Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 47.7x · EV/EBITDA 37.4x · ROE 3.4%. (2015–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $23.8B | $16.4B | $10.8B | $13.0B | $5.6B | $32.3B | $41.2B | $15.4B | $3.2B | $5.7B | — |
| Enterprise Value | $23.1B | $15.7B | $9.2B | $11.6B | $4.4B | $30.7B | $40.5B | $15.3B | $3.0B | $5.5B | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 47.69 | 183.88 | — | — | — | 133.45 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 4.33 | 3.46 | 2.61 | 3.72 | 1.79 | 11.69 | 23.15 | 13.67 | 4.32 | 11.04 | — |
| P/B Ratio | 9.11 | 6.16 | 4.31 | 5.58 | 2.12 | 11.69 | 31.00 | 22.09 | 13.10 | 37.17 | — |
| P/FCF | 25.98 | 34.22 | 50.48 | 74.91 | — | 171.92 | 625.49 | — | — | 201.70 | — |
| P/OCF | 49.23 | 33.85 | 49.31 | 50.72 | 475.04 | 141.74 | 277.77 | 1125.53 | 230.25 | 151.78 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.31 | 2.23 | 3.33 | 1.39 | 11.11 | 22.78 | 13.58 | 4.11 | 10.69 | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 37.44 | 46.74 | 75.74 | — | — | 75.94 | 906.32 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | 163.43 | — | — | — | 128.17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 32.73 | 43.12 | 66.99 | — | 163.29 | 615.54 | — | — | 195.38 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.8% | 43.8% | 43.9% | 43.7% | 46.1% | 51.0% | 45.4% | 43.9% | 44.7% | 39.0% | 30.4% |
| Operating Margin | -0.1% | -0.1% | -5.3% | -22.7% | -17.0% | 8.5% | -1.1% | -5.8% | -1.8% | -3.8% | -10.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | -3.1% | -20.4% | -15.9% | 8.8% | -1.0% | -5.3% | -1.2% | -12.4% | -10.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.4% | 3.4% | -5.4% | -28.5% | -18.4% | 11.8% | -1.7% | -12.7% | -4.5% | -41.7% | — |
| ROA | 2.0% | 2.0% | -3.0% | -16.4% | -11.7% | 7.6% | -0.9% | -6.2% | -2.1% | -23.1% | -24.0% |
| ROIC | -0.3% | -0.3% | -17.4% | -50.4% | -31.3% | 19.4% | -2.4% | -14.1% | -31.1% | — | — |
| ROCE | -0.2% | -0.2% | -7.2% | -25.1% | -15.9% | 9.2% | -1.4% | -9.4% | -5.5% | -14.5% | -53.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.60 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.60 | 2.60 | 4.88 | — | — | 1.29 | 9.81 | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.27 | -0.63 | -0.59 | -0.47 | -0.59 | -0.49 | -0.14 | -0.64 | -1.16 | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.14 | -2.14 | -12.94 | — | — | -4.02 | -14.64 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.50 | -7.36 | -7.92 | — | -8.64 | -9.95 | — | — | -6.32 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 50.26 | 50.26 | -290.87 | -957.12 | -94.39 | 80.39 | -4.38 | -24.75 | -25.97 | -38.20 | — |
Net cash position: cash ($1.6B) exceeds total debt ($872M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.62 | 2.41 | 2.74 | 4.19 | 3.26 | 2.58 | 2.23 | 2.11 | 1.42 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.66 | 2.66 | 2.50 | 2.34 | 2.64 | 4.12 | 3.16 | 2.44 | 2.05 | 1.91 | 1.04 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 1.81 | 2.94 | 2.10 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 1.09 | 0.30 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.07 | 0.96 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 1.60 | 1.38 | 2.23 |
| Inventory Turnover | 23.23 | 23.23 | 14.58 | 21.30 | 15.79 | 26.97 | 18.00 | 12.75 | 11.53 | 9.56 | 6.37 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 67.79 | 72.11 | 85.51 | 88.82 | 99.34 | 107.52 | 107.56 | 90.00 | 85.81 | 72.76 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.1% | 0.5% | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.3% | — | 0.6% | 0.2% | — | — | 0.5% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $151M | $145M | $142M | $138M | $142M | $124M | $115M | $105M | $109M | $86M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 11 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ROKU stock.
Roku, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 47.7x. The historical average is 158.7x.
Roku, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 37.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 66.1x.
Roku, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.4%. The historical average is -10.8%.
Based on historical data, Roku, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 47.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Roku, Inc. has 43.8% gross margin and -0.1% operating margin.
Roku, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin volatility undermining profitability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Sustained Margin Expansion
Based on Roku's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 271.81 and EV/EBITDA of 68.88 sit far above the forward P/E of 54.50 and forward EV/EBITDA of 26.38, implying the market expects earnings to scale sharply from current levels.
The gap between trailing and forward multiples suggests investors are capitalizing a recovery that is still early, since trailing earnings only recently turned positive after several loss-making quarters. Against the Communication Services sector, a P/S of 5.02 and P/B of 9.11 reflect a growth-oriented valuation rather than a value case. Investors should monitor whether operating margins can hold in the low-double-digit range, because the multiple depends on that persistence.
Operating Margin Recovery Still Fragile
As reported in the financial statements, Roku's operating margin climbed from negative 7.4% in 2024Q2 to 10.9% in 2026Q3, yet it dipped to 4.1% in 2026Q1, showing how quickly profit can compress on a single quarter's expenses.
Gross margin has held in a relatively stable band of roughly 43% to 50%, which suggests the improvement is coming from operating expense discipline rather than pricing or mix alone. The net margin of 12.2% in 2026Q3 is closer to the operating margin than the gross margin, indicating limited non-operating drag. However, the volatility across recent quarters means the current 10.9% operating margin should be treated as a single data point until several more quarters confirm it.
ROIC Turning Positive but Still Thin
Based on Roku's reported figures, ROIC rose from negative 5.6% in 2024Q2 to 11.1% in 2026Q3, while ROE reached 6.3%, a trajectory that suggests returns are compounding from a low base rather than already reflecting durable economics.
The ROIC improvement appears driven primarily by margin recovery, since the company's capital intensity is minimal and capital turnover shows little change. ROE of 6.3% remains modest, and it is partly constrained by the accumulated deficit of roughly $1.2B in equity. Whether returns can sustain double-digit ROIC will depend on margin persistence rather than asset efficiency.
Liquidity Buffer Comfortably Exceeds Stress Needs
According to recent SEC filings, Roku's current ratio of 2.70 and quick ratio of 2.59 in 2026Q3 reflect a liquidity position that is driven by cash rather than inventory, given a DIO of only 15 days.
Because inventory is minimal, the quick ratio sits almost in line with the current ratio, indicating the liquidity cushion is not dependent on asset sales. Under a severe revenue shock, the cash reserve of roughly $2.5B would likely cover operating obligations for an extended period. The main caveat is that cash balances can be consumed by working capital swings, which have exceeded $100M in some quarters.
Cash-Rich Headline Masks Working Capital Noise
Based on Roku's reported figures, the cash conversion cycle of 39 days and DSO of 51 days suggest receivables timing can materially shift the apparent quality of quarterly cash generation.
The metric most commonly misapplied to a platform business like Roku is the price-to-sales multiple, which can look reasonable while obscuring that revenue is partly a function of advertising pass-through and streaming economics that carry different margin profiles. A better lens is contribution profit or ROIC on incremental revenue, which isolates whether growth is actually creating value. Investors should monitor whether the 24% revenue growth is converting into margin rather than being absorbed by content and platform costs.