Software - Application
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Specialty Retail
Information Technology Services
Specialty Retail
Specialty Retail
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Application | Specialty Retail | Information Technology Services | Specialty Retail | Specialty Retail |
| Market Cap | $15M | $160M | $2.62B | $325.19B | $44.83B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $161M | $9.77B | $9.50B | $1.01T | $1.31T |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-35M | $-204M | $-568M | $123.35B | $19.63B |
| Gross Margin | 81.0% | 49.2% | 22.7% | 41.2% | 9.3% |
| Operating Margin | -21.1% | -0.5% | 9.0% | 10.9% | 0.2% |
| Forward P/E | — | 0.9x | 30.0x | 4.0x | 1.5x |
| Total Debt | $302M | $2.52B | $18.45B | $248.49B | $107.17B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3M | $1.64B | $2.04B | $181.73B | $149.72B |
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baozun Inc. (BZUN) | 100 | 10.1 | -89.9% |
| VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) | 100 | 61.8 | -38.2% |
| Alibaba Group Holdi… (BABA) | 100 | 64.9 | -35.1% |
| JD.com, Inc. (JD) | 100 | 58.0 | -42.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Among these 5 stocks, YMT doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
BZUN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for value.
- Lower P/E (0.9x vs 1.5x)
VNET is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 11.4%, EPS growth 103.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 10.1%
- +24.8% vs YMT's -95.0%
BABA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.
- 76.0% 10Y total return vs JD's 63.4%
- 12.2% margin vs YMT's -21.6%
- 6.7% ROA vs YMT's -51.1%
JD carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 1.04, yield 3.3%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.04, Low D/E 36.5%, current ratio 1.22x
- Beta 1.04, yield 3.3%, current ratio 1.22x
- 13.0% revenue growth vs YMT's -14.0%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 13.0% revenue growth vs YMT's -14.0% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (0.9x vs 1.5x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 12.2% margin vs YMT's -21.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.04 vs VNET's 2.66, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 3.3% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs BZUN's 0.1%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +24.8% vs YMT's -95.0% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 6.7% ROA vs YMT's -51.1% |
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
BABA leads in 2 of 6 categories
JD leads 2 • BZUN leads 1 • VNET leads 1 • YMT leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
BABA leads this category, winning 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
JD is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.31T annually — 8114.8x YMT's $161M. BABA is the more profitable business, keeping 12.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to YMT's -21.6%. On growth, VNET holds the edge at +23.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $161M | $9.8B | $9.5B | $1.01T | $1.31T |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$4M | $2.8B | $114.6B | $11.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$204M | -$568M | $123.4B | $19.6B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $0 | -$3.9B | $2.6B | $4.8B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +81.0% | +49.2% | +22.7% | +41.2% | +9.3% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -21.1% | -0.5% | +9.0% | +10.9% | +0.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -21.6% | -2.1% | -6.0% | +12.2% | +1.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -38.3% | -1.1% | -40.7% | +0.3% | +0.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +4.8% | +23.8% | +4.8% | +1.5% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -29.2% | -2.1% | -52.0% | -127.8% |
Valuation Metrics
BZUN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 16.6x trailing earnings, JD trades at a 82% valuation discount to VNET's 92.8x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, BABA's 12.9x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than JD's 22.8x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $15M | $160M | $2.6B | $325.2B | $44.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $59M | $290M | $5.0B | $335.0B | $38.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.88x | -5.89x | 92.84x | 17.07x | 16.58x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 0.90x | 30.01x | 4.00x | 1.49x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | 0.06x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 15.14x | 15.44x | 12.94x | 22.83x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 0.62x | 0.12x | 2.15x | 2.22x | 0.23x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.19x | 2.57x | 2.02x | 1.08x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | 28.26x | 63.35x |
Profitability & Efficiency
BABA leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
BABA delivers a 11.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $11 in annual profit, vs $-8 for VNET. BABA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.23x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to VNET's 2.67x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VNET scores 7/9 vs JD's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -3.7% | -7.6% | +11.2% | +6.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -51.1% | -2.1% | -1.5% | +6.7% | +2.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -1.3% | +2.4% | +9.6% | +0.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -1.7% | +3.2% | +10.4% | +0.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.44x | 2.67x | 0.23x | 0.36x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $299M | $879M | $16.4B | $66.8B | -$42.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3M | $1.6B | $2.0B | $181.7B | $149.7B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $302M | $2.5B | $18.4B | $248.5B | $107.2B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -35.30x | -0.78x | 1.75x | 15.74x | 10.03x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
