Net interest income climbed to $12.9B in 2026Q3 from $12.1B in 2026Q1, a 3.9% sequential rise, though the net interest margin of 1.9% remains roughly flat with 2025 levels, suggesting funding cost pressure may be offsetting asset yield gains.
Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 33.49B | 42.88B | 31.21B | 29.24B | 27.11B | 24.17B | 22.91B | 23.34B | 22.88B | 22.46B | 20.87B | 18.83B | 17.82B | 18.11B | 16.59B | 12.74B | 12.46B | 7.7B | 7.15B | 6.53B | 5.09B | 3.68B | 3B | 2.79B | 2.72B | 1.75B | 1.65B | 1.05B | 694.8M | 383.1M | 365.5M |
| NII Growth % | -30.74% | 37.39% | 6.73% | 7.84% | 12.18% | 5.49% | -1.83% | 2.03% | 1.85% | 7.6% | 10.83% | 5.7% | -1.59% | 9.14% | 30.2% | 2.28% | 61.84% | 7.67% | 9.48% | 28.25% | 38.35% | 22.55% | 7.82% | 2.43% | 55.37% | 5.88% | 57.03% | 51.5% | 81.36% | 4.82% | 75.72% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 4.98% | 6.41% | 6.37% | 6.11% | 5.96% | 5.59% | 5.43% | 5.98% | 6.14% | 6.14% | 5.85% | 5.64% | 5.77% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 6.18% | 6.31% | 4.54% | 4.31% | 4.34% | 3.4% | 4.15% | 5.59% | 6.02% | 7.27% | 6.21% | 8.75% | 7.89% | 7.38% | 5.41% | 5.65% |
| Interest Income | 49.82B | 58.7B | 46.03B | 41.94B | 31.24B | 25.77B | 26.03B | 28.51B | 27.18B | 25.22B | 22.89B | 20.46B | 19.4B | 19.9B | 18.96B | 14.99B | 15.35B | 10.66B | 11.11B | 11.08B | 8.16B | 5.73B | 4.79B | 4.37B | 4.18B | 2.92B | 2.45B | 1.59B | 1.11B | 718M | 660.5M |
| Interest Expense | 16.33B | 15.82B | 14.83B | 12.7B | 4.12B | 1.6B | 3.12B | 5.17B | 4.3B | 2.76B | 2.02B | 1.63B | 1.58B | 1.79B | 2.38B | 2.25B | 2.9B | 2.97B | 3.96B | 4.55B | 3.07B | 2.05B | 1.79B | 1.58B | 1.46B | 1.17B | 801.02M | 540.9M | 416.8M | 334.9M | 295M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 10.1B | 20.66B | 11.72B | 10.43B | 5.85B | -1.94B | 10.26B | 6.24B | 5.86B | 7.55B | 6.46B | 4.54B | 3.54B | 3.45B | 4.42B | 2.36B | 3.91B | 4.23B | 5.1B | 2.64B | 1.48B | 1.49B | 1.22B | 1.52B | 2.15B | 1.12B | 812.86M | 382.9M | 267M | 262.8M | 167.2M |
| Non-Interest Income | 29.33B | 10.56B | 7.9B | 7.55B | 7.14B | 6.26B | 5.61B | 5.25B | 4.7B | 4.78B | 4.63B | 4.58B | 4.47B | 4.28B | 4.21B | 3.54B | 3.71B | 5.29B | 6.69B | 7.95B | 7B | 6.36B | 5.87B | 5.42B | 5.47B | 4.46B | 3.07B | 2.37B | 1.49B | 1.07B | 763.4M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 46.69% | 19.76% | 20.21% | 20.51% | 20.84% | 20.58% | 19.67% | 18.37% | 17.05% | 17.54% | 18.15% | 19.56% | 20.06% | 19.11% | 20.25% | 21.73% | 22.97% | 40.71% | 48.34% | 54.9% | 57.9% | 63.34% | 66.15% | 66.04% | 66.78% | 71.84% | 64.97% | 69.27% | 68.17% | 73.62% | 67.62% |
| Total Net Revenue | 62.82B | 53.43B | 39.11B | 36.79B | 34.25B | 30.43B | 28.52B | 28.59B | 27.58B | 27.24B | 25.5B | 23.41B | 22.29B | 22.38B | 20.8B | 16.28B | 16.17B | 12.98B | 13.84B | 14.48B | 12.09B | 10.04B | 8.87B | 8.2B | 8.19B | 6.21B | 4.72B | 3.42B | 2.18B | 1.45B | 1.13B |
