Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VRNS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.8M | $536.6M | +13.1% | 11.135% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $317.4M | +1.1% | 6.586% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.0M | $209.2M | -2.2% | 4.341% | 0.00% |
| 4 | TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP | 3.7M | $157.3M | +4.8% | 3.265% | 4.52% |
| 5 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $156.1M | +54.1% | 3.238% | 0.13% |
| 6 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 3.3M | $139.8M | +29.0% | 2.901% | 0.50% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $134.2M | +14.1% | 2.785% | 0.08% |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.1M | $130.2M | +43.7% | 2.710% | 0.04% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.1M | $128.5M | +5.3% | 2.667% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.0M | $125.7M | +3.9% | 2.608% | 0.01% |
| 11 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.9M | $123.8M | +109.3% | 2.568% | 0.05% |
| 12 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 2.4M | $101.4M | +12.1% | 2.104% | 0.10% |
| 13 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.3M | $98.0M | -1.1% | 2.033% | 0.08% |
| 14 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2.3M | $95.3M | +5.4% | 1.977% | 0.14% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.3M | $94.7M | -6.5% | 1.965% | 0.01% |
| 16 | AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $94.1M | -3.7% | 1.952% | 4.22% |
| 17 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.2M | $90.6M | +8.3% | 1.880% | 0.97% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.9M | $79.3M | -14.1% | 1.645% | 0.01% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.7M | $70.0M | +21.4% | 1.510% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.6M | $67.7M | +2.6% | 1.405% | 0.08% |
| 21 | CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.6M | $66.5M | — | 1.381% | 5.04% |
| 22 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $66.1M | +41.8% | 1.372% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.5M | $61.7M | +386.5% | 1.281% | 0.01% |
| 24 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.3M | $54.4M | -7.6% | 1.129% | 0.03% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 1.3M | $53.7M | +15.0% | 1.115% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VRNS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VRNS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 352 | +18% | 100.60% | +4.02 pp | $4.61B | +104% |
| Q1 2026 | 298 | 6.6% | 96.58% | 3.07 pp | $2.26B | 37% |
| Q4 2025 | 319 | 9.1% | 99.65% | +1.46 pp | $3.58B | 44% |
| Q3 2025 | 351 | +7.7% | 98.19% | 30.49 pp | $6.38B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 326 | +3.8% | 128.68% | +23.49 pp | $5.68B | +27% |
| Q1 2025 | 314 | 9.0% | 105.19% | 69.05 pp | $4.47B | 49% |
| Q4 2024 | 345 | +3.9% | 174.24% | +76.04 pp | $8.71B | +53% |
| Q3 2024 | 332 | — | 98.20% | — | $5.69B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VRNS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Varonis Systems, Inc. stands at 100.6%, held across 352 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VRNS, with approximately 12,789,273 shares worth $0.54B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VRNS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VRNS is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
89 institutions opened new positions in VRNS during Q2 2026, while 42 fully exited. 217 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
VRNS institutional ownership rose by 4.02 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +54 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.2% of all reported 13F value in VRNS, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.