Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in COST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 34.2M | $32.00B | -2.1% | 7.712% | 0.48% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 29.0M | $27.11B | +0.4% | 6.534% | 0.58% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 18.4M | $17.20B | +1.3% | 4.146% | 0.25% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 14.0M | $13.09B | +50.2% | 3.154% | 1.04% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.6M | $9.90B | -0.3% | 2.396% | 0.53% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $9.73B | -2.8% | 2.346% | 0.44% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 10.2M | $9.56B | +3.3% | 2.305% | 0.51% |
| 8 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 7.2M | $6.78B | -3.5% | 1.635% | 0.44% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.7M | $6.26B | +52.1% | 1.508% | 0.49% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 6.5M | $6.06B | β | 1.460% | 0.60% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 6.2M | $5.77B | -8.3% | 1.390% | 0.25% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.8M | $4.52B | -1.9% | 1.091% | 0.53% |
| 13 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.3M | $4.06B | +15.2% | 0.979% | 0.61% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.2M | $4.00B | +4.6% | 0.953% | 0.22% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.6M | $3.41B | +22.8% | 0.821% | 0.19% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.6M | $3.40B | +6.8% | 0.819% | 0.45% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.6M | $3.38B | +4.2% | 0.815% | 0.29% |
| 18 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 3.3M | $3.04B | +1.0% | 0.734% | 0.91% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.2M | $3.01B | -5.2% | 0.725% | 0.49% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 3.2M | $2.98B | +3.8% | 0.719% | 0.71% |
| 21 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 3.1M | $2.91B | -0.2% | 0.701% | 0.47% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.1M | $2.87B | +5.5% | 0.692% | 0.52% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.0M | $2.82B | +82.6% | 0.680% | 0.23% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 2.8M | $2.66B | +10.6% | 0.642% | 0.34% |
| 25 | Capital International Investors | 2.8M | $2.59B | +0.8% | 0.625% | 0.54% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in COST β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in COST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,225 | +1.1% | 76.31% | +2.69 pp | $308.19B | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,181 | +5.4% | 73.62% | 0.44 pp | $310.79B | +17% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,968 | +4.1% | 74.06% | +3.65 pp | $265.46B | 24% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,811 | 1.2% | 70.41% | 1.58 pp | $350.51B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 3,856 | +2.2% | 71.99% | +1.45 pp | $300.54B | +8.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 3,774 | +1.8% | 70.54% | 0.27 pp | $277.07B | +1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 3,708 | +8.7% | 70.81% | +1.30 pp | $273.84B | +5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,410 | β | 69.51% | β | $260.77B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Costco Wholesale Corporation stands at 76.3%, held across 4,225 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of COST, with approximately 34,202,834 shares worth $32.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of COST, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for COST is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
136 institutions opened new positions in COST during Q2 2026, while 146 fully exited. 726 added to existing positions and 3,209 trimmed.
COST institutional ownership rose by 2.69 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +44 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.7% of all reported 13F value in COST, and the top 25 account for 61.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.