assets | 4.73B | 4.74B | 4.88B | 4.92B | 4.98B | 5.15B | 5.62B | 5.85B | 6.01B | 6.79B | 4.02B | 3.98B | 4.13B | 3.72B | 3.35B | 3.29B | 3.05B | 2.2B | 2.21B |
| Asset Growth % | 1.69% | -2.9% | -0.72% | -1.18% | -3.32% | -8.34% | -4% | -2.56% | -11.62% | 68.88% | 1.08% | -3.59% | 11.04% | 11.1% | 1.71% | 8.02% | 38.27% | -0.46% | - |
| Real Estate & Other Assets | 121.61M | 4.11B | 4.25B | 4.14B | 4.18B | 4.22B | 4.49B | 4.61B | 0 | 0 | -7.42M | 5.08M | 197.34M | 16.34M | 19.18M | 9.64M | 0 | 51.77M | 53.82M |
| PP&E (Net) | 3.92B | 123.52M | 128.11M | 136.14M | 136.91M | 144.99M | 142.99M | 144.36M | 5.38B | 5.79B | 3.37B | 3.67B | 3.13B | 3.24B | 3.07B | 2.82B | 2.63B | 1.88B | 1.91B |
| Investment Securities | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 506K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 675.59M | 498.86M | 497.79M | 639.54M | 654M | 778.35M | 980.97M | 1.03B | 504.32M | 789.02M | 610.11M | 247.14M | 590.65M | 447.23M | 237.23M | 447.29M | 404.71M | 271.13M | 250.44M |
| Cash & Equivalents | 448.34M | 410.16M | 409.81M | 516.67M | 481.32M | 665.34M | 899.81M | 882.47M | 320.15M | 586.47M | 456.67M | 134.19M | 262.46M | 332.25M | 115.86M | 310.23M | 267.45M | 151.38M | 156.18M |
| Receivables | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Current Assets | 143.33M | 59.06M | 62.48M | 96.7M | 134.16M | 48.53M | 34.98M | 44.69M | 64.69M | 72.61M | 67.21M | 55.45M | 260.39M | 62.43M | 64.79M | 87.29M | 71.32M | 61.22M | 58.07M |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.45M | 133.21M | 898K | 25.75M | 25.69M | 22.76M | 22.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 2.57B | 2.56B | 2.59B | 2.57B | 2.55B | 2.74B | 2.93B | 2.62B | 2.51B | 3.22B | 1.79B | 1.78B | 1.75B | 1.57B | 1.54B | 1.46B | 1.82B | 2.2B | 2.22B |
| Total Debt | 2.31B | 2.32B | 2.34B | 2.34B | 2.33B | 2.53B | 2.71B | 2.32B | 2.2B | 2.88B | 1.58B | 1.58B | 1.56B | 1.41B | 1.41B | 1.34B | 1.75B | 1.6B | 1.45B |
| Net Debt | 1.87B | 1.91B | 1.93B | 1.83B | 1.85B | 1.87B | 1.81B | 1.43B | 1.88B | 2.29B | 1.13B | 1.45B | 1.3B | 1.08B | 1.3B | 1.03B | 1.48B | 1.45B | 1.29B |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.2B | 2.2B | 2.22B | 2.22B | 2.22B | 2.41B | 2.59B | 2.2B | 2.2B | 2.88B | 0 | 1.58B | 1.56B | 1.41B | 1.41B | 1.34B | 1.75B | 1.6B | 1.45B |
| Short-Term Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.58B | 0 | 1.56B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 474.08M | 118.19M | 119.1M | 122.59M | 117.01M | 123.03M | 122.59M | 121.15M | 0 | 241.56M | 0 | 0 | -1.55B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 259.97M | 244.06M | 246.42M | 225.14M | 215.01M | 202.64M | 219.46M | 308.06M | 277.3M | 308.03M | 182M | 175.48M | 174.28M | 148.58M | 111.78M | 114.3M | 75.01M | 73.74M | 98.04M |
| Accounts Payable | 168.5M | 141.57M | 154.64M | 147.82M | 155.92M | 155.14M | 172.32M | 183.41M | 203.83M | 225.66M | 137.07M | 129.19M | 129.39M | 115.01M | 87.58M | 86.21M | 60.97M | 48.18M | 54.17M |
