Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MFG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 60.9M | $583.9M | +1.9% | 0.500% | 0.03% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 28.0M | $268.7M | +18.7% | 0.230% | 0.01% |
| 3 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 16.8M | $163.5M | +9.4% | 0.138% | 0.07% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 16.8M | $160.8M | +6.8% | 0.138% | 0.01% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 16.7M | $160.2M | +8.2% | 0.137% | 0.01% |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.5M | $129.6M | +2.3% | 0.111% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 10.6M | $101.9M | +0.5% | 0.087% | 0.01% |
| 8 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 8.2M | $78.9M | -3.1% | 0.068% | 0.10% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.7M | $54.5M | +5.0% | 0.047% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 4.5M | $43.4M | +55.9% | 0.037% | 0.05% |
| 11 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 4.0M | $38.6M | +39043.7% | 0.033% | 0.34% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $31.6M | +71.9% | 0.027% | 0.01% |
| 13 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 2.9M | $28.1M | +1.0% | 0.024% | 0.01% |
| 14 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $24.6M | -9.8% | 0.021% | 0.04% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.6M | $24.6M | +19.6% | 0.021% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC | 2.2M | $21.4M | — | 0.018% | 1.70% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.1M | $20.3M | +5.0% | 0.017% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Creative Planning | 2.0M | $18.9M | +16.2% | 0.016% | 0.01% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.8M | $16.9M | +56.1% | 0.015% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.6M | $16.2M | -0.2% | 0.013% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | 1.4M | $13.4M | +10.5% | 0.011% | 1.40% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $13.0M | +77.8% | 0.011% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $12.9M | -5.4% | 0.011% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $12.3M | -3.9% | 0.011% | 0.00% |
| 25 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1.2M | $11.3M | +5.7% | 0.010% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MFG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MFG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MFG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MFG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 464 | +10% | 2.23% | +0.14 pp | $2.43B | +29% |
| Q1 2026 | 421 | +10% | 2.09% | +0.17 pp | $1.88B | +17% |
| Q4 2025 | 382 | +14% | 1.92% | +0.21 pp | $1.60B | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 336 | +4.7% | 1.71% | +0.15 pp | $1.37B | +48% |
| Q2 2025 | 321 | +11% | 1.56% | +0.24 pp | $930M | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 288 | +2.9% | 1.32% | +0.01 pp | $741M | +15% |
| Q4 2024 | 280 | +7.7% | 1.31% | +0.18 pp | $644M | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 260 | — | 1.13% | — | $535M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MFG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. stands at 2.2%, held across 464 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of MFG, with approximately 60,949,488 shares worth $0.58B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MFG, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MFG is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
76 institutions opened new positions in MFG during Q2 2026, while 34 fully exited. 350 added to existing positions and 27 trimmed.
MFG institutional ownership rose by 0.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +43 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.8% of all reported 13F value in MFG, and the top 25 account for 84.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.