Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TMO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.9M | $15.50B | +1.5% | 8.320% | 0.23% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 24.3M | $12.17B | -0.0% | 6.532% | 0.26% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.8M | $8.44B | +0.6% | 4.528% | 0.13% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 14.1M | $7.06B | +30.7% | 3.790% | 0.31% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 10.8M | $5.40B | -0.9% | 2.896% | 0.29% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.5M | $4.31B | +25.1% | 2.288% | 0.24% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.4M | $4.18B | -0.3% | 2.256% | 0.22% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 7.3M | $3.65B | +6.7% | 1.957% | 0.79% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $3.12B | +1.0% | 1.675% | 0.14% |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 6.2M | $3.11B | -6.8% | 1.667% | 0.37% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 5.1M | $2.55B | β | 1.369% | 0.25% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.0M | $2.28B | -1.6% | 0.798% | 0.72% |
| 13 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.1M | $2.08B | -6.0% | 1.116% | 0.29% |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.9M | $1.97B | +4.6% | 1.060% | 0.32% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.9M | $1.95B | -29.6% | 1.048% | 0.13% |
| 16 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.6M | $1.78B | -9.4% | 0.956% | 0.27% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.3M | $1.67B | -2.5% | 0.896% | 0.19% |
| 18 | Capital International Investors | 3.2M | $1.60B | -18.2% | 0.856% | 0.33% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $1.56B | +6.1% | 0.838% | 0.21% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.1M | $1.55B | -5.2% | 0.833% | 0.13% |
| 21 | DODGE & COX | 3.1M | $1.53B | +11767.4% | 0.822% | 0.80% |
| 22 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.9M | $1.46B | +2.3% | 0.785% | 0.44% |
| 23 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.8M | $1.38B | -5.4% | 0.742% | 1.06% |
| 24 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 2.7M | $1.37B | +9.5% | 0.737% | 3.09% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 2.6M | $1.29B | -0.3% | 0.693% | 0.16% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TMO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TMO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,628 | +1.6% | 91.30% | +1.00 pp | $165.06B | +1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,587 | 2.5% | 90.30% | 12.20 pp | $163.27B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,652 | +7.3% | 102.50% | +11.56 pp | $190.79B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,471 | +2.9% | 90.94% | 0.29 pp | $159.69B | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,401 | 4.0% | 91.23% | +0.96 pp | $141.94B | 13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,501 | 0.7% | 90.27% | 0.25 pp | $162.55B | +1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,518 | +1.2% | 90.52% | +1.10 pp | $160.80B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,489 | β | 89.42% | β | $191.74B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TMO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. stands at 91.3%, held across 2,628 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TMO, with approximately 30,919,632 shares worth $15.50B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TMO, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TMO is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
165 institutions opened new positions in TMO during Q2 2026, while 148 fully exited. 1,486 added to existing positions and 885 trimmed.
TMO institutional ownership rose by 1.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +41 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.6% of all reported 13F value in TMO, and the top 25 account for 56.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.