Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BANC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 22.6M | $462.3M | +9.7% | 14.719% | 0.01% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.6M | $197.1M | +5.7% | 6.240% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.9M | $140.8M | +6.6% | 4.484% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.4M | $131.4M | +34.0% | 4.185% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $129.6M | +2.4% | 4.127% | 0.00% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 6.1M | $125.1M | +147.2% | 3.982% | 0.02% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | $101.4M | +16.2% | 3.228% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.4M | $90.5M | +28.7% | 2.881% | 0.04% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $76.3M | +1.7% | 2.430% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.0M | $62.0M | +17.0% | 1.974% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.0M | $60.8M | +5.9% | 1.936% | 0.02% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.0M | $60.4M | +142.3% | 1.924% | 0.04% |
| 13 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $60.2M | -59.5% | 1.918% | 0.02% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.8M | $57.6M | +21.0% | 1.834% | 0.01% |
| 15 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.4M | $50.0M | -17.0% | 1.593% | 13.91% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.3M | $47.2M | +176.6% | 1.496% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $39.6M | -11.4% | 1.262% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.7M | $34.5M | +70.1% | 1.099% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $34.2M | +15.9% | 1.088% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.6M | $31.7M | +161.3% | 1.010% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 1.3M | $27.5M | -8.0% | 0.876% | 1.82% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.3M | $26.4M | +5.3% | 0.840% | 0.02% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $25.8M | -0.1% | 0.821% | 0.00% |
| 24 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $25.5M | -21.1% | 0.813% | 0.08% |
| 25 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 1.2M | $24.5M | -1.1% | 0.780% | 1.56% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BANC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BANC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BANC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BANC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 307 | 2.2% | 104.01% | +3.60 pp | $2.93B | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 314 | +10% | 100.41% | +9.82 pp | $2.43B | 10% |
| Q4 2025 | 285 | +6.3% | 90.59% | 9.01 pp | $2.71B | +20% |
| Q3 2025 | 268 | 3.6% | 99.60% | 0.32 pp | $2.26B | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 278 | +0.4% | 99.92% | +1.31 pp | $1.89B | 8.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 277 | +0.4% | 98.61% | +14.50 pp | $2.06B | 2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 276 | +4.9% | 84.11% | 9.56 pp | $2.12B | +3.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 263 | — | 93.67% | — | $2.04B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BANC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Banc of California, Inc. stands at 104.0%, held across 307 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BANC, with approximately 22,626,138 shares worth $0.46B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BANC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BANC is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in BANC during Q2 2026, while 44 fully exited. 208 added to existing positions and 50 trimmed.
BANC institutional ownership rose by 3.60 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.8% of all reported 13F value in BANC, and the top 25 account for 72.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.