Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in V held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 137.7M | $47.23B | +1.1% | 7.374% | 0.70% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 106.2M | $36.42B | -0.8% | 5.686% | 0.78% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 82.9M | $28.43B | +0.7% | 4.439% | 0.42% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 46.0M | $15.77B | -0.0% | 2.462% | 0.83% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 45.3M | $15.53B | +0.9% | 2.425% | 0.83% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 42.9M | $14.73B | -4.4% | 2.299% | 0.64% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 36.8M | $12.64B | -2.0% | 1.973% | 0.57% |
| 8 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 30.5M | $10.46B | +0.1% | 1.633% | 19.83% |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 28.3M | $9.70B | +12.3% | 1.514% | 1.15% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 24.4M | $8.39B | +3.1% | 1.309% | 1.73% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 23.2M | $7.95B | +1.3% | 1.241% | 0.51% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 17.5M | $5.99B | -1.1% | 0.935% | 0.70% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 17.3M | $5.94B | +0.5% | 0.927% | 0.52% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 16.2M | $5.56B | β | 0.869% | 0.55% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 15.7M | $5.39B | +13.0% | 0.842% | 0.98% |
| 16 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 17.6M | $5.32B | -3.0% | 0.943% | 1.76% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 14.5M | $4.98B | +6.0% | 0.777% | 0.66% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 13.9M | $4.77B | +3.4% | 0.744% | 0.61% |
| 19 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 13.9M | $4.76B | +67.9% | 0.743% | 0.77% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 13.2M | $4.49B | -3.5% | 0.704% | 0.25% |
| 21 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 12.4M | $4.26B | -0.9% | 0.664% | 0.63% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 12.3M | $4.25B | +12.2% | 0.661% | 0.86% |
| 23 | Legal & General Group Plc | 11.9M | $4.08B | -5.2% | 0.637% | 0.85% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 11.4M | $3.90B | -5.2% | 0.609% | 0.64% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 10.8M | $3.71B | +23.8% | 0.580% | 0.71% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in V β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in V during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,551 | +3.8% | 81.57% | +1.84 pp | $499.35B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,384 | 0.8% | 79.73% | 1.65 pp | $430.88B | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 4,421 | +6.1% | 81.38% | +1.81 pp | $498.02B | +2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 4,166 | 0.6% | 79.57% | +0.00 pp | $486.84B | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 4,190 | +2.4% | 79.57% | +1.19 pp | $516.80B | +6.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 4,090 | +1.1% | 78.38% | +0.72 pp | $483.81B | +7.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 4,046 | +9.7% | 77.66% | +0.58 pp | $448.41B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,687 | β | 77.08% | β | $384.93B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying V stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Visa Inc. stands at 81.6%, held across 4,551 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of V, with approximately 137,669,061 shares worth $47.23B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of V, including TCI Fund Management Ltd.
Our composite Smart Money Score for V is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
232 institutions opened new positions in V during Q2 2026, while 123 fully exited. 3,717 added to existing positions and 441 trimmed.
V institutional ownership rose by 1.84 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +167 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 39.9% of all reported 13F value in V, and the top 25 account for 55.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.