Net interest income declined year over year for six consecutive quarters (2026Q3 at -2.0%) with NIM flat at 0.7%, while the efficiency ratio deteriorated to 64.7% from 55.2% in 2024Q2, suggesting fee growth to 30.2% of revenue is only partially offsetting margin and expense pressure.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 6.7B | 6.81B | 7.14B | 6.71B | 2.95B | 1.39B | 1.39B | 1.31B | 1.21B | 1.06B | 944.67M | 924.9M | 710.1M | 740.19M | 914.69M | 870.97M | 774.24M | 510.51M | 498.41M | 480.34M | 476.58M | 451.39M | 387.29M | 361.94M | 382.15M | 368.92M | 365.34M | 352.3M | 327.4M | 304.3M | 285.9M |
| NII Growth % | -6.08% | -4.61% | 6.42% | 127.83% | 111.94% | 0.14% | 5.84% | 8.48% | 14.06% | 12.2% | 2.14% | 30.25% | -4.07% | -19.08% | 5.02% | 12.49% | 51.66% | 2.43% | 3.76% | 0.79% | 5.58% | 16.55% | 7% | -5.29% | 3.59% | 0.98% | 3.7% | 7.61% | 7.59% | 6.44% | 16.03% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.78% | 2.97% | 3.19% | 3.14% | 2.7% | 2.38% | 2.78% | 3.29% | 3.41% | 3.07% | 2.86% | 2.94% | 2.36% | 3.49% | 4.3% | 4.15% | 3.72% | 2.76% | 2.98% | 2.96% | 3.03% | 3.08% | 2.92% | 2.88% | 3.12% | 3.11% | 3.42% | 3.63% | 3.41% | 3.4% | 3.55% |
| Interest Income | 11.54B | 11.78B | 12.35B | 10.39B | 3.41B | 1.45B | 1.48B | 1.4B | 1.25B | 1.1B | 987.76M | 969.21M | 760.45M | 796.8M | 1B | 1.02B | 969.37M | 738.16M | 813.35M | 904.06M | 830.32M | 669.54M | 521.12M | 510.48M | 596.17M | 715.43M | 708.17M | 633.89M | 619.5M | 572.3M | 534.2M |
| Interest Expense | 4.84B | 4.96B | 5.21B | 3.68B | 467M | 61M | 96M | 92.64M | 36.86M | 43.79M | 43.08M | 44.3M | 50.35M | 56.62M | 90.15M | 144.19M | 195.13M | 227.64M | 314.94M | 423.71M | 353.74M | 218.15M | 133.83M | 148.54M | 214.02M | 346.51M | 342.83M | 281.59M | 292.1M | 268M | 248.3M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 211M | 626M | 431M | 1.38B | 645M | -37M | 58M | 31.44M | 28.47M | 25.69M | 32.94M | 20.66M | 640K | -32.26M | 142.88M | 232.28M | 143.52M | 79.36M | 65.93M | 33.59M | 20.92M | 33.51M | 34.47M | 24.19M | 26.55M | 24.13M | 15.49M | 11.7M | 19.9M | 8.7M | 8.9M |
| Non-Interest Income | 2.89B | 2.72B | 2.59B | 2.25B | 1.68B | 448M | 432M | 386.31M | 343.58M | 349.06M | 352.29M | 336.39M | 285.42M | 267.38M | 192.25M | 313.95M | 270.21M | 299.02M | 313.48M | 295.47M | 271.37M | 257.67M | 251.27M | 243.94M | 220.29M | 214.64M | 202.19M | 165.34M | 145.4M | 114.9M | 103.3M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 30.17% | 28.52% | 26.59% | 25.08% | 36.36% | 24.37% | 23.74% | 22.76% | 22.13% | 24.77% | 27.16% | 26.67% | 28.67% | 26.54% | 17.37% | 26.5% | 25.87% | 36.94% | 38.61% | 38.09% | 36.28% | 36.34% | 39.35% | 40.26% | 36.57% | 36.78% | 35.63% | 31.94% | 30.75% | 27.41% | 26.54% |
