Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.3x · EV/EBITDA 6.6x · ROE 12.7%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $776M | $848M | $617M | $509M | $436M | $408M | $405M | $224M | $321M | $342M | $242M |
| Enterprise Value | $851M | $923M | $566M | $582M | $537M | $377M | $353M | $253M | $352M | $411M | $282M |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.31 | 11.85 | 10.58 | 10.18 | 9.99 | 8.69 | 8.61 | 8.13 | 11.09 | 16.33 | 15.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.93 | 4.23 | 3.38 | 3.10 | 2.85 | 3.27 | 3.59 | 2.36 | 3.73 | 4.57 | 3.97 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.27 | 1.43 | 0.87 | 1.34 | 1.70 | 1.40 |
| P/FCF | 9.47 | 11.07 | 8.20 | 8.31 | 7.78 | 6.50 | 8.28 | 6.21 | 10.37 | 11.98 | 10.73 |
| P/OCF | 9.64 | 10.53 | 7.57 | 7.24 | 7.02 | 6.06 | 7.83 | 5.55 | 8.30 | 11.15 | 9.46 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.61 | 3.10 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 3.02 | 3.13 | 2.67 | 4.09 | 5.50 | 4.63 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.56 | 10.60 | 6.74 | 7.95 | 9.42 | 5.73 | 5.43 | 6.34 | 8.57 | 12.35 | 11.07 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.77 | 10.60 | 7.65 | 9.22 | 10.86 | 6.30 | 5.92 | 7.36 | 9.78 | 14.31 | 13.07 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.06 | 7.52 | 9.50 | 9.59 | 6.01 | 7.22 | 7.04 | 11.37 | 14.43 | 12.51 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.3% | 94.3% | 96.5% | 97.8% | 88.8% | 98.8% | 100.9% | 92.9% | 97.5% | 95.9% | 96.2% |
| Operating Margin | 43.5% | 43.5% | 40.5% | 38.4% | 32.3% | 48.0% | 53.0% | 36.3% | 41.9% | 38.4% | 35.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 35.8% | 35.8% | 32.0% | 30.5% | 25.7% | 37.8% | 41.9% | 29.0% | 33.7% | 28.0% | 25.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | 12.7% | 11.3% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 15.6% | 17.4% | 11.1% | 13.2% | 11.2% | 10.4% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| ROIC | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 12.2% | 12.8% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 6.2% |
| ROCE | 11.5% | 11.5% | 11.0% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 15.6% | 16.5% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 8.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.41 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 2.75 | 0.93 | 1.12 | 2.13 | 1.64 | 2.94 | 2.81 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.13 | -0.09 | 0.15 | 0.23 | -0.10 | -0.18 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.35 | 0.23 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.86 | 0.86 | -0.60 | 1.00 | 1.78 | -0.46 | -0.80 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 2.09 | 1.57 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.98 | -0.68 | 1.20 | 1.81 | -0.49 | -1.06 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 2.44 | 1.78 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 1.00 | 4.50 | 3.56 | 1.28 | 1.46 | 1.94 | 2.09 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 15.5% | 15.5% | 17.8% | 19.0% | 22.0% | 15.3% | 11.9% | 20.0% | 16.5% | 18.3% | 19.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.7% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 12.3% | 9.0% | 6.1% | 6.4% |
| FCF Yield | 10.6% | 9.0% | 12.2% | 12.0% | 12.9% | 15.4% | 12.1% | 16.1% | 9.6% | 8.3% | 9.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.4% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.8% | 3.5% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 5.0% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $8M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMBC stock.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 10.3x. The historical average is 11.6x. This places it at the 41th percentile of its historical range.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 6.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.8x.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.7%. The historical average is 10.6%.
Based on historical data, Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 10.3x. This is at the 41th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.42% with a payout ratio of 15.5%.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. has 94.3% gross margin and 43.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.9x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit cost normalization pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Despite Premium Franchise Claims
Based on EDBL's reported figures, SMBC trades at 1.46 times book and roughly 13.6 times trailing earnings, a multiple that sits below Independent Bank Co. (IBCP) at 1.51 times book and well under First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) at 2.28 times book.
The 1.46 times book multiple combined with an 11.3 percent ROE implies the market is pricing SMBC closer to a commodity balance sheet than a premium franchise, since a bank earning low-double-digit returns on equity typically clears near book only when growth is credible. The forward P/E of 11.35 compresses further, which suggests investors are discounting the sustainability of the recent earnings step-up rather than rewarding it. The valuation gap versus FFIN appears to reflect FFIN's materially higher ROE of 15.1 percent, though a tangible-book basis would be required to confirm whether acquisition goodwill is inflating the reported book value.
ROE Recovery Driven by Leverage Not Margin
As reported in financial statements, SMBC's ROE climbed from 2.4 percent in 2024Q3 to 3.3 percent in 2027Q1, while net interest margin stayed pinned near 0.8 percent, indicating that the improvement came from elsewhere in the DuPont chain.
With NIM essentially flat across ten quarters, the ROE recovery must be explained by asset utilization, fee contribution, or expense discipline rather than spread expansion. The fee income share of revenue fell from 18.1 percent in 2024Q4 to 13.5 percent in 2027Q1, so non-interest income is not the source either, leaving efficiency gains as the primary lever. Investors should note that a bank with an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.11 converts modest ROA into a double-digit ROE only through leverage, and the sub-0.4 percent ROA makes the profitability base thin.
Efficiency Gains Carry the Earnings Story
According to recent SEC filings, SMBC's efficiency ratio improved from 62.5 percent in 2024Q3 to 50.0 percent in 2027Q1, a 12.5 point compression that accounts for most of the recent profitability improvement.
Operating leverage from the acquired franchises appears to be the dominant driver, since non-interest expense has grown more slowly than revenue over the period. The net interest margin hovering around 0.8 percent, however, leaves little cushion if deposit costs continue to normalize upward as flagged in recent events. Investors should monitor whether the efficiency ratio can hold near the low 50s, because a reversal toward the low 60s would erase much of the earnings progress without any change in asset quality.
Equity Ratio Offers Buffer but Limits Leverage
Based on reported figures, SMBC's equity-to-assets ratio held near 0.11 across the ten quarters, with equity rising from $479.6 million to $601.1 million, a level that appears adequate for dividends and modest buybacks.
The stable equity-to-assets ratio suggests capital has grown roughly in line with the balance sheet, which is consistent with acquisition-driven expansion rather than retained-earnings compounding. Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not provided in the supplied data, so the adequacy conclusion rests on the simple leverage proxy and should be treated as provisional. The 2026 buyback activity totaling roughly $9.8 million appears affordable against the equity base, though the thin ROA leaves limited internal capital generation to fund further growth without issuance.
Tangible Book Growth Hides Acquisition Dependence
Based on EDBL's reported figures, tangible book value per share rose from $36.47 to $48.24 over ten quarters, a gain that may be substantially attributable to acquired franchises whose contribution the data does not isolate.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is the headline price-to-book multiple, which may flatter SMBC if acquisition goodwill and core deposit intangibles make up a meaningful share of equity, since these intangibles are excluded from tangible book but included in the reported 1.46 times figure. Using P/TBV instead would likely show a higher effective multiple than headline P/B suggests, and investors should verify the goodwill share before treating the valuation as a discount. Provision volatility, including a zero provision in 2026Q2, also means reported earnings may be smoothed under CECL, warranting further investigation of underlying credit trends.