Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SHOE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.0M | $29.0M | +11.2% | 7.120% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $22.6M | -7.6% | 5.553% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 789K | $11.7M | +2.0% | 2.871% | 0.00% |
| 4 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 763K | $11.3M | +47.4% | 2.778% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 730K | $10.8M | +9.4% | 2.659% | 0.00% |
| 6 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 717K | $10.6M | -3.3% | 2.611% | 0.47% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 642K | $9.5M | -42.2% | 2.338% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 636K | $9.4M | +16.1% | 2.315% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 550K | $8.2M | -0.6% | 2.002% | 0.07% |
| 10 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 498K | $7.4M | +387.1% | 1.812% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | 497K | $7.4M | -7.7% | 1.808% | 1.25% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 490K | $7.3M | +5.2% | 1.785% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 453K | $6.7M | +170.9% | 1.650% | 0.00% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 442K | $6.5M | +167.2% | 1.608% | 0.00% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 430K | $6.4M | +3.0% | 1.565% | 0.00% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 422K | $6.3M | -6.1% | 1.535% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 385K | $5.7M | +19.3% | 1.401% | 0.01% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 368K | $5.7M | +73.1% | 1.339% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 368K | $5.5M | +19.0% | 1.341% | 0.99% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 339K | $5.0M | +7.8% | 1.235% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Creative Planning | 261K | $3.9M | +57.6% | 0.951% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 251K | $3.7M | +7.2% | 0.914% | 0.01% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 251K | $3.7M | -9.7% | 0.912% | 0.00% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 242K | $3.6M | +841.1% | 0.880% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 206K | $3.1M | — | 0.752% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SHOE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SHOE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SHOE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SHOE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 168 | +5.7% | 72.62% | +2.05 pp | $273M | 7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 159 | 7.6% | 70.57% | +1.98 pp | $294M | 5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 172 | 5.5% | 68.59% | 5.80 pp | $310M | 25% |
| Q3 2025 | 182 | 0.5% | 74.39% | 4.59 pp | $413M | +4.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 183 | +2.2% | 78.98% | +2.81 pp | $394M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 179 | 8.2% | 76.17% | +5.79 pp | $444M | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | +2.1% | 70.38% | +0.72 pp | $619M | 24% |
| Q3 2024 | 191 | — | 69.66% | — | $813M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHOE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Shoe Station Group Inc. stands at 72.6%, held across 168 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SHOE, with approximately 1,955,955 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SHOE, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SHOE is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in SHOE during Q2 2026, while 26 fully exited. 51 added to existing positions and 78 trimmed.
SHOE institutional ownership rose by 2.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.9% of all reported 13F value in SHOE, and the top 25 account for 77.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.