| Revenue Growth % | 30.24% | 36.62% | 6.32% | 7.41% | 12.53% | 6.7% | -0.24% | 3.68% | 1.25% | 6.81% | 8.92% | 5.04% | -0.42% | 7.61% | 27.78% | 0.67% | 24.56% | -6.19% | -4.42% | 19.73% | 20.46% | 13.15% | 8.18% | 0.18% | 31.74% | 31.71% | 37.75% | 56.89% | 50.33% | 28.64% | 48.34% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 36B | 30.5B | 21.49B | 20.32B | 19.16B | 16.57B | 15.06B | 15.48B | 14.4B | 14.19B | 13.56B | 13B | 12.18B | 12.35B | 11.2B | 9.33B | 7.93B | 7.42B | 8.16B | 7.97B | 6.94B | 5.72B | 5.29B | 4.86B | 4.59B | 4.06B | 3.15B | 2.47B | 1.47B | 883.9M | 713.2M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 57.31% | 57.08% | 54.93% | 55.23% | 55.95% | 54.44% | 52.79% | 54.15% | 52.23% | 52.11% | 53.17% | 55.51% | 54.64% | 55.19% | 53.86% | 57.33% | 49.06% | 57.13% | 58.93% | 55.07% | 57.42% | 56.96% | 59.64% | 59.22% | 56.02% | 65.31% | 66.72% | 71.97% | 67.44% | 60.87% | 63.18% |
| Operating Income | 16.71B | 2.28B | 5.91B | 6.04B | 9.24B | 15.81B | 3.2B | 6.87B | 7.32B | 5.49B | 5.48B | 5.88B | 6.57B | 6.58B | 5.18B | 4.59B | 4.33B | 1.34B | 582M | 3.87B | 3.67B | 2.83B | 2.36B | 1.83B | 1.45B | 1.04B | 757.47M | 577M | 443.9M | 305.5M | 248.5M |
| Operating Margin % | 26.61% | 4.27% | 15.11% | 16.43% | 26.98% | 51.94% | 11.23% | 24.04% | 26.54% | 20.16% | 21.51% | 25.12% | 29.47% | 29.39% | 24.92% | 28.18% | 26.78% | 10.29% | 4.21% | 26.73% | 30.37% | 28.18% | 26.6% | 22.28% | 17.73% | 16.66% | 16.06% | 16.85% | 20.33% | 21.04% | 22.01% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -61.4% | -2.23% | -34.58% | -41.55% | 393.57% | -53.4% | -6.07% | 33.25% | 0.15% | -6.75% | -10.47% | -0.14% | 26.89% | 13.01% | 5.94% | 224.1% | 129.55% | -84.96% | 5.37% | 29.81% | 19.87% | 29.19% | 25.9% | 40.14% | 36.69% | 31.28% | 29.98% | 45.3% | 22.94% | 25.7% |
| Pretax Income | 13.19B | 2.28B | 5.91B | 6.04B | 9.24B | 15.81B | 3.2B | 6.87B | 7.32B | 5.49B | 5.48B | 5.88B | 6.57B | 6.58B | 5.18B | 4.59B | 4.33B | 1.34B | 582M | 3.87B | 3.67B | 2.83B | 2.36B | 1.83B | 1.45B | 1.04B | 757.47M | 577M | 443.9M | 305.5M | 248.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 20.99% | 4.27% | 15.11% | 16.43% | 26.98% | 51.94% | 11.23% | 24.04% | 26.54% | 20.16% | 21.51% | 25.12% | 29.47% | 29.39% | 24.92% | 28.18% | 26.78% | 10.29% | 4.21% | 26.73% | 30.37% | 28.18% | 26.6% | 22.28% | 17.73% | 16.66% | 16.06% | 16.85% | 20.33% | 21.04% | 22.01% |
| Income Tax | 2.69B | 193M | 1.16B | 1.16B | 1.88B | 3.42B | 486M | 1.34B | 1.29B | 3.38B | 1.71B | 1.87B | 2.15B | 2.22B | 1.48B | 1.33B | 1.28B | 349M | 497M | 1.28B | 1.25B | 1.02B | 816.58M | 675.91M | 551.39M | 393.45M | 287.84M | 213.9M | 168.7M | 116.1M | 93.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.43% | 8.46% | 19.68% | 19.16% | 20.35% | 21.6% | 15.17% | 19.51% | 17.67% | 61.45% | 31.25% | 31.78% | 32.67% | 33.81% | 28.45% | 29.08% | 29.56% | 26.12% | 85.4% | 33.02% | 33.93% | 36.05% | 34.6% | 37% | 38% | 38% | 38% | 37.07% | 38% | 38% | 37.51% |