| Total Net Revenue | 9.59B | 9.53B | 9.73B | 8.96B | 4.63B | 1.84B | 1.82B | 1.7B | 1.55B | 1.41B | 1.3B | 1.26B | 995.52M | 1.01B | 1.11B | 1.18B | 1.04B | 809.53M | 811.89M | 775.81M | 747.95M | 709.05M | 638.56M | 605.88M | 602.45M | 583.56M | 567.53M | 517.64M | 472.8M | 419.2M | 389.2M |
| Revenue Growth % | 1.04% | -2.02% | 8.61% | 93.54% | 151.85% | 0.99% | 7.21% | 9.35% | 10.19% | 8.63% | 2.83% | 26.7% | -1.2% | -8.98% | -6.58% | 13.45% | 29.02% | -0.29% | 4.65% | 3.73% | 5.48% | 11.04% | 5.39% | 0.57% | 3.24% | 2.82% | 9.64% | 9.48% | 12.79% | 7.71% | 14.98% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 6.17B | 5.94B | 5.71B | -4.49B | 2.62B | 1.17B | 1.14B | 1.07B | 1.02B | 839.57M | 912.96M | 908.22M | 791.28M | 771.38M | 766.93M | 642.51M | 597.38M | 547.07M | 606.36M | 574.66M | 531.08M | 496.87M | 479.89M | 465.09M | 432.35M | 421.69M | 394.78M | 375.54M | 342.2M | 300.4M | 278.6M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 64.31% | 62.27% | 58.65% | -50.15% | 56.64% | 63.87% | 62.86% | 63.27% | 65.73% | 59.59% | 70.39% | 72.01% | 79.48% | 76.56% | 69.28% | 54.22% | 57.19% | 67.58% | 74.68% | 74.07% | 71% | 70.08% | 75.15% | 76.76% | 71.77% | 72.26% | 69.56% | 72.55% | 72.38% | 71.66% | 71.58% |
| Operating Income | 3.21B | 2.97B | 3.59B | 12.08B | 1.36B | 701M | 618M | 592.05M | 503.61M | 543.7M | 351.07M | 332.41M | 203.59M | 268.44M | 197.12M | 310.13M | 303.56M | 183.1M | 139.6M | 167.55M | 195.95M | 178.67M | 124.19M | 116.6M | 143.54M | 137.74M | 157.26M | 130.4M | 110.7M | 110.1M | 101.7M |
| Operating Margin % | 33.49% | 31.17% | 36.92% | 134.8% | 29.42% | 38.14% | 33.96% | 34.87% | 32.44% | 38.59% | 27.07% | 26.35% | 20.45% | 26.64% | 17.81% | 26.17% | 29.06% | 22.62% | 17.19% | 21.6% | 26.2% | 25.2% | 19.45% | 19.25% | 23.83% | 23.6% | 27.71% | 25.19% | 23.41% | 26.26% | 26.13% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -17.29% | -70.26% | 786.71% | 94.29% | 13.43% | 4.38% | 17.56% | -7.37% | 54.87% | 5.61% | 63.27% | -24.16% | 36.18% | -36.44% | 2.16% | 65.79% | 31.16% | -16.68% | -14.49% | 9.67% | 43.86% | 6.51% | -18.77% | 4.21% | -12.41% | 20.6% | 17.8% | 0.55% | 8.26% | 16.49% |
| Pretax Income | 3.21B | 2.97B | 3.59B | 12.08B | 1.36B | 701M | 618M | 592.05M | 503.61M | 543.7M | 351.07M | 332.41M | 203.59M | 268.44M | 197.12M | 310.13M | 303.56M | 183.1M | 139.6M | 167.55M | 195.95M | 178.67M | 124.19M | 116.6M | 143.54M | 137.74M | 157.26M | 130.4M | 110.7M | 110.1M | 101.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 33.49% | 31.17% | 36.92% | 134.8% | 29.42% | 38.14% | 33.96% | 34.87% | 32.44% | 38.59% | 27.07% | 26.35% | 20.45% | 26.64% | 17.81% | 26.17% | 29.06% | 22.62% | 17.19% | 21.6% | 26.2% | 25.2% | 19.45% | 19.25% | 23.83% | 23.6% | 27.71% | 25.19% | 23.41% | 26.26% | 26.13% |
