Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Large & Global Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 10.69 | 10.05 | 9.38 | 11.05 | 11.71 | 10.37 | 11.55 | 13.45 | 10.73 | 10.60 | 8.85 | 8.30 | 10.34 | 6.81 | 6.99 | 0.37 | 11.39 | 10.36 | 11.00 | 9.96 | 17.16 |
| — | -3.1% | -18.8% | -17.8% | +9.1% | -2.2% | +30.4% | +62.1% | +3.9% | +55.8% | +26.6% | +2129.6% | -9.3% | -34.3% | -36.4% | -96.3% | -33.6% | -40.2% | -20.3% | -30.7% | +62.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.70 | 2.38 | 2.49 | 2.43 | 2.72 | 2.37 | 2.73 | 2.74 | 3.07 | 2.71 | 2.55 | 2.44 | 2.09 | 1.94 | 1.86 | 2.83 | 2.30 | 2.62 | 2.40 | 2.54 | 4.47 |
| — | +0.7% | -8.7% | -11.5% | -11.3% | -12.7% | +7.0% | +12.5% | +47.0% | +39.5% | +37.0% | -13.7% | -9.3% | -25.8% | -22.3% | +11.1% | -48.5% | -42.4% | -45.4% | -42.6% | +50.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.26 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.19 | 1.05 | 1.16 | 1.13 | 1.32 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 1.15 | 1.28 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.72 |
| — | +2.7% | -5.6% | -9.7% | -9.9% | -9.8% | +6.7% | +3.8% | +36.4% | +17.8% | +15.3% | +47.7% | -15.3% | -22.8% | -4.2% | -25.9% | -33.3% | -29.4% | -46.1% | -47.7% | +29.0% | |
| P/FCF | 11.26 | 7.75 | 7.02 | — | 9.21 | 5.70 | 12.50 | — | 10.85 | 12.72 | 77.44 | 33.76 | 10.63 | 5.53 | 8.74 | — | 4.33 | 9.25 | 5.07 | 7.81 | 14.23 |
| — | +35.9% | -43.8% | — | -15.1% | -55.2% | -83.9% | — | +2.0% | +130.1% | +786.5% | — | +145.4% | -40.2% | +72.3% | — | -69.5% | -40.5% | — | -61.5% | -10.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.92 | 7.72 | 13.05 | 9.09 | 11.25 | 10.79 | 10.87 | 12.91 | 13.45 | 10.25 | 9.18 | 7.61 | 9.04 | 5.78 | 5.92 | 0.52 | 5.96 | 6.54 | 4.06 | 2.94 | 0.63 |
| — | -28.4% | +20.1% | -29.6% | -16.4% | +5.3% | +18.3% | +69.5% | +48.7% | +77.2% | +55.2% | +1352.3% | +51.8% | -11.6% | +45.9% | -82.2% | +844.9% | -48.6% | -61.2% | -72.7% | -92.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.90 | 3.43 | 15.34 | 11.41 | 12.93 | 12.10 | 12.30 | 14.75 | 15.17 | 10.74 | 9.24 | 7.52 | 8.47 | 5.19 | 5.69 | 0.53 | 7.99 | 8.72 | 5.85 | 4.43 | 0.78 |
| — | -71.7% | +24.7% | -22.7% | -14.8% | +12.6% | +33.1% | +96.1% | +79.0% | +106.9% | +62.3% | +1316.4% | +6.0% | -40.5% | -2.7% | -88.0% | +930.1% | -43.9% | -52.0% | -65.1% | -92.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 93.4% | 97.7% | 100.4% | 100.0% | 93.2% | 92.1% | 95.2% | 93.3% | 93.5% | 95.2% | 96.0% | 97.4% | 89.9% | 92.6% | 94.0% | 37.4% | 93.4% | 95.0% | 96.2% | 55.0% | 101.1% |
| — | +6.1% | +5.5% | +7.2% | -0.4% | -3.2% | -0.9% | -4.2% | +4.0% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +160.3% | -3.8% | -2.6% | -2.3% | -32.0% | -7.6% | -5.2% | -7.8% | -46.2% | +2.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 31.2% | 33.1% | 37.0% | 30.5% | 33.3% | 30.9% | 31.9% | 28.4% | 30.7% | 35.8% | 40.8% | 41.2% | 28.9% | 38.6% | 35.8% | 757.1% | 32.6% | 34.1% | 30.8% | 21.8% | 33.7% |
| — | +7.1% | +15.8% | +7.4% | +8.4% | -13.6% | -21.8% | -31.1% | +6.4% | -7.4% | +14.1% | -94.6% | -11.4% | +13.4% | +16.0% | +3372.5% | -3.4% | -1.9% | -28.0% | -47.1% | -8.7% | |
| Net Margin | 23.1% | 24.9% | 27.9% | 23.1% | 23.8% | 23.4% | 24.2% | 21.1% | 29.2% | 26.2% | 29.5% | 30.0% | 20.8% | 29.1% | 27.2% | 760.8% | 21.4% | 26.3% | 23.3% | 26.3% | 27.1% |