| Net Income | 10.87B | 2.45B | 4.75B | 4.89B | 7.36B | 12.39B | 2.71B | 5.55B | 6.01B | 1.98B | 3.75B | 4.05B | 4.43B | 4.34B | 3.72B | 3.15B | 2.74B | 883.78M | -46M | 1.57B | 2.41B | 1.81B | 1.54B | 1.14B | 899.64M | 641.97M | 469.63M | 363.1M | 275.2M | 189.4M | 155.3M |
| Net Margin % | 17.3% | 4.59% | 12.14% | 13.28% | 21.49% | 40.71% | 9.52% | 19.4% | 21.81% | 7.28% | 14.71% | 17.3% | 19.87% | 19.38% | 17.88% | 19.33% | 16.96% | 6.81% | -0.33% | 10.85% | 19.97% | 18.02% | 17.4% | 13.85% | 10.99% | 10.33% | 9.95% | 10.6% | 12.61% | 13.04% | 13.76% |
| Net Income Growth % | 667.99% | -48.36% | -2.8% | -33.6% | -40.6% | 356.52% | -51.06% | -7.8% | 203.48% | -47.16% | -7.38% | -8.54% | 2.1% | 16.62% | 18.18% | 14.73% | 210.37% | 2021.35% | -102.93% | -34.96% | 33.46% | 17.21% | 35.89% | 26.25% | 40.14% | 36.69% | 29.34% | 31.94% | 45.3% | 21.96% | 22.77% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 10.49B | 2.09B | 4.75B | 4.89B | 7.36B | 12.39B | 2.72B | 5.53B | 6.03B | 2.12B | 3.77B | 4.01B | 4.42B | 4.35B | 3.71B | 3.25B | 3.05B | 987M | 85M | 2.59B | 2.43B | 1.81B | 1.54B | 1.15B | 899.64M | 641.97M | 469.63M | 363.1M | 275.2M | 189.4M | 155.3M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 17.83 | 4.03 | 11.59 | 11.95 | 17.91 | 26.94 | 5.18 | 11.05 | 12.45 | 3.49 | 6.89 | 7.07 | 7.59 | 6.96 | 6.16 | 6.80 | 6.01 | 0.74 | -0.21 | 3.97 | 7.62 | 6.73 | 6.21 | 4.85 | 3.93 | 2.91 | 2.24 | 1.72 | 1.32 | 0.93 | 0.77 |
| EPS Growth % | 614.77% | -65.23% | -3.01% | -33.28% | -33.52% | 420.08% | -53.12% | -11.24% | 256.73% | -49.35% | -2.55% | -6.85% | 9.05% | 12.99% | -9.41% | 13.14% | 712.16% | 452.38% | -105.29% | -47.9% | 13.22% | 8.37% | 28.04% | 23.41% | 35.05% | 29.91% | 30.23% | 30.3% | 41.94% | 20.78% | 20.31% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 4.03 | 11.61 | 11.98 | 17.98 | 27.04 | 5.19 | 11.10 | 11.90 | 3.52 | 6.96 | 7.15 | 7.71 | 7.05 | 6.21 | 6.85 | 6.07 | 0.75 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 7.80 | 6.98 | 6.55 | 5.05 | 4.09 | 3.06 | 2.39 | 1.84 | 1.40 | 0.96 | 0.77 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 609.5M | 541.3M | 383.6M | 383.4M | 393.2M | 444.2M | 458.9M | 469.9M | 483.1M | 488.6M | 509.8M | 548M | 571.9M | 587.6M | 566.5M | 459.1M | 456.4M | 431.42M | 378M | 395.55M | 317.02M | 268.91M | 248.77M | 234.19M | 228.92M | 220.61M | 209.66M | 211.1M | 208.49M | 202.93M | 201.69M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COF stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) reported total revenue of $53.43B. This represents a 4633.3% increase compared to $1.13B in 1996.
Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) is profitable, generating $2.45B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) reported an operating income of $2.28B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 4.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) generated $32.78B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 61.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Discover integration and synergy execution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Rebounding Post-Discover Shift
According to reported quarterly figures, COF's net interest income climbed to $12.9B in 2026Q3 from $12.1B in 2026Q1, a 3.9% sequential rise that appears to reflect loan growth and repricing rather than a single one-time item.
The 2026Q2 print showing negative NII of -$4.0B is anomalous and likely reflects an accounting or reclassification effect rather than an operating collapse, so it should not be read as a trend. Year-over-year, NII has expanded sharply from roughly $8.0B in 2025Q1, suggesting the balance sheet has grown materially, though the acquisition-driven scale makes organic versus acquired growth difficult to separate from these figures. Investors should monitor whether the Q3 run-rate holds once integration effects are fully reflected.
Margin Recovery Stalls Near Pre-Acquisition Levels
Based on reported figures, COF's net interest margin of 1.9% in 2026Q3 remains roughly flat with 2025 levels, indicating that funding cost pressure may be offsetting asset yield gains in a competitive deposit environment.
A 1.9% NIM is modest for a card-heavy lender relative to the revolving yields typically earned on card books, which suggests a meaningful drag from deposit costs and possibly mix shift toward lower-yielding assets. The negative NIM reported in 2026Q2 appears to be a data artifact and should be excluded from trend judgments. Relative to peers, the margin profile warrants further investigation, as the spread may be compressing faster than headline earnings imply.
Efficiency Gains Uneven Across Quarters
As reported in the quarterly income statements, COF's efficiency ratio improved to 54.2% in 2026Q3 from 60.1% in 2026Q2, a movement that may reflect expense discipline but also quarter-specific revenue timing.
The efficiency ratio has oscillated between roughly 52% and 60% over the ten-quarter window, and the Q3 2026 level sits near the better end of that range, which suggests the technology investment thesis may be starting to show operating leverage. However, the volatility indicates that expense base and revenue denominators are both being distorted by acquisition and reserve-related items. Sustained readings below 55% would be a more convincing signal that operating leverage is structural rather than cyclical.
Provision Volatility Masks Underlying Credit Trend
According to reported quarterly figures, provision expense swung from $11.4B in 2025Q2 to $2.9B in 2026Q3, with the 2025Q2 spike likely reflecting a large reserve build rather than a pure measure of loan losses.
Under CECL, provisions front-load expected lifetime losses, so periods of rapid loan growth or macro deterioration can produce outsized charges unrelated to current delinquencies. The 2025Q2 charge of $11.4B drove a net loss of -$4.3B, underscoring how sensitive reported earnings are to reserve methodology and forecast assumptions. The current $2.9B provision level, while lower, remains elevated relative to 2024 quarters and warrants monitoring of net charge-off trends alongside reserve coverage.
Earnings Beat May Not Be Durable
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q3 EPS of $5.61 versus a $4.78 consensus represents a roughly 17% beat, but the absence of guidance commentary and integration costs make it difficult to confirm the beat reflects recurring earnings power.
A single-quarter upside surprise may be driven by reserve releases, timing of marketing spend, or one-time gains that do not repeat, and the quarter's $3.5B net income relative to $2.9B provision warrants scrutiny of the drivers. The Discover and Brex integrations carry unresolved expense and synergy questions that could weigh on subsequent quarters. Investors should monitor whether reported returns, which remain low at a 2.8% ROE, improve on a sustained basis before extrapolating the Q3 result.