Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FCNCA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 919K | $1.91B | -3.0% | 8.071% | 2.54% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 859K | $1.79B | -14.4% | 7.543% | 0.03% |
| 3 | DODGE & COX | 404K | $841.1M | +2.8% | 3.549% | 0.44% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 359K | $746.1M | -7.4% | 3.148% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 312K | $649.9M | -10.4% | 2.742% | 0.03% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 208K | $433.3M | -6.6% | 1.828% | 0.01% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 185K | $384.3M | -30.2% | 1.623% | 0.02% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 172K | $356.7M | -5.1% | 1.508% | 0.02% |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 155K | $322.4M | +16.7% | 1.360% | 0.94% |
| 10 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 139K | $290.3M | 0.0% | 1.225% | 0.60% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 127K | $264.1M | +0.8% | 1.114% | 0.05% |
| 12 | FMR LLC | 122K | $252.9M | -9.8% | 1.067% | 0.01% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 120K | $249.9M | -1.6% | 1.054% | 0.05% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 99K | $206.4M | -27.8% | 0.871% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 93K | $196.7M | +0.9% | 0.814% | 0.30% |
| 16 | REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 84K | $175.3M | +7.5% | 0.739% | 4.00% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 80K | $165.7M | +13.4% | 0.699% | 0.08% |
| 18 | FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO | 75K | $156.3M | -2.0% | 0.659% | 2.34% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 72K | $149.0M | -5.3% | 0.629% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 65K | $134.8M | — | 0.569% | 0.01% |
| 21 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 67K | $127.1M | -8.2% | 0.592% | 0.04% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 61K | $126.4M | +16.3% | 0.533% | 0.01% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 60K | $125.4M | +80.6% | 0.529% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 58K | $120.8M | -4.7% | 0.510% | 0.01% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 58K | $120.5M | +363.3% | 0.508% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FCNCA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FCNCA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FCNCA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FCNCA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 630 | +4.1% | 58.65% | 3.21 pp | $13.64B | +4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 605 | 5.0% | 61.86% | 2.12 pp | $13.04B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 637 | +5.3% | 63.98% | +3.74 pp | $15.32B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 605 | +2.0% | 60.24% | 3.96 pp | $12.86B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 593 | +0.9% | 64.20% | 0.08 pp | $15.43B | +3.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 588 | 1.8% | 64.28% | 0.15 pp | $14.86B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 599 | +4.7% | 64.43% | +0.78 pp | $17.59B | +12% |
| Q3 2024 | 572 | — | 63.65% | — | $15.66B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCNCA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of First Citizens BancShares, Inc. stands at 58.7%, held across 630 reporting institutions.
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P is the largest reported institutional holder of FCNCA, with approximately 919,347 shares worth $1.91B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FCNCA, including COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FCNCA is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in FCNCA during Q2 2026, while 52 fully exited. 413 added to existing positions and 123 trimmed.
FCNCA institutional ownership fell by 3.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +25 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.6% of all reported 13F value in FCNCA, and the top 25 account for 75.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.