| Income Tax | 820M | 765M | 815M | 611M | 264M | 154M | 126M | 134.68M | 103.3M | 219.95M | 125.58M | 122.03M | 65.03M | 101.57M | 64.73M | 115.1M | 110.52M | 66.77M | 48.55M | 58.94M | 69.45M | 65.81M | 49.35M | 41.41M | 50.79M | 50.8M | 58.95M | 48.6M | 39.7M | 39.5M | 36.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 25.53% | 25.75% | 22.69% | 5.06% | 19.38% | 21.97% | 20.39% | 22.75% | 20.51% | 40.45% | 35.77% | 36.71% | 31.94% | 37.84% | 32.84% | 37.11% | 36.41% | 36.47% | 34.77% | 35.17% | 35.45% | 36.83% | 39.74% | 35.52% | 35.38% | 36.88% | 37.49% | 37.27% | 35.86% | 35.88% | 35.59% |
| Net Income | 2.39B | 2.21B | 2.78B | 11.47B | 1.1B | 547M | 492M | 457.37M | 400.31M | 323.75M | 225.48M | 210.39M | 138.56M | 166.87M | 132.4M | 195.03M | 193.04M | 116.33M | 91.06M | 108.62M | 126.49M | 112.86M | 74.84M | 75.19M | 92.76M | 86.94M | 98.31M | 81.8M | 71M | 70.6M | 65.5M |
| Net Margin % | 24.94% | 23.14% | 28.54% | 127.98% | 23.72% | 29.76% | 27.03% | 26.94% | 25.79% | 22.98% | 17.39% | 16.68% | 13.92% | 16.56% | 11.96% | 16.46% | 18.48% | 14.37% | 11.22% | 14% | 16.91% | 15.92% | 11.72% | 12.41% | 15.4% | 14.9% | 17.32% | 15.8% | 15.02% | 16.84% | 16.83% |
| Net Income Growth % | 2.84% | -20.56% | -75.78% | 944.26% | 100.73% | 11.18% | 7.57% | 14.25% | 23.65% | 43.58% | 7.18% | 51.84% | -16.96% | 26.04% | -32.11% | 1.03% | 65.94% | 27.75% | -16.17% | -14.13% | 12.08% | 50.8% | -0.46% | -18.94% | 6.69% | -11.57% | 20.18% | 15.21% | 0.57% | 7.79% | 15.11% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 2.39B | 2.21B | 2.78B | 11.47B | 1.1B | 547M | 492M | 457.37M | 400.31M | 323.75M | 225.48M | 210.39M | 138.56M | 166.87M | 132.4M | 195.03M | 193.04M | 116.33M | 91.06M | 108.62M | 126.49M | 112.86M | 74.84M | 75.19M | 92.76M | 86.94M | 98.31M | 81.8M | 71M | 70.6M | 65.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 212.61 | 165.76 | 189.41 | 784.55 | 67.40 | 53.88 | 47.50 | 41.05 | 33.53 | 26.96 | 18.77 | 17.52 | 13.56 | 17.43 | 13.11 | 18.80 | 18.50 | 11.08 | 8.73 | 10.41 | 12.12 | 10.82 | 7.17 | 7.19 | 8.85 | 8.27 | 9.32 | 7.70 | 6.62 | 6.22 | 5.77 |
| EPS Growth % | 15.36% | -12.49% | -75.86% | 1064.02% | 25.09% | 13.43% | 15.71% | 22.43% | 24.37% | 43.63% | 7.13% | 29.2% | -22.2% | 32.95% | -30.27% | 1.62% | 66.97% | 26.92% | -16.14% | -14.11% | 12.01% | 50.91% | -0.28% | -18.76% | 7.01% | -11.27% | 21.04% | 16.31% | 6.43% | 7.8% | 7.45% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 165.76 | 189.42 | 785.18 | 67.47 | 53.88 | 47.50 | 41.05 | 33.53 | 26.96 | 18.77 | 17.52 | 13.56 | 17.43 | 13.11 | 18.80 | 18.50 | 11.08 | 8.73 | 10.41 | 12.12 | 10.82 | 7.17 | 7.19 | 8.85 | 8.27 | 9.32 | 7.70 | 6.62 | 6.22 | 5.77 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 11.25M | 12.36M | 14.34M | 14.54M | 15.55M | 9.82M | 10.06M | 11.14M | 11.94M | 12.01M | 12.01M | 12.01M | 10.22M | 9.62M | 10.24M | 10.38M | 10.44M | 10.43M | 10.43M | 10.43M | 10.43M | 10.43M | 10.44M | 10.45M | 10.48M | 10.51M | 10.55M | 10.63M | 10.76M | 11.35M | 11.34M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCNCA stock.