| Deferred Revenue | 49.15M | 51.03M | 40.24M | 32.28M | 23.77M | 20.05M | 32.18M | 57.46M | 25.41M | 30.46M | 11.97M | 11.65M | 9.98M | 9.85M | 8.51M | 4.78M | 5.93M | 4.97M | 4.47M |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32.28M | -23.77M | -20.05M | -32.18M | -57.46M | -2.77M | 277.57M | 1.61B | 9.83M | 0 | 138.72M | 103.74M | 106.2M | 0 | 525.16M | 677.67M |
| Total Equity | 2.15B | 2.18B | 2.3B | 2.35B | 2.43B | 2.41B | 2.69B | 3.23B | 3.5B | 3.57B | 2.24B | 2.2B | 2.38B | 2.15B | 1.81B | 1.83B | 3.82M | -14.86M | -32.06M |
| Equity Growth % | -14.98% | -5.03% | -2.23% | -3.21% | 0.61% | -10.18% | -16.71% | -7.73% | -2.05% | 59.72% | 1.58% | -7.48% | 10.82% | 18.72% | -1.42% | 47947.89% | 125.69% | 53.66% | - |
| Shareholders Equity | 2.14B | 2.17B | 2.28B | 2.34B | 2.41B | 2.4B | 2.67B | 3.2B | 3.47B | 3.55B | 2.22B | 2.18B | 2.36B | 2.13B | 1.79B | 1.82B | -3.81M | -14.86M | -32.06M |
| Minority Interest | 12.89M | 13.13M | 13.72M | 13.93M | 13.98M | 16.23M | 20.87M | 24.15M | 22.73M | 22.88M | 13.35M | 17.71M | 17.49M | 18.57M | 18.08M | 18.66M | 7.62M | 0 | 0 |
| Common Stock | 1.52M | 1.51M | 1.53M | 1.55M | 1.62M | 1.67M | 1.65M | 1.7M | 1.74M | 1.75M | 1.24M | 1.25M | 1.32M | 1.23M | 1.07M | 1.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 2.99B | 2.98B | 2.99B | 3B | 3.05B | 3.09B | 3.08B | 3.13B | 3.2B | 3.21B | 2.19B | 2.2B | 2.42B | 2.18B | 1.84B | 1.84B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -1.23B | -1.18B | -1.09B | -1.06B | -1.05B | -1.05B | -710.16M | -274.77M | -150.48M | -82.57M | 38.25M | 2.44M | -46.41M | -45.52M | -52.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 366.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 0.74% | 0.59% | 1.39% | 1.54% | 0.83% | -5.67% | -7.05% | 2.18% | 2.97% | 1.39% | 5.01% | 5.38% | 3.45% | 3.2% | 1.23% | 0.36% | -0.85% | -7.61% | -1.32% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 1.65% | 1.27% | 2.93% | 3.2% | 1.73% | -11.96% | -13.68% | 3.84% | 5.38% | 2.6% | 9.03% | 9.53% | 5.99% | 5.71% | 2.25% | 1.24% | -586.93% | - | - |
| Debt / Assets | 48.98% | 48.83% | 47.9% | 47.64% | 46.9% | 49.18% | 48.25% | 39.59% | 36.68% | 42.39% | 39.34% | 39.77% | 37.73% | 37.91% | 42.24% | 40.78% | 57.36% | 72.59% | 65.47% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.08x | 1.06x | 1.02x | 1.00x | 0.96x | 1.05x | 1.01x | 0.72x | 0.63x | 0.81x | 0.71x | 0.72x | 0.65x | 0.66x | 0.78x | 0.73x | 457.71x | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.61x | 6.10x | 5.76x | 5.43x | 5.99x | 13.76x | 15.04x | 2.19x | 3.79x | 6.27x | 2.94x | 4.02x | 3.86x | 3.69x | 5.13x | 4.78x | 10.41x | 63.42x | 8.91x |
| Book Value per Share | 14.35 | 14.58 | 14.97 | 15.02 | 15.00 | 14.72 | 16.34 | 18.83 | 20.06 | 25.38 | 18.04 | 17.06 | 18.54 | 18.06 | 17.10 | 19.24 | 0.04 | -0.15 | -0.31 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLJ stock.
