| 1.35% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.6M | $8.24B | +0.4% | 6.533% | 0.18% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 11.9M | $5.90B | +1.2% | 4.677% | 0.09% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 8.0M | $4.00B | +50.9% | 3.169% | 0.32% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.5M | $3.26B | -7.3% | 2.568% | 0.18% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.0M | $2.98B | -2.0% | 2.371% | 0.16% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9M | $2.42B | -5.2% | 1.922% | 0.11% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 4.7M | $2.33B | -8.4% | 1.850% | 0.48% |
| 11 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 3.9M | $1.95B | -2.1% | 1.545% | 2.44% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.3M | $1.66B | +507.3% | 1.319% | 0.36% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.2M | $1.61B | +1.1% | 1.280% | 0.28% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.2M | $1.61B | +1.7% | 1.277% | 0.09% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.1M | $1.53B | +1.0% | 1.216% | 0.28% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.0M | $1.51B | +5.6% | 1.197% | 0.10% |
| 17 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 3.0M | $1.49B | +9.4% | 1.181% | 0.89% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 3.0M | $1.48B | — | 1.171% | 0.15% |
| 19 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.0M | $1.35B | -22.8% | 1.190% | 0.45% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.6M | $1.29B | -1.1% | 1.026% | 0.26% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $1.26B | +2.6% | 0.998% | 0.11% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.5M | $1.24B | -3.0% | 0.980% | 0.14% |
| 23 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.3M | $1.16B | -13.3% | 0.923% | 0.96% |
| 24 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $1.08B | +15.1% | 0.856% | 0.61% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.0M | $1.01B | +6.3% | 0.804% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VRTX — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 93.00% |
| +1.25 pp |
| $108.97B |
| +21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,487 | +0.3% | 91.75% | +1.99 pp | $90.23B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,482 | — | 89.76% | — | $102.82B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
169 institutions opened new positions in VRTX during Q2 2026, while 106 fully exited. 1,278 added to existing positions and 249 trimmed.
VRTX institutional ownership rose by 2.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +81 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.9% of all reported 13F value in VRTX, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.