Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CHH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 9.3M | $1.03B | +21.3% | 20.504% | 1.54% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.9M | $318.8M | -10.7% | 6.355% | 0.02% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.3M | $249.9M | +5.3% | 4.982% | 0.00% |
| 4 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.2M | $127.2M | -1.6% | 2.535% | 0.16% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $121.0M | +2.6% | 2.411% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $118.4M | -1.8% | 2.361% | 0.00% |
| 7 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 917K | $101.1M | -71.5% | 2.016% | 0.31% |
| 8 | Voss Capital, LP | 910K | $100.3M | -5.9% | 2.000% | 4.66% |
| 9 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 899K | $99.1M | -3.4% | 1.976% | 0.75% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 764K | $84.2M | +91.4% | 1.678% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 747K | $82.3M | +1.8% | 1.641% | 0.00% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 723K | $79.8M | -19.1% | 1.590% | 0.01% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 670K | $73.8M | +1.7% | 1.472% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Rock Creek Group LLC | 661K | $72.9M | -0.8% | 1.453% | 7.33% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 609K | $67.2M | -0.6% | 1.339% | 0.01% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 549K | $60.6M | -40.1% | 1.207% | 0.04% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 474K | $52.3M | -1.8% | 1.042% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 457K | $50.4M | +6.4% | 1.004% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 453K | $50.0M | — | 0.996% | 0.06% |
| 20 | Woodline Partners LP | 387K | $42.6M | — | 0.850% | 0.13% |
| 21 | FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 360K | $39.6M | +0.0% | 0.790% | 0.20% |
| 22 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 335K | $37.5M | +24.1% | 0.736% | 0.29% |
| 23 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 324K | $35.7M | +25.3% | 0.712% | 0.04% |
| 24 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 311K | $34.3M | -0.8% | 0.684% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Freestone Grove Partners LP | 276K | $30.5M | +6078.2% | 0.607% | 0.20% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CHH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CHH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 334 | +0.0% | 76.24% | 2.04 pp | $3.78B | +2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 334 | +2.8% | 78.28% | +7.63 pp | $3.69B | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 325 | 3.6% | 70.65% | +3.69 pp | $3.09B | 5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 337 | 3.2% | 66.96% | 3.51 pp | $3.27B | 20% |
| Q2 2025 | 348 | 7.2% | 70.47% | +3.00 pp | $4.07B | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 375 | +6.5% | 67.47% | +2.62 pp | $4.11B | 6.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 352 | +10% | 64.85% | 2.81 pp | $4.38B | +8.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 320 | — | 67.66% | — | $4.03B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Choice Hotels International, Inc. stands at 76.2%, held across 334 reporting institutions.
BAMCO INC /NY/ is the largest reported institutional holder of CHH, with approximately 9,328,354 shares worth $1.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CHH, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for CHH is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in CHH during Q2 2026, while 42 fully exited. 210 added to existing positions and 74 trimmed.
CHH institutional ownership fell by 2.04 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.1% of all reported 13F value in CHH, and the top 25 account for 83.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.