Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Fertilizers & Ag Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -16.14 | — | — | — | 10.95 | 6.72 | 7.07 | 9.00 | 11.59 | 17.62 | — | 57.96 | 8.05 | — | 7.88 | 8.96 | 7.22 | 4.99 | 4.14 | 5.21 | 5.58 |
| — | — | — | — | -5.6% | -61.9% | — | -84.5% | +44.1% | — | — | +546.9% | +11.5% | — | +90.3% | +71.9% | +29.3% | -45.8% | -40.8% | -73.0% | +110.5% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 1.08 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 1.57 | 0.97 |
| — | -30.8% | -38.3% | -17.6% | -1.8% | +5.4% | +17.3% | -16.3% | -25.2% | -8.5% | -4.2% | -9.1% | +10.5% | +5.9% | +7.8% | -31.3% | -12.8% | -21.5% | -26.9% | +19.1% | +7.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 2.09 | 1.38 |
| — | -30.0% | -37.3% | -6.1% | -13.8% | +19.7% | +17.7% | -16.5% | -28.4% | -26.0% | -15.6% | -33.0% | -23.9% | -32.5% | -35.4% | -38.3% | -10.4% | +10.7% | +23.8% | +69.0% | +53.0% | |
| P/FCF | — | 593.32 | — | — | — | — | 9.53 | — | — | 29.66 | 4.52 | — | 16.33 | 12.52 | 3.83 | — | 6.13 | 7.85 | 3.24 | 28.53 | 54.85 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | +110.6% | — | — | +136.9% | +18.1% | — | +166.5% | +59.4% | +18.1% | — | -88.8% | -81.0% | -23.9% | -71.5% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.46 | 16.03 | 11.98 | — | 6.01 | 6.37 | 7.88 | 5.36 | 7.86 | 8.24 | 6.38 | 9.02 | 7.16 | 9.81 | 6.07 | 6.38 | 4.86 | 3.69 | 2.66 | 4.78 | 3.90 |
| — | +151.5% | +52.0% | — | -23.5% | -22.7% | +23.6% | -40.6% | +9.8% | -16.0% | +5.1% | +41.3% | +47.3% | +165.6% | +127.9% | +33.6% | +24.7% | -22.7% | -52.5% | -37.8% | -39.5% | |
| EV / EBIT | 11.54 | — | 18.40 | — | 11.50 | 5.97 | 6.33 | 9.01 | 11.99 | 13.93 | — | 44.79 | 10.23 | 173.89 | 7.13 | 8.19 | 6.30 | 4.65 | 3.60 | 4.51 | 4.95 |
| — | — | +190.7% | — | -4.1% | -57.2% | — | -79.9% | +17.1% | -92.0% | — | +447.1% | +62.5% | +3637.1% | +98.2% | +81.5% | +27.2% | -33.2% | -43.7% | -69.1% | -36.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.1% | 2.7% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 14.2% | 16.0% | 17.3% | 18.6% | 10.7% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 17.8% | 11.5% | 16.8% | 18.6% | 21.6% | 28.1% | 34.4% | 36.7% | 29.9% |
| — | -83.0% | -55.9% | -57.8% | +32.2% | +7.9% | +23.3% | +25.1% | -39.6% | +28.5% | -16.9% | -19.9% | -17.8% | -58.9% | -51.0% | -49.3% | -27.7% | +11.1% | +27.9% | +93.8% | +78.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.7% | -3.1% | -1.3% | -12.4% | 9.0% | 9.8% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 4.1% | 10.9% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 21.6% | 31.2% | 32.0% | 25.2% |
| — | -131.7% | -115.5% | -196.3% | +155.1% | +139.8% | -1.8% | +100.1% | -59.9% | -0.1% | -23.9% | -57.3% | -43.4% | -81.0% | -65.1% | -52.8% | -38.1% | +5.2% | +80.3% | +134.8% | +110.4% | |
| Net Margin | 4.5% | -2.3% | -9.7% | -8.6% | 6.2% | 11.9% | 13.7% | 9.1% | 6.0% | 4.3% | -5.7% | 1.7% | 11.6% | -0.1% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 15.7% | 19.3% | 30.1% | 17.3% |
