Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WCN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.8M | $2.63B | -0.4% | 6.267% | 0.06% |
| 2 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 13.2M | $2.20B | +8.0% | 5.234% | 0.33% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.2M | $1.87B | +0.9% | 4.457% | 0.08% |
| 4 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 8.7M | $1.45B | +6.6% | 3.445% | 0.48% |
| 5 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 7.5M | $1.24B | +4.8% | 2.958% | 0.62% |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.4M | $1.06B | +2.9% | 2.528% | 0.02% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 5.3M | $890.2M | -40.4% | 2.119% | 0.04% |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 4.6M | $763.9M | -12.3% | 1.818% | 0.16% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $684.0M | +270.8% | 1.631% | 0.24% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 4.0M | $659.5M | β | 1.570% | 0.07% |
| 11 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.8M | $634.1M | -2.1% | 1.505% | 1.15% |
| 12 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3.8M | $633.9M | -5.6% | 1.509% | 0.55% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.6M | $598.0M | +764.0% | 1.423% | 0.05% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 3.5M | $589.7M | -4.8% | 1.406% | 0.23% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.2M | $541.1M | -5.8% | 1.288% | 0.39% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.1M | $510.5M | +14.8% | 1.215% | 0.03% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.0M | $495.8M | -6.1% | 1.180% | 0.03% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.9M | $477.9M | -41.9% | 1.138% | 0.08% |
| 19 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 2.5M | $414.5M | +48.8% | 0.988% | 0.79% |
| 20 | Fiera Capital Corp | 2.5M | $413.4M | -2.4% | 0.986% | 1.50% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.4M | $408.9M | -1.2% | 0.971% | 0.02% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.4M | $405.3M | -0.9% | 0.965% | 0.09% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.4M | $403.7M | -48.6% | 0.961% | 0.04% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $368.7M | -14.2% | 0.878% | 0.02% |
| 25 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $363.0M | +10.8% | 0.864% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in WCN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WCN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 837 | +5.9% | 85.85% | +1.76 pp | $34.10B | +1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 790 | 0.3% | 84.09% | 0.83 pp | $33.49B | 8.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 792 | +8.5% | 84.92% | +2.86 pp | $36.77B | +0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 730 | 2.9% | 82.06% | 2.83 pp | $36.74B | 4.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 752 | +5.5% | 84.89% | +1.41 pp | $38.64B | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 713 | +0.4% | 83.48% | 1.12 pp | $39.20B | +16% |
| Q4 2024 | 710 | +1.1% | 84.60% | +1.21 pp | $33.92B | 2.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 702 | β | 83.39% | β | $34.91B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | MITTELSTAEDT RONALD J | Buy | 50K | $152.24 | $7.6M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WCN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Waste Connections, Inc. stands at 85.9%, held across 837 reporting institutions.
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of WCN, with approximately 15,797,275 shares worth $2.63B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WCN, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WCN is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
122 institutions opened new positions in WCN during Q2 2026, while 73 fully exited. 441 added to existing positions and 251 trimmed.
WCN institutional ownership rose by 1.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +47 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 39.5% of all reported 13F value in WCN, and the top 25 account for 60.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.