Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXPE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.3M | $2.63B | -2.1% | 8.974% | 0.04% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $1.91B | -1.6% | 6.531% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $1.49B | -1.8% | 5.074% | 0.07% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.7M | $1.45B | +1.4% | 4.954% | 0.02% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.0M | $1.03B | -0.8% | 3.485% | 0.05% |
| 6 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 3.9M | $1.00B | +13.9% | 3.415% | 9.89% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $794.4M | +21.8% | 2.711% | 0.28% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.9M | $734.3M | β | 2.506% | 0.07% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.4M | $641.2M | -20.9% | 2.111% | 0.04% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.4M | $620.5M | -1.5% | 2.118% | 0.05% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.2M | $555.2M | +9.3% | 1.895% | 0.11% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.2M | $554.7M | +12.7% | 1.893% | 0.05% |
| 13 | PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $485.1M | -2.9% | 1.656% | 12.03% |
| 14 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $468.1M | +53.5% | 1.598% | 0.28% |
| 15 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $467.1M | -26.3% | 1.594% | 0.63% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $459.4M | -10.7% | 1.568% | 0.02% |
| 17 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $434.6M | -11.3% | 1.483% | 0.24% |
| 18 | FMR LLC | 1.6M | $401.2M | -15.0% | 1.369% | 0.02% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.4M | $367.2M | +16.0% | 1.253% | 0.02% |
| 20 | LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 1.4M | $367.1M | -3.7% | 1.253% | 4.66% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $366.8M | -3.4% | 1.252% | 0.04% |
| 22 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.4M | $364.2M | +49.5% | 1.243% | 0.07% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.3M | $342.2M | -1.4% | 1.168% | 0.03% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $325.6M | +54.5% | 1.111% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Amundi | 1.3M | $325.4M | +96.9% | 1.111% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in EXPE β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EXPE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EXPE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EXPE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,129 | +3.4% | 108.74% | +4.90 pp | $30.14B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,092 | 3.3% | 103.84% | +1.87 pp | $25.67B | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,129 | +14% | 101.97% | +1.06 pp | $33.00B | +36% |
| Q3 2025 | 987 | +8.0% | 100.91% | +3.67 pp | $24.21B | +24% |
| Q2 2025 | 914 | +4.7% | 97.24% | 0.36 pp | $19.51B | +4.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 873 | +0.6% | 97.60% | +6.08 pp | $18.76B | 23% |
| Q4 2024 | 868 | +15% | 91.52% | +0.30 pp | $24.45B | +46% |
| Q3 2024 | 753 | β | 91.22% | β | $16.72B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXPE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Expedia Group, Inc. stands at 108.7%, held across 1,129 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXPE, with approximately 10,274,676 shares worth $2.63B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXPE, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXPE is 70 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
128 institutions opened new positions in EXPE during Q2 2026, while 106 fully exited. 800 added to existing positions and 161 trimmed.
EXPE institutional ownership rose by 4.90 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +37 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.8% of all reported 13F value in EXPE, and the top 25 account for 61.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.