Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.7x · EV/EBITDA 10.9x · ROE 9.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $25.9B | $26.5B | $30.3B | $20.6B | $11.8B | $8.1B | $5.8B | $5.9B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $4.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $41.3B | $41.9B | $45.5B | $24.2B | $13.2B | $477M | $7.3B | $6.9B | $5.1B | $6.1B | $5.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.69 | 12.95 | 11.16 | 1.81 | 11.25 | 15.40 | 12.09 | 12.96 | 11.25 | 14.95 | 18.91 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.70 | 2.78 | 3.11 | 2.30 | 2.55 | 4.43 | 3.17 | 3.49 | 2.90 | 3.44 | 3.29 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.36 | 0.97 | 1.22 | 1.72 | 1.37 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 1.45 | 1.42 |
| P/FCF | 11.26 | 12.81 | 20.86 | 16.75 | 6.32 | — | 23.77 | 12.97 | 14.37 | 17.90 | 28.68 |
| P/OCF | 8.86 | 9.08 | 10.14 | 7.76 | 4.23 | — | 15.36 | 10.25 | 9.92 | 13.62 | 18.50 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.40 | 4.68 | 2.70 | 2.86 | 0.26 | 4.01 | 4.05 | 3.29 | 4.31 | 3.98 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.92 | 12.42 | 12.23 | 2.01 | 6.99 | 0.56 | 9.72 | 9.56 | 8.18 | 9.23 | 11.18 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.90 | 14.12 | 12.68 | 2.00 | 9.73 | 0.68 | 11.82 | 11.62 | 10.14 | 11.16 | 14.70 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.25 | 31.34 | 19.61 | 7.10 | — | 30.05 | 15.05 | 16.30 | 22.44 | 34.71 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 93.4% | 93.4% | 95.6% | 84.7% | 86.1% | 102.0% | 96.8% | 98.1% | 98.2% | 98.2% | 97.5% |
| Operating Margin | 31.2% | 31.2% | 36.9% | 134.8% | 29.4% | 38.1% | 34.0% | 34.9% | 32.4% | 38.6% | 27.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.1% | 23.1% | 28.5% | 128.0% | 23.7% | 29.8% | 27.0% | 26.9% | 25.8% | 23.0% | 17.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.9% | 9.9% | 12.8% | 74.2% | 15.3% | 12.2% | 12.6% | 12.9% | 11.7% | 10.2% | 7.7% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.7% |
| ROIC | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 23.8% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 8.7% | 6.1% |
| ROCE | 4.4% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 28.7% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 13.0% | 11.5% | 12.3% | 8.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.68 | 1.79 | 0.72 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.67 | 10.67 | 10.05 | 3.17 | 3.69 | 2.11 | 2.52 | 1.84 | 1.50 | 2.38 | 3.11 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.17 | 0.15 | -1.62 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.30 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.56 | 4.56 | 4.09 | 0.29 | 0.77 | -9.09 | 2.03 | 1.32 | 0.97 | 1.87 | 1.94 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.44 | 10.48 | 2.87 | 0.78 | — | 6.29 | 2.08 | 1.93 | 4.54 | 6.03 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 3.28 | 2.92 | 11.49 | 6.44 | 6.39 | 13.66 | 12.41 | 8.15 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.33 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.33 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 7.3% | 7.3% | 5.7% | 1.0% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 6.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.4% | 7.7% | 9.0% | 55.3% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 5.3% |
| FCF Yield | 8.9% | 7.8% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 15.8% | — | 4.2% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 5.6% | 3.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 11.7% | 11.4% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 7.6% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 12.3% | 12.0% | 6.0% | 0.6% | 11.2% | 0.5% | 6.3% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $12M | $14M | $15M | $16M | $10M | $10M | $11M | $12M | $12M | $12M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCNCA stock.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 10.7x. The historical average is 13.4x. This places it at the 17th percentile of its historical range.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.0x.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.9%. The historical average is 12.2%.
Based on historical data, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 10.7x. This is at the 17th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.57% with a payout ratio of 7.3%.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. has 93.4% gross margin and 31.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 10.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Purchase accounting distorting reported returns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple on Sub-Peer Returns
FCNCA trades at 1.32x book and roughly 1.28x tangible book ($2,375.84 versus TBV/share of $1,849.69), a premium to regional peers such as HBAN at 0.97x and KEY at 1.13x, according to the supplied peer comparison, despite quarterly ROE near 2.8%.
The valuation gap is difficult to reconcile on a traditional ROTCE basis: a 2.8% quarterly ROE annualizes to roughly 11%, which at 1.32x book would imply mid-teens sustainable returns that the ten-quarter history does not yet evidence. Investors should consider that the market may be pricing the FDIC-assisted acquisition franchise, the Rail segment's non-correlated earnings, and the post-SVB deposit franchise rather than current reported profitability. The forward P/E of 12.14 against a TTM of 14.33 suggests consensus expects earnings to rise, but that trajectory depends materially on how purchase-accounting accretion burns off, which warrants close scrutiny.