| — | -119.5% | -170.7% | -194.6% | +3.8% | +174.1% | +338.3% | +438.5% | -48.3% | +3771.8% | -152.7% | -86.0% | -0.7% | -100.8% | -43.6% | -60.0% | -32.5% | +44.7% | +23.5% | +341.8% | -48.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.5% | -0.6% | -2.3% | -2.1% | 1.3% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.0% | -1.3% | 0.4% | 3.0% | -0.0% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 10.5% | 6.2% |
| — | -119.4% | -169.0% | -205.2% | -10.1% | +213.8% | +349.0% | +450.7% | -51.6% | +3130.4% | -144.9% | -89.8% | -32.2% | -100.5% | -65.7% | -65.8% | -29.9% | +101.9% | +103.1% | +554.3% | -30.5% | |
| ROA | 2.3% | -0.3% | -1.1% | -1.1% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.5% | -0.7% | 0.2% | 1.6% | -0.0% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| — | -117.6% | -164.1% | -201.7% | -9.7% | +215.3% | +343.4% | +424.7% | -54.3% | +3012.0% | -144.3% | -89.5% | -28.4% | -100.5% | -63.3% | -63.8% | -27.5% | +103.1% | +106.8% | +558.6% | -28.0% | |
| ROIC | 4.8% | -0.4% | -0.2% | -1.6% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 5.7% | 8.2% | 6.3% | 5.1% |
| — | -128.6% | -114.0% | -202.5% | +114.9% | +171.9% | +2.0% | +98.3% | -64.3% | -22.4% | -38.2% | -69.6% | -61.4% | -87.6% | -78.7% | -58.6% | -33.4% | +48.4% | +209.1% | +271.1% | +210.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.41 |
| — | +38.8% | +36.9% | +19.1% | +12.6% | +3.8% | -1.7% | +3.0% | +19.2% | +12.4% | +22.5% | +6.5% | +2.9% | -14.2% | -12.0% | -5.7% | -23.8% | -5.0% | -20.9% | -17.4% | -15.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.51 | 30.28 | 22.82 | — | 10.48 | 7.79 | 9.14 | 7.86 | 11.65 | 11.26 | 8.44 | 11.55 | 7.45 | 10.10 | 6.25 | 5.82 | 4.08 | 3.14 | 2.15 | 3.11 | 3.72 |
| — | +288.7% | +149.6% | — | -10.0% | -30.8% | +8.3% | -32.0% | +56.4% | +11.4% | +34.9% | +98.4% | +82.7% | +221.2% | +190.3% | +87.0% | +9.6% | -32.4% | -67.9% | -65.0% | -60.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.23 | 1.11 |
| — | +31.3% | +17.7% | +10.9% | +21.9% | -4.2% | -1.7% | -3.0% | -12.0% | +8.4% | -2.1% | +2.2% | +3.4% | -18.4% | -8.9% | -8.1% | +6.5% | +2.2% | +7.5% | +10.9% | -0.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.54 |
| — | +33.1% | -1.8% | +1.0% | +0.7% | -17.7% | -17.5% | -13.2% | -18.5% | -14.8% | +1.1% | +4.1% | +5.3% | -5.3% | -18.5% | -14.6% | +0.9% | -8.7% | -3.8% | +3.1% | -4.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 6.58 | -0.74 | 2.66 | -3.38 | 6.57 | 11.11 | 9.54 | 6.99 | 4.17 | 4.44 | -0.22 | 1.43 | 7.33 | 0.54 | 11.03 | 11.88 | 16.53 | 28.77 | 32.95 | 35.79 | 20.05 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOS stock.
The Mosaic Company's current P/E is -16.1x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 10.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Mosaic Company's current operating margin is 8.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Mosaic Company's business trajectory between earnings reports.