Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JCAP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.3M | $45.2M | -29.0% | 3.768% | 0.01% |
| 2 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1.9M | $36.2M | +5.4% | 3.015% | 0.05% |
| 3 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8M | $35.2M | +15.8% | 2.932% | 0.11% |
| 4 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.7M | $33.3M | +11.3% | 2.776% | 0.02% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $33.1M | +20.8% | 2.756% | 0.00% |
| 6 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.4M | $28.2M | +29.7% | 2.348% | 1.39% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 959K | $18.7M | -15.3% | 1.556% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 791K | $15.4M | +14.4% | 1.284% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 752K | $14.6M | -28.8% | 1.221% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 750K | $14.6M | 0.0% | 1.217% | 0.24% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 627K | $12.2M | +6.7% | 1.017% | 0.00% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 583K | $11.3M | +128.6% | 0.946% | 0.00% |
| 13 | North Reef Capital Management LP | 531K | $10.3M | -0.3% | 0.861% | 0.40% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 472K | $9.2M | +28.8% | 0.767% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 457K | $8.9M | +52.8% | 0.742% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 416K | $8.1M | +2.8% | 0.674% | 0.00% |
| 17 | STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 339K | $6.6M | -9.5% | 0.550% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 329K | $6.4M | -0.5% | 0.534% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC | 317K | $6.2M | β | 0.514% | 1.24% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 307K | $6.0M | +11.3% | 0.498% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 262K | $5.1M | +66.9% | 0.425% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 258K | $5.0M | +4.5% | 0.419% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 231K | $4.5M | -29.8% | 0.376% | 0.82% |
| 24 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 189K | $3.7M | +16.6% | 0.306% | 0.00% |
| 25 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 164K | $3.2M | -17.2% | 0.267% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in JCAP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JCAP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new JCAP position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their JCAP position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 112 | +4.7% | 35.92% | 0.85 pp | $427M | +2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 107 | +20% | 36.77% | +17.69 pp | $418M | +57% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | +22% | 19.08% | 0.50 pp | $265M | +26% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | +30% | 19.58% | +3.65 pp | $211M | +18% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | +5500% | 15.93% | β | $179M | β |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | +0.0% | β | β | $0M | β |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | 67% | β | β | $0M | 100% |
| Q4 2020 | 3 | β | 0.05% | β | $394M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JCAP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Jefferson Capital, Inc. Common Stock stands at 35.9%, held across 112 reporting institutions.
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of JCAP, with approximately 2,321,550 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JCAP, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for JCAP is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
23 institutions opened new positions in JCAP during Q2 2026, while 20 fully exited. 66 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
JCAP institutional ownership fell by 0.85 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.2% of all reported 13F value in JCAP, and the top 25 account for 89.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.