Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SCI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.6M | $1.11B | +2.3% | 10.552% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 8.1M | $618.1M | +35.4% | 5.890% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $527.9M | -0.7% | 5.031% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $455.2M | -0.1% | 4.338% | 0.01% |
| 5 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 5.6M | $421.9M | -35.5% | 4.020% | 0.38% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.4M | $334.3M | -0.0% | 3.186% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | 4.3M | $325.3M | +104.4% | 3.100% | 0.23% |
| 8 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 4.2M | $317.4M | +1549.9% | 3.025% | 0.09% |
| 9 | Swedbank AB | 4.1M | $313.5M | -1.0% | 2.988% | 0.27% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.1M | $313.2M | +13.7% | 2.985% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.8M | $286.3M | +4.2% | 2.727% | 0.02% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.4M | $256.0M | -2.7% | 2.440% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 3.3M | $252.7M | -45.6% | 2.408% | 1.25% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.5M | $190.8M | +9.8% | 1.819% | 0.03% |
| 15 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 1.6M | $124.5M | +1.3% | 1.186% | 0.10% |
| 16 | Capital International Investors | 1.6M | $123.9M | 0.0% | 1.181% | 0.03% |
| 17 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.5M | $122.3M | -28.4% | 1.073% | 0.04% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.5M | $117.3M | — | 1.117% | 0.01% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $116.0M | +10.9% | 1.105% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.5M | $114.7M | -12.7% | 1.093% | 0.04% |
| 21 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.5M | $111.5M | -0.4% | 1.062% | 0.11% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.3M | $100.2M | -1.5% | 0.955% | 0.01% |
| 23 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 1.2M | $87.9M | -0.4% | 0.838% | 0.22% |
| 24 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 1.1M | $85.9M | -2.7% | 0.818% | 3.35% |
| 25 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 1.1M | $84.3M | +76.8% | 0.803% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SCI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SCI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 554 | 1.2% | 94.23% | +2.64 pp | $9.09B | 5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 561 | +3.1% | 91.59% | +6.21 pp | $9.57B | +9.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 544 | 2.9% | 85.38% | +1.06 pp | $8.71B | 5.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 560 | 0.4% | 84.32% | 0.86 pp | $9.18B | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 562 | +3.5% | 85.18% | 0.07 pp | $9.26B | +2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 543 | +5.0% | 85.25% | 3.78 pp | $9.04B | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 517 | +3.6% | 89.03% | +2.01 pp | $9.07B | +3.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 499 | — | 87.02% | — | $8.73B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SCI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Service Corporation International stands at 94.2%, held across 554 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SCI, with approximately 14,576,703 shares worth $1.11B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SCI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SCI is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
64 institutions opened new positions in SCI during Q2 2026, while 78 fully exited. 86 added to existing positions and 382 trimmed.
SCI institutional ownership rose by 2.64 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.1% of all reported 13F value in SCI, and the top 25 account for 76.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.