Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RLJ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.0M | $224.8M | +18.6% | 12.487% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 12.3M | $145.9M | -17.9% | 8.104% | 2.58% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.3M | $145.2M | +0.3% | 8.064% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $73.5M | +4.7% | 4.083% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.1M | $72.5M | -1.3% | 3.982% | 0.00% |
| 6 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.1M | $71.8M | +169.9% | 3.988% | 0.05% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.9M | $46.3M | +5.3% | 2.573% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.7M | $44.0M | -1.9% | 2.442% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 3.6M | $42.7M | +5.0% | 2.373% | 0.02% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $41.7M | +2755.0% | 2.314% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 3.2M | $38.1M | -2.2% | 2.115% | 0.01% |
| 12 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 3.0M | $35.4M | -11.7% | 1.965% | 0.04% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.9M | $34.3M | +38.4% | 1.903% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.8M | $33.3M | +28.7% | 1.847% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.6M | $31.2M | +11.6% | 1.734% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.4M | $28.4M | +238.6% | 1.576% | 0.01% |
| 17 | AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | 2.0M | $24.3M | +2.5% | 1.349% | 3.84% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $20.6M | +15.4% | 1.147% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $20.2M | +81.5% | 1.121% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $19.7M | +3.9% | 1.093% | 0.00% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 1.6M | $19.4M | -40.9% | 1.079% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.5M | $18.0M | +47.0% | 0.997% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $15.7M | -18.1% | 0.870% | 0.00% |
| 24 | PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.1M | $13.4M | -54.0% | 0.747% | 0.59% |
| 25 | GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | 1.1M | $13.3M | -3.5% | 0.737% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RLJ — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RLJ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new RLJ position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their RLJ position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 223 | +7.7% | 93.78% | +7.51 pp | $1.52B | +73% |
| Q1 2026 | 207 | +7.3% | 86.27% | 0.44 pp | $878M | +1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | 7.7% | 86.71% | 1.95 pp | $863M | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 209 | +0.0% | 88.66% | +0.82 pp | $870M | +0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 209 | 4.1% | 87.84% | 2.43 pp | $865M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 218 | +6.9% | 90.27% | 3.92 pp | $967M | 27% |
| Q4 2024 | 204 | +1.0% | 94.19% | +4.90 pp | $1.32B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 202 | — | 89.29% | — | $1.14B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLJ stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of RLJ Lodging Trust stands at 93.8%, held across 223 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RLJ, with approximately 18,972,022 shares worth $0.22B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RLJ, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RLJ is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in RLJ during Q2 2026, while 18 fully exited. 163 added to existing positions and 20 trimmed.
RLJ institutional ownership rose by 7.51 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.8% of all reported 13F value in RLJ, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.