| — | +6.6% | +15.1% | +9.6% | -18.5% | -10.7% | -17.8% | -29.8% | +40.3% | -10.1% | +8.3% | -96.1% | -2.6% | +10.8% | +16.7% | +2797.3% | -21.0% | -3.5% | -29.1% | -17.3% | -7.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.9% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 65.9% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 2.6% |
| — | +8.7% | +18.6% | +11.1% | -15.6% | -9.0% | -19.1% | -36.0% | +25.9% | -24.7% | -8.8% | -94.9% | -6.4% | +21.7% | +45.5% | +1761.8% | -0.3% | +12.4% | -30.9% | +3.0% | -20.4% | |
| ROA | 1.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 5.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| — | +3.3% | +13.4% | +7.4% | -20.5% | -15.5% | -22.4% | -37.0% | +31.0% | -18.3% | +0.5% | -94.2% | +2.3% | +22.4% | +36.4% | +1709.7% | +9.9% | +31.2% | -15.9% | +14.7% | -23.6% | |
| ROIC | 3.8% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 17.3% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| — | +30.4% | +30.0% | +14.4% | +10.9% | -14.7% | -23.6% | -36.0% | +1.3% | -13.8% | +14.2% | -92.7% | -46.2% | -31.5% | -38.7% | +946.8% | -4.9% | -0.2% | -26.2% | -28.6% | -17.8% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.62 | 1.13 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 1.77 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.68 | 1.74 | 1.79 | 1.87 | 2.05 | 2.40 | 0.72 | 0.85 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.38 |
| — | -36.1% | -14.8% | -11.4% | -3.8% | +7.9% | +2.5% | +0.1% | -6.0% | -12.1% | -17.9% | -27.6% | +147.2% | +120.4% | +389.0% | +670.2% | +92.3% | +106.5% | -2.2% | -29.6% | -15.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.67 | 26.63 | 30.74 | 38.38 | 38.64 | 46.34 | 44.83 | 52.08 | 45.07 | 41.02 | 38.42 | 38.24 | 56.96 | 42.60 | 46.99 | 4.80 | 13.30 | 15.34 | 9.17 | 9.71 | 9.44 |
| — | -42.5% | -31.4% | -26.3% | -14.3% | +13.0% | +16.7% | +36.2% | -20.9% | -3.7% | -18.2% | +696.1% | +328.2% | +177.7% | +412.2% | -50.5% | +41.0% | +57.2% | +11.0% | +14.3% | +8.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 0.34 | 9.99 | 0.15 | 1.03 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.38 |
| — | +24.4% | +3582.0% | -42.0% | +169.5% | -27.3% | -27.1% | -34.9% | -2.6% | -2.7% | -1.6% | +6.1% | +107.3% | +98.1% | +84.7% | +61.2% | -50.5% | -43.4% | -36.2% | -28.2% | +40.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03 | 0.34 | 9.99 | 0.15 | 1.03 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.38 |
| — | +24.4% | +3582.0% | -42.0% | +169.5% | -27.3% | -27.1% | -34.9% | -2.6% | -2.7% | -1.6% | +6.1% | +107.3% | +98.1% | +84.7% | +61.2% | -50.5% | -43.4% | -36.2% | -28.2% | +40.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.60 | 1.64 | 0.75 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.59 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 26.24 | 1.65 | 3.68 | 5.91 | 3.69 | 10.52 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCNCA stock.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s current P/E is 10.7x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 10.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s current operating margin is 31.2%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking First Citizens BancShares, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.