Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MSBI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.9M | $90.9M | +2.3% | 14.074% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 859K | $26.8M | -3.5% | 4.141% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 847K | $26.4M | -6.0% | 4.083% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Busey Bank | 759K | $23.6M | 0.0% | 3.659% | 0.57% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 694K | $21.6M | -9.4% | 3.345% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 564K | $17.6M | -3.8% | 2.716% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 537K | $16.7M | +0.6% | 2.589% | 0.00% |
| 8 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 517K | $16.1M | -4.3% | 2.493% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Patriot Financial Partners GP II, L.P. | 439K | $13.7M | 0.0% | 2.113% | 3.49% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 341K | $10.6M | -14.0% | 1.642% | 0.00% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 252K | $7.9M | +9.8% | 1.215% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 249K | $7.8M | -4.5% | 1.201% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 248K | $7.7M | +24.7% | 1.193% | 0.00% |
| 14 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 228K | $7.1M | — | 1.097% | 0.01% |
| 15 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 224K | $7.0M | -7.6% | 1.080% | 0.03% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 207K | $6.4M | +18.9% | 0.997% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 201K | $6.2M | +46.1% | 0.966% | 0.07% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 174K | $5.4M | +2.8% | 0.840% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 161K | $5.0M | +84.1% | 0.776% | 0.91% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 160K | $5.0M | +3.6% | 0.769% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 144K | $4.5M | -3.5% | 0.696% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 136K | $4.2M | +5.1% | 0.656% | 0.07% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 135K | $4.2M | -0.9% | 0.649% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 127K | $3.9M | +0.3% | 0.610% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 114K | $3.5M | -20.6% | 0.549% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MSBI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MSBI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MSBI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MSBI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 154 | +12% | 70.34% | +3.98 pp | $429M | +43% |
| Q1 2026 | 138 | +1.5% | 66.36% | +0.89 pp | $301M | +7.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 136 | +1.5% | 65.47% | +0.49 pp | $280M | +22% |
| Q3 2025 | 134 | 1.5% | 64.98% | +0.15 pp | $229M | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 136 | +3.8% | 64.83% | +1.67 pp | $232M | +5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 131 | 7.1% | 63.16% | +1.07 pp | $220M | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 141 | +8.5% | 62.09% | +1.51 pp | $306M | +13% |
| Q3 2024 | 130 | — | 60.58% | — | $271M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2026 | Franklin Travis | Buy | 9K | $26.49 | $249K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MSBI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Midland States Bancorp, Inc. stands at 70.3%, held across 154 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MSBI, with approximately 2,920,667 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MSBI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MSBI is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
25 institutions opened new positions in MSBI during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 113 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
MSBI institutional ownership rose by 3.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.5% of all reported 13F value in MSBI, and the top 25 account for 81.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.