Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UPST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.9M | $279.1M | +6.4% | 8.232% | 0.00% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.6M | $232.8M | -3.4% | 6.864% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $132.5M | -0.1% | 3.907% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $131.0M | -1.4% | 3.864% | 0.00% |
| 5 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.5M | $122.4M | -17.1% | 3.610% | 0.01% |
| 6 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.2M | $112.5M | +14.7% | 3.318% | 0.01% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $85.6M | -39.3% | 2.523% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.4M | $84.9M | +53.6% | 2.502% | 0.01% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.4M | $84.2M | -29.9% | 2.483% | 0.07% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $79.0M | +4.9% | 2.329% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $75.1M | +3.2% | 2.213% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Clear Street Group Inc. | 1.9M | $69.0M | +21.4% | 2.036% | 0.17% |
| 13 | Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. | 1.7M | $61.9M | +19.1% | 1.826% | 10.03% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.6M | $56.1M | +26.0% | 1.654% | 0.01% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $53.6M | +198.9% | 1.580% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.3M | $46.4M | -9.9% | 1.368% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.2M | $41.9M | +33.0% | 1.237% | 0.05% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.2M | $40.9M | -30.0% | 1.207% | 0.02% |
| 19 | CITIGROUP INC | 1.1M | $40.2M | +40.8% | 1.187% | 0.01% |
| 20 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 1.1M | $38.4M | -2.3% | 1.132% | 0.03% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $37.5M | +3.6% | 1.107% | 0.01% |
| 22 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | 934K | $33.1M | -6.1% | 0.975% | 0.15% |
| 23 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 871K | $30.9M | 0.0% | 0.910% | 0.06% |
| 24 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 860K | $30.5M | +4.3% | 0.899% | 0.01% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 785K | $27.8M | +3.5% | 0.820% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UPST — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UPST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new UPST position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their UPST position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 376 | +9.9% | 79.47% | +0.38 pp | $2.61B | +38% |
| Q1 2026 | 342 | 13% | 79.09% | 5.62 pp | $1.89B | 46% |
| Q4 2025 | 394 | 4.1% | 84.71% | 15.48 pp | $3.50B | 26% |
| Q3 2025 | 411 | +0.5% | 100.19% | +22.13 pp | $4.73B | +2.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 409 | +9.7% | 78.06% | +3.07 pp | $4.62B | +38% |
| Q1 2025 | 373 | 2.4% | 74.99% | 14.24 pp | $3.36B | 36% |
| Q4 2024 | 382 | +14% | 89.23% | +18.04 pp | $5.25B | +108% |
| Q3 2024 | 336 | — | 71.19% | — | $2.52B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Gu Paul | Buy | 50K | $27.50 | $1.4M |
| May 7, 2026 | Girouard Dave | Buy | 170K | $29.37 | $5.0M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UPST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Upstart Holdings, Inc. stands at 79.5%, held across 376 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UPST, with approximately 7,878,717 shares worth $0.28B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 6 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UPST, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UPST is 81 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in UPST during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 245 added to existing positions and 45 trimmed.
UPST institutional ownership rose by 0.38 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.4% of all reported 13F value in UPST, and the top 25 account for 77.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.