Leverage Subsidizing Weak Earnings Power
DuPont decomposition points to leverage rather than earnings power driving FCNCA's returns, with an equity-to-assets ratio of 0.09 amplifying a 0.3% ROA into roughly 2.8-3.3% ROE, as reported in the latest ten-quarter ratio table versus regional peers generating 7.6-13.8% ROE.
The composition of the return is the concern rather than the level: with an ROA near 0.3% that has barely moved in ten quarters, essentially all of FCNCA's modest ROE is delivered by an 11x asset-to-equity multiplier, meaning small credit or margin shocks flow through with outsized effect. Fee income at 30.2% of revenue, up from 24.1% in 2024Q2, is a genuine quality improvement that broadens the revenue base beyond spread income, but it has not yet been sufficient to lift headline returns toward the peer median.
Margin Floor Meets Cost Creep
NIM has plateaued at 0.7% for seven consecutive quarters after easing from 0.8% through 2024, while the efficiency ratio deteriorated from 55.2% in 2024Q2 to 64.7% in 2026Q3, according to FCNCA's quarterly ratio disclosures, even as fee income rose to 30.2% of revenue.
A 0.7% NIM is exceptionally thin for a commercial bank and suggests the SVB-acquired asset yields have not yet re-priced favorably against what appears to be a higher-cost deposit structure, while reported deposit contraction implies the low-cost legacy funding base is no longer expanding to dilute funding costs. The efficiency ratio's roughly 950 basis point deterioration over ten quarters indicates that the specialized venture-banking and Rail operating platforms carry a fixed-cost load that does not scale down with a shrinking balance sheet. The Q1 2026 spike to 69.5% followed by a recovery to 63-65% suggests some of this is integration or seasonal noise, but the trend line remains adverse; investors should monitor whether sequential efficiency improvement proves durable through year-end 2026.
Capital Drift Under Buyback Pressure
Regulatory ratios such as CET1 are not disclosed in the supplied data, so capital capacity is inferred from equity-to-assets drifting from 0.10 to 0.09 as equity slipped to $21.6B, per comparative balance sheets, even as total assets reached $241.2B.
Assets expanded roughly 9.7% over the period while equity was essentially flat, a pattern consistent with liability-funded growth rather than retained-earnings capitalization, which structurally narrows the buffer available to absorb credit surprises on the acquired SVB loan pools. The roughly $6.2B of buybacks versus about $386M of dividends means capital return is highly discretionary and dominated by repurchases; the reported slower pace of buybacks therefore reads as a meaningful shift in the capital-return trajectory. Without visible CET1 or loss-absorbing capacity figures, the binding constraint on growth cannot be directly assessed, and analysts should request those disclosures before assuming further balance-sheet expansion is unconstrained.
Highest Multiple, Lowest Return in Peer Set
FCNCA's 2.8% ROE sits far below the 7.6-13.8% range across the supplied peer set, yet its 1.32x price-to-book exceeds HBAN at 0.97x, KEY at 1.13x and RF at 1.31x, a gap that appears structural rather than cyclical.
The outperformance in valuation relative to peers cannot be explained by current profitability, which trails even the weakest comparable, CFG at 7.6% ROE; this suggests the market is underwriting FCNCA's unique acquisition capability and the Holding family's long-horizon capital discipline rather than its present earnings profile. Conversely, the structural risk is that a portion of the premium rests on purchase-accounting benefits and FDIC indemnification accretion that are, by their nature, finite. Should reported returns fail to converge toward peer levels as those accounting tailwinds fade, the multiple premium would be the most exposed element of the equity story.
Why P/B Misleads on This Balance Sheet
Price-to-book is the most commonly misapplied ratio here, since SVB purchase-accounting fair-value marks and the bargain purchase gain distort both book equity and reported earnings, making 1.32x book an unreliable anchor versus peers at comparable multiples.
Book equity is not a like-for-like measure across this peer group when FCNCA's carrying values embed acquisition-date fair-value marks and an FDIC indemnification asset, while the low headline ROE may simultaneously understate normalized earnings power because acquisition-related costs depress the denominator. The more appropriate lenses appear to be tangible book value adjusted for intangibles amortization ($1,849.69 per share, implying roughly 1.28x), core NII excluding indemnification accretion, and credit performance measured against the acquisition-era marks rather than conventional through-cycle provision ratios. By contrast, PEG at 0.50 and EV/EBITDA, which peers in the supplied table show, are of limited use here: the former rests on distorted trailing earnings, and the latter treats deposits as debt-like claims, which misstates the economics of a depository institution.