Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BBIO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 14.1M | $1.05B | β | 7.204% | 0.43% |
| 2 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 13.3M | $987.7M | 0.0% | 6.771% | 17.30% |
| 3 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 10.7M | $800.1M | +14.7% | 5.485% | 3.69% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.3M | $766.2M | -27.6% | 5.252% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 9.9M | $741.0M | -16.0% | 5.080% | 2.11% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.9M | $588.3M | +1.8% | 4.033% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.7M | $570.3M | -5.3% | 3.909% | 0.03% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 6.1M | $455.3M | +23.9% | 3.121% | 0.04% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 5.6M | $420.8M | -4.1% | 2.884% | 0.05% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.3M | $395.4M | +113.7% | 2.711% | 0.07% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.7M | $353.4M | +52.1% | 2.423% | 0.26% |
| 12 | Aisling Capital Management LP | 4.6M | $341.8M | -9.8% | 2.343% | 72.48% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.4M | $330.4M | -10.1% | 2.265% | 0.00% |
| 14 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.3M | $322.3M | +27.6% | 2.209% | 0.02% |
| 15 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.3M | $317.2M | +18.1% | 2.175% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.7M | $275.6M | -19.4% | 1.890% | 0.02% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.7M | $272.9M | +43.9% | 1.871% | 0.13% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $254.7M | -30.5% | 1.745% | 0.01% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.4M | $173.2M | +82.7% | 1.224% | 0.01% |
| 20 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.3M | $167.7M | +276.0% | 1.150% | 0.24% |
| 21 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.2M | $160.9M | -11.4% | 1.103% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 2.1M | $153.7M | -18.1% | 1.054% | 0.36% |
| 23 | FMR LLC | 2.1M | $153.5M | -12.0% | 1.052% | 0.01% |
| 24 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.0M | $145.7M | -1.1% | 0.999% | 0.06% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.9M | $139.1M | -4.6% | 0.954% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in BBIO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BBIO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 479 | +4.6% | 105.32% | +0.25 pp | $14.99B | +1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 458 | +4.1% | 105.07% | +0.11 pp | $14.81B | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 440 | +13% | 104.96% | +2.40 pp | $14.97B | +49% |
| Q3 2025 | 389 | +11% | 102.56% | 1.82 pp | $10.05B | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 352 | +21% | 104.38% | +4.98 pp | $8.47B | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 290 | +16% | 99.40% | +4.36 pp | $6.43B | +31% |
| Q4 2024 | 249 | +3.3% | 95.04% | +3.24 pp | $4.92B | +13% |
| Q3 2024 | 241 | β | 91.80% | β | $4.36B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BBIO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. stands at 105.3%, held across 479 reporting institutions.
Jupiter Topco LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BBIO, with approximately 14,110,278 shares worth $1.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BBIO, including VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BBIO is 75 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in BBIO during Q2 2026, while 64 fully exited. 227 added to existing positions and 155 trimmed.
BBIO institutional ownership rose by 0.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.2% of all reported 13F value in BBIO, and the top 25 account for 69.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.