Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SUN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALPS ADVISORS INC | 24.4M | $1.65B | -1.0% | 17.867% | 7.73% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 8.8M | $597.3M | -0.1% | 6.470% | 0.05% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.7M | $387.6M | +3.9% | 4.199% | 0.03% |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.0M | $203.2M | -6.7% | 2.202% | 0.24% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 2.6M | $174.7M | -28.8% | 1.892% | 0.01% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $172.7M | +130.2% | 1.871% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 1.8M | $119.4M | -7.0% | 1.293% | 1.88% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.6M | $112.0M | +8.6% | 1.195% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | 1.1M | $77.6M | +11.8% | 0.840% | 4.82% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.1M | $71.5M | +10.4% | 0.775% | 0.01% |
| 11 | INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 996K | $67.2M | +2.4% | 0.728% | 3.93% |
| 12 | MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 974K | $65.8M | +19.3% | 0.712% | 1.74% |
| 13 | Blackstone Inc. | 855K | $57.7M | -4.5% | 0.625% | 0.15% |
| 14 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 779K | $52.6M | -4.5% | 0.570% | 0.53% |
| 15 | BARCLAYS PLC | 692K | $46.7M | -12.9% | 0.506% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Fractal Investments LLC | 682K | $46.0M | +10.6% | 0.499% | 5.31% |
| 17 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 579K | $39.1M | +0.5% | 0.424% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 600K | $39.0M | 0.0% | 0.439% | 0.95% |
| 19 | Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | 566K | $38.2M | 0.0% | 0.414% | 4.33% |
| 20 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 377K | $25.5M | -1.7% | 0.276% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 369K | $24.9M | +12.4% | 0.270% | 0.01% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 328K | $22.1M | -41.5% | 0.240% | 0.00% |
| 23 | ING GROEP NV | 267K | $18.0M | +62.8% | 0.195% | 0.09% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 257K | $17.4M | +29.2% | 0.188% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 238K | $16.0M | +16.2% | 0.174% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SUN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SUN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 301 | +2.0% | 49.02% | 0.83 pp | $4.50B | +2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 295 | +8.9% | 49.85% | +0.51 pp | $4.41B | +26% |
| Q4 2025 | 271 | +1.9% | 49.34% | +1.75 pp | $3.49B | +7.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 266 | 2.2% | 47.59% | +1.05 pp | $3.24B | 3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 272 | 3.5% | 46.54% | +1.58 pp | $3.38B | 4.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 282 | +6.8% | 44.96% | +1.23 pp | $3.55B | +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 264 | +0.0% | 43.73% | +0.76 pp | $3.04B | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 264 | — | 42.97% | — | $3.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SUN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sunoco LP stands at 49.0%, held across 301 reporting institutions.
ALPS ADVISORS INC is the largest reported institutional holder of SUN, with approximately 24,435,476 shares worth $1.65B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SUN, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SUN is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
26 institutions opened new positions in SUN during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 205 added to existing positions and 60 trimmed.
SUN institutional ownership fell by 0.83 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 79.2% of all reported 13F value in SUN, and the top 25 account for 92.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.