As of 2025, RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) had total assets of $4.74B including $498.9M in current assets.
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) carries total debt of $2.32B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.17B ($14.58 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) reported a current ratio of 2.04x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Urban market recovery dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Expansion on Debt and Cash
Total assets jumped to $5.2B in Q2 2026 from $4.7B in Q1, per reported figures, driven by a $500M debt increase and cash surge to $937.6M.
The sequential asset growth appears tied to a significant debt raise, with total debt rising from $2.3B to $2.8B quarter-over-quarter. This suggests management is positioning for acquisitions or development, though the equity base remained flat at $2.2B, indicating the expansion is leverage-funded. The cash build to $937.6M, more than double the prior quarter, may signal a pending deployment or a defensive liquidity buffer, but investors should monitor whether this capital is put to work at accretive yields.
PP&E Decline Signals Capex Discipline
Net property and equipment fell to $122.8M in Q2 2026 from $132.3M in Q1 2024, per financial statements, suggesting limited reinvestment or asset sales.
The steady decline in PPE net over ten quarters, despite a growing asset base, implies either dispositions or minimal capital expenditure. This aligns with prior cash flow findings of reduced capex, which may indicate deferred maintenance or a portfolio that is aging without refresh. The low PPE relative to total assets ($122.8M vs $5.2B) is unusual for a hotel REIT and warrants scrutiny, as it could reflect a high proportion of leased properties or a data reporting quirk, but the trend suggests a conservative approach to asset investment.
Debt Surge Elevates Leverage Profile
Total debt jumped to $2.8B in Q2 2026 from $2.3B in Q1, per reported data, pushing D/E to 1.30 from 1.07, the highest in ten quarters.
The $500M debt increase in a single quarter represents a material shift in capital structure, moving RLJ from a moderate leverage position to one that exceeds peer averages (PK at 1.38, INN at 1.11). This may indicate a strategic acquisition or a draw on credit facilities for liquidity, but the timing alongside a cash build suggests a potential refinancing or pre-funding. The elevated D/E, combined with floating-rate exposure typical of hotel REITs, could pressure FFO if rates remain high, though the Q2 earnings beat suggests current operations can absorb the added interest cost.
Cash Buffer Strengthens Liquidity Position
Cash surged to $937.6M in Q2 2026 from $387.5M in Q1, per company filings, providing a robust liquidity cushion against near-term debt maturities.
The cash balance now covers roughly 33% of total debt, a significant improvement from the prior quarter's 17% coverage. This liquidity buffer appears to be a deliberate strategy, possibly to fund a pipeline of acquisitions or to hedge against credit market volatility. However, the concentration of cash without a corresponding increase in NOI (which fell to $22.1M from $115.0M) suggests the funds are not yet generating returns, and investors should monitor whether this cash is deployed into yield-accretive assets or remains idle, diluting returns.
NOI Volatility Clouds Forward Outlook
NOI swung from $115.0M in Q1 2026 to $22.1M in Q2, per reported figures, a dramatic decline that complicates visibility into stabilized cash flows.
The 81% sequential drop in NOI, despite a strong earnings beat, suggests either a one-time expense or a reclassification that distorts the underlying property performance. This volatility, coupled with the negative gross margin reported in Q2, raises questions about the durability of the earnings inflection. The prior income statement analysis noted same-store revenue declines for four consecutive quarters, implying that the Q2 beat may be driven by non-recurring items or acquisitions, and the balance sheet data does not yet show a corresponding improvement in property-level cash generation.
Debt-Fueled Growth Masks Cash Flow Quality
The $500M debt increase in Q2 2026, per balance sheet data, may be funding growth that has not yet translated into NOI, suggesting potential over-leverage.
While the cash build and asset expansion appear positive, the lack of corresponding NOI growth (down from $115.0M to $22.1M) indicates that the new capital is not yet generating property-level returns. This divergence between balance sheet growth and operating performance could signal that management is deploying capital into assets that require time to stabilize, or that the debt is being used for non-accretive purposes. The negative gross margin and declining PPE further suggest that the earnings beat may not be sustainable, and the elevated leverage could become a strain if urban recovery stalls.