VNET leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in BABA five years ago would be worth $6,335 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $498 for YMT. Over the past 12 months, VNET leads with a +24.8% total return vs YMT's -95.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors VNET at 43.9% vs YMT's -63.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -91.3% | -4.6% | -1.0% | -13.5% | +10.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -95.0% | -31.1% | +24.8% | +3.1% | -9.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -95.0% | -38.5% | +197.7% | +63.2% | -3.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -95.0% | -91.6% | -63.2% | -36.6% | -49.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -95.0% | -51.0% | -32.7% | +76.0% | +63.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -63.2% | -15.0% | +43.9% | +17.7% | -1.0% |
Risk & Volatility
JD leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
JD is the less volatile stock with a 1.04 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than VNET's 2.66 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. JD currently trades 82.7% from its 52-week high vs YMT's 2.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.08x | 1.43x | 2.66x | 1.23x | 1.04x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $6.05 | $4.88 | $14.48 | $192.67 | $38.08 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.14 | $2.07 | $5.15 | $103.71 | $24.51 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +2.3% | +54.9% | +62.3% | +69.9% | +82.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 25.7 | 49.2 | 55.1 | 54.3 | 56.0 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 6.7M | 374K | 5.7M | 10.5M | 10.4M |
Analyst Outlook
JD leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: BZUN as "Buy", VNET as "Buy", BABA as "Buy", JD as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 161.1% upside for VNET (target: $24) vs 4.4% for JD (target: $33). For income investors, JD offers the higher dividend yield at 3.26% vs BABA's 1.33%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $5.35 | $23.55 | $194.23 | $32.86 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 13 | 16 | 59 | 45 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.1% | — | +1.3% | +3.3% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | — | 2 | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.02 | — | $12.14 | $6.97 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +8.8% | 0.0% | +4.0% | +7.0% |
BABA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). JD leads in 2 (Risk & Volatility, Analyst Outlook).
YMT vs BZUN vs VNET vs BABA vs JD: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD a better buy right now?
For growth investors, JD.
com, Inc. (JD) is the stronger pick with 13. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -14. 0% for Yimutian Inc. American Depositary Shares (YMT). JD. com, Inc. (JD) offers the better valuation at 16. 6x trailing P/E (1. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Baozun Inc. (BZUN) a "Buy" — based on 13 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
On trailing P/E, JD.
com, Inc. (JD) is the cheapest at 16. 6x versus VNET Group, Inc. at 92. 8x. On forward P/E, Baozun Inc. is actually cheaper at 0. 9x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
Over the past 5 years, Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) delivered a total return of -36.
6%, compared to -95. 0% for Yimutian Inc. American Depositary Shares (YMT). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: BABA returned +76. 0% versus YMT's -95. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), JD.
com, Inc. (JD) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 04β versus VNET Group, Inc. 's 2. 66β — meaning VNET is approximately 155% more volatile than JD relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 23% versus 3% for VNET Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), JD.
com, Inc. (JD) is pulling ahead at 13. 0% versus -14. 0% for Yimutian Inc. American Depositary Shares (YMT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: VNET Group, Inc. grew EPS 103. 8% year-over-year, compared to -52. 0% for JD. com, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, VNET leads at 10. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA) is the more profitable company, earning 13.
1% net margin versus -21. 6% for Yimutian Inc. American Depositary Shares — meaning it keeps 13. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: BABA leads at 14. 1% versus -21. 1% for YMT. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — YMT leads at 81. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Baozun Inc.
(BZUN) trades at 0. 9x forward P/E versus 30. 0x for VNET Group, Inc. — 29. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for VNET: 161. 1% to $23. 55.
08Which pays a better dividend — YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD?
In this comparison, JD (3.
3% yield), BABA (1. 3% yield) pay a dividend. YMT, BZUN, VNET do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is YMT or BZUN or VNET or BABA or JD better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, JD.
com, Inc. (JD) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 04), 3. 3% yield). VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) carries a higher beta of 2. 66 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (JD: +63. 4%, VNET: -32. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between YMT and BZUN and VNET and BABA and JD?
These companies operate in different sectors (YMT (Technology) and BZUN (Consumer Cyclical) and VNET (Technology) and BABA (Consumer Cyclical) and JD (Consumer Cyclical)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: YMT is a small-cap quality compounder stock; BZUN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; VNET is a small-cap quality compounder stock; BABA is a large-cap deep-value stock; JD is a mid-cap deep-value stock. BABA, JD pay a dividend while YMT, BZUN, VNET do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.