Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VICI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 129.3M | $3.43B | -0.1% | 11.746% | 0.05% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 86.3M | $2.29B | +2.9% | 7.842% | 0.10% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 67.2M | $1.81B | +4.5% | 6.099% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 65.3M | $1.73B | +2.3% | 5.933% | 0.04% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 40.2M | $1.09B | +4.0% | 3.652% | 0.06% |
| 6 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 31.5M | $837.0M | +1.8% | 2.863% | 0.36% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 29.3M | $778.7M | +4.9% | 2.664% | 0.05% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 21.1M | $574.0M | -16.8% | 1.918% | 0.03% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 17.4M | $461.4M | +2.0% | 1.578% | 0.04% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 16.4M | $435.8M | +5.6% | 1.491% | 0.05% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 16.0M | $425.1M | +3.6% | 1.454% | 0.08% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 15.6M | $413.9M | +8.1% | 1.416% | 0.06% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 14.5M | $384.3M | — | 1.315% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Legal & General Group Plc | 13.8M | $366.5M | -0.9% | 1.254% | 0.08% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 13.1M | $348.1M | +62.6% | 1.191% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Man Group plc | 12.0M | $318.2M | +9.7% | 1.089% | 0.51% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 10.7M | $284.1M | +3.4% | 0.972% | 0.05% |
| 18 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 10.6M | $281.6M | +9.9% | 0.963% | 0.12% |
| 19 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 9.6M | $262.0M | +7.2% | 0.869% | 0.08% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 9.6M | $254.2M | +8.8% | 0.870% | 0.02% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.2M | $243.1M | +1.0% | 0.832% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Capital Research Global Investors | 8.9M | $237.0M | -50.3% | 0.811% | 0.03% |
| 23 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 8.8M | $234.6M | -16.6% | 0.803% | 0.71% |
| 24 | Amundi | 7.7M | $205.2M | +21.1% | 0.702% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 7.2M | $192.3M | -6.0% | 0.658% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VICI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VICI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 952 | +0.2% | 96.07% | 0.44 pp | $26.80B | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 950 | +3.3% | 96.51% | 0.86 pp | $27.05B | 4.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 920 | 0.8% | 97.37% | 0.55 pp | $28.22B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 927 | +6.9% | 97.92% | 3.35 pp | $32.24B | 4.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 867 | +2.4% | 101.27% | +2.41 pp | $33.84B | +6.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 847 | +5.1% | 98.86% | +0.76 pp | $31.71B | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 806 | +2.4% | 98.10% | +0.67 pp | $27.84B | 10% |
| Q3 2024 | 787 | — | 97.43% | — | $31.07B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VICI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of VICI Properties Inc. stands at 96.1%, held across 952 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VICI, with approximately 129,333,957 shares worth $3.43B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VICI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VICI is 32 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
93 institutions opened new positions in VICI during Q2 2026, while 96 fully exited. 329 added to existing positions and 496 trimmed.
VICI institutional ownership fell by 0.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.2% of all reported 13F value in VICI, and the top 25 account for 66.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.