For fiscal year 2025, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) reported total revenue of $9.53B. This represents a 2349.4% increase compared to $389.2M in 1996.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) is profitable, generating $2.21B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 23.1%.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) reported an operating income of $2.97B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 31.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (FCNCA) generated $8.91B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 93.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit contraction pressuring net interest income
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deposit Contraction Caps Interest Income
Net interest income declined year over year for six consecutive quarters, with NII growth improving only from -2.5% in 2026Q1 to -2.0% in 2026Q3, according to FCNCA's reported income statements, as the roughly $1.7B quarterly run-rate proves resistant to further expansion.
The persistence of negative NII growth despite an essentially flat 0.7% NIM suggests the shortfall is a volume problem rather than a pricing problem — i.e., the funding and earning-asset base is shrinking rather than repricing adversely. Because NII still contributes roughly 70% of total revenue, even a stabilization of deposit balances would be materially more valuable to the P&L than incremental yield; investors should monitor whether the SVB division's balance rebuild can reverse the drag.
Margin Floor Holds at Seven Basis Points
Net interest margin compressed from 0.8% during 2024 to a steady 0.7% across the last seven reported quarters, per FCNCA's quarterly disclosures, a plateau that appears to signal asset repricing has run ahead of funding-cost relief even as deposit balances shrink.
A NIM that has stopped falling implies the worst of the deposit-beta pressure may have passed, but the inability to recover toward the 2024 level suggests the acquired SVB funding is structurally more expensive than the legacy Carolinas deposit base. On a reported basis, this positions FCNCA's margin below the 0.8% printed in 2024 — a level that, if held, caps earnings recovery irrespective of loan growth and warrants monitoring against rate-cycle turns.
Expense Growth Outpaces Revenue
FCNCA's efficiency ratio deteriorated from 55.2% in 2024Q2 to 64.7% in 2026Q3, as reported in comparative income statements, reversing operating leverage even as quarterly revenue oscillated between $3.5B and $3.8B, reflecting absorption of the higher-cost SVB operating model.
A nine-point efficiency drift on essentially flat revenue implies the incremental cost base — specialized venture-banking personnel and Rail division fixed costs — is being added faster than the revenue it supports, which would be a structural rather than cyclical margin issue if it persists. The 69.5% print in 2026Q1 followed by two quarters of improvement suggests some of the drift is timing-related, so a return toward the low-60s would argue the deleverage is temporary rather than permanent.
Provisions Swing From Builds to Releases
Loan-loss provisions swung from $191.0M in 2025Q3 to a $10.0M release in 2026Q2 before returning to $55.0M in 2026Q3, according to FCNCA's filed results, a volatility range implying credit outcomes may be running near or ahead of acquisition-era fair value marks.
The shift from heavy provisioning in late 2025 to a modest release in 2026Q2 is consistent with the reported improvement in credit trends, and the fact that operating income recovered to $891M in that quarter shows how directly provisions drive reported earnings variability. However, the re-emergence of a $55.0M charge in 2026Q3 cautions against treating the release as a new baseline; the normalization of provisions toward a positive but moderate run-rate appears the more defensible underwriting assumption.
Fee Mix Recalibrates Revenue Base
Non-interest income climbed from $577M in 2024Q2 to $734M in 2026Q3, lifting fees to 30.2% of total revenue per FCNCA's segment disclosures, partially cushioning six quarters of negative net interest income growth as SVB and Rail divisions broaden fee contribution.
A fee mix that has expanded from 24.1% to just over 30% in ten quarters materially changes the earnings quality profile, since fee streams are not exposed to the deposit-beta dynamics pressuring NII. The moderation from 31.3% in 2026Q2 to 30.2% in 2026Q3, though small, indicates the mix gain is not monotonic; investors should monitor whether wealth and Rail leasing fees can sustain the 30%+ level independently of venture-capital activity cycles.
Purchase Accounting Masks Organic Earnings
The FDIC indemnification accretion linked to the SVB transaction may be flattering reported net interest income, while NII growth has stayed negative for six quarters (2026Q3 at -2.0%), implying underlying core earnings power could be weaker than headline EPS suggests, according to FCNCA's filings.
Because a substantial portion of the SVB loan book was marked at acquisition, accretion income that flows through NII is non-recurring in economic substance; if the reported $1.7B NII includes a meaningful and declining accretion component, organic NII contraction could be steeper than the -2.0% headline implies. Layering on slower share buybacks alongside rising expenses, the 18.8% EPS growth in 2026Q3 appears partly attributable to capital actions and accounting benefits rather than operations — a distinction that warrants scrutiny of the next few quarters' NII decomposition.