Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UMC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 31.5M | $858.3M | +14.7% | 1.265% | 0.01% |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 11.8M | $321.4M | +38.7% | 0.474% | 0.04% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.1M | $302.3M | +89.1% | 0.445% | 0.03% |
| 4 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10.2M | $277.0M | +291.1% | 0.408% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.6M | $234.1M | -4.3% | 0.345% | 0.01% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.3M | $225.5M | -5.6% | 0.332% | 0.01% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.7M | $210.0M | -47.5% | 0.309% | 0.07% |
| 8 | Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 7.7M | $208.2M | +53.6% | 0.307% | 0.47% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.7M | $154.9M | +105.9% | 0.228% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 5.6M | $152.2M | -2.4% | 0.224% | 0.24% |
| 11 | CITIGROUP INC | 5.4M | $147.3M | +26.0% | 0.217% | 0.05% |
| 12 | BARCLAYS PLC | 4.9M | $133.1M | +3.2% | 0.196% | 0.03% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.9M | $132.7M | -2.7% | 0.196% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.1M | $111.0M | +3524.9% | 0.166% | 0.04% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.0M | $108.5M | +24.6% | 0.160% | 0.01% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.7M | $98.3M | +1304.2% | 0.147% | 0.01% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $87.6M | +13.0% | 0.129% | 0.02% |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.1M | $84.0M | -68.0% | 0.124% | 0.06% |
| 19 | Creative Planning | 2.5M | $66.7M | +3.6% | 0.098% | 0.04% |
| 20 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 1.9M | $51.5M | — | 0.076% | 0.27% |
| 21 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.9M | $51.0M | -29.5% | 0.075% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.5M | $40.8M | +41.7% | 0.060% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $39.9M | +49.9% | 0.059% | 13.67% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.3M | $36.5M | +89.1% | 0.054% | 0.07% |
| 25 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $33.5M | -55.4% | 0.049% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UMC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UMC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 368 | +15% | 7.58% | +0.52 pp | $4.94B | +231% |
| Q1 2026 | 320 | +19% | 7.06% | +0.88 pp | $1.50B | +27% |
| Q4 2025 | 268 | +14% | 6.18% | +0.82 pp | $1.18B | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 236 | +0.9% | 5.36% | 0.69 pp | $1.01B | 9.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 234 | +3.5% | 6.05% | 0.03 pp | $1.11B | +2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 226 | 9.2% | 6.08% | 0.24 pp | $1.08B | +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 249 | 3.1% | 6.32% | +0.23 pp | $977M | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 257 | — | 6.09% | — | $1.17B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UMC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of United Microelectronics Corporation stands at 7.6%, held across 368 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UMC, with approximately 31,544,454 shares worth $0.86B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UMC, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UMC is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
85 institutions opened new positions in UMC during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 257 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
UMC institutional ownership rose by 0.52 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +48 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.6% of all reported 13F value in UMC, and the top 25 account for 84.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.