Operating cash flow of $322.1M in Q3 2026 at a 34.2% free cash flow margin suggests strong cash conversion, though working capital swings from -$92.8M to +$102.5M and stock-based compensation of $56.8M to $70.4M per quarter may overstate durability.
Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.21B | 1.08B | 932.72M | 896.79M | 525.69M | 912.5M | 802.18M | 937.94M | 988.13M | 416.69M | 292.38M | 349.4M | 424.05M | 410.96M | 354.53M | 372.39M | 336.11M | 328.02M | 374.06M | 863.29M | 820.59M | 681.36M | 1.26B | 1.3B | 741.56M | 298.33M | 289.94M | 366.5M | 226.8M | 47.7M | 12M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 30.98% | 26.81% | 26.65% | 16.49% | 30.59% | 33.55% | 45.73% | 23.18% | 12.6% | 9.31% | 10.81% | 13.64% | 13.59% | 12.66% | 18.08% | 20.53% | 23.84% | 25.89% | 13.55% | 13.07% | 11.84% | 20.28% | 20.62% | 16.05% | 8.6% | 6.3% | 11.33% | 8.61% | 3.78% | 15.96% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 79.51% | 15.83% | 4.01% | 70.59% | -42.39% | 13.75% | -14.47% | -5.08% | 137.14% | 42.52% | -16.32% | -17.6% | 3.18% | 15.92% | -4.8% | 10.79% | 2.47% | -12.31% | -56.67% | 5.2% | 20.43% | -45.74% | -3.75% | 75.94% | 148.57% | 2.89% | -20.89% | 61.6% | 375.47% | 297.5% | -30.23% |
| Net Income | 721.39M | 613.46M | 551.31M | 651.47M | 362.13M | 276.05M | 587.68M | 543.82M | 757.75M | 358.01M | -16.34M | 113.36M | 234.56M | 281.8M | 169.85M | 175.57M | -9.39M | -969.02M | -156.2M | -144.07M | 192.63M | 598.39M | 185.76M | 126.66M | 7.38M | -186.8M | -147.98M | -27.6M | 76.9M | 13.1M | -6.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 112.01M | 105.66M | 87.5M | 61.81M | 43.59M | 41.4M | 41.27M | 180.99M | 183.76M | 116.41M | 151.1M | 202.16M | 119.08M | 118.75M | 88.25M | 78.78M | 91.37M | 238.17M | 114.97M | 362.81M | 405.9M | 543.61M | 857.48M | 685.74M | 380.53M | 477.61M | 1.38B | 942M | 767.3M | 99.1M | 19.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 177.35M | 258.2M | 267.38M | 232.1M | 203.88M | 146.82M | 102.27M | 240.79M | 238.42M | 264.62M | 104.82M | 105.45M | 59.63M | 53.01M | 85.63M | 88.59M | 84.28M | 69.89M | 86.54M | 105.61M | 92.34M | 137.54M | 241.73M | 128.19M | 15.9M | 7.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 52.73M | 44.94M | -14.95M | 26.61M | -29.95M | -57.97M | 15.38M | -80.1M | -34.68M | -285.28M | -119.18M | -59.79M | 76.87M | -9.1M | 37.08M | -35.48M | -6.07M | 28.69M | -158.75M | -65.06M | 12.05M | -1.07B | -29.28M | -169.66M | -46.91M | 12.25M | 50.61M | 12.1M | 94.5M | 22.5M | 400K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 54.6M | -593K | 76.19M | 57.66M | 373.25M | 56.25M | 48.44M | 85.33M | -207.79M | 46.77M | 191.16M | -60.76M | -3.97M | -71.27M | 34.03M | 45M | 66.87M | 830.37M | 424.69M | 277.89M | -94.66M | -55.8M | -152.41M | 94.72M | 120.52M | -31.48M | -12.47M | -11.4M | 17.1M | 4.2M | -300K |
| Working Capital Changes | 91.02M | 58.72M | -34.72M | -132.86M | -427.22M | 449.96M | 7.14M | -32.89M | 50.67M | -83.83M | -19.18M | 48.98M | -62.12M | 37.77M | -60.3M | 19.94M | 109.05M | 129.92M | 62.82M | 326.11M | 212.32M | 526.45M | 152.42M | 439.02M | 264.15M | 18.95M | -974.28M | -661.4M | -636.9M | -97.5M | -1.3M |
| Change in Receivables | 64.3M | 23.62M | -29.79M | -107.41M | -6.67M | -34.02M | -24.21M | -91.44M | -34.83M | -115.17M | 1.28M | -29.68M | -19.92M | 10.42M | -30.99M | -58.31M | -32.9M | -16.3M | 7.65M | -68.48M | 0 | -606.57M | -151.76M | -409.49M | 58.22M | 18.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -17.66M | -44.56M | 5.67M | -12.9M | -21.17M | -3.61M | -34.63M | -22.99M | -27.93M | 68.11M | 106.75M | 120.96M | -14.75M | -26.07M | 1.82M | -23.08M | -6.08M | 4.24M | 31.13M | -45.77M | -24.3M | -150.9M | -37.4M | 9.9M |
| Change in Payables | -42.56M | 17.23M | -9.39M | -5.96M | -472.61M | 458.76M | 24.16M | 41.88M | 53.55M | -14.14M | -52.36M | 8.99M | 5.21M | -766K | -14.38M | 57.23M | 54.19M | 17.41M | -80.64M | 337.23M | 0 | 606.57M | 151.76M | 409.49M | -58.22M | 38.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -144.77M | -46.83M | -58.54M | -76.58M | -71.7M | -939.83M | -4.89B | -329.53M | -173.44M | 39.51M | 12.86M | -582.72M | -439.79M | -80.02M | -352.09M | -25.19M | -121.04M | -426.61M | 432.29M | 71.85M | 481.09M | 2.08B | -753.19M | -1.77B | 808.01M | 35.05M | -524.56M | -443.4M | -1.19B | -82.3M | -2.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -69.32M | -56.77M | -50.58M | -67.41M | -49.13M | -79.97M | -42.38M | -136.65M | -85.63M | -75.52M | -78.04M | -62.05M | -57.23M | -80.31M | -51.2M | -39.95M | -39.83M | -37.92M | -65.55M | -231.94M | -251.43M | -241.47M | -223.79M | -186.87M | -165.56M | -130.54M | -176.88M | -334.4M | -1.49B | -45.9M | -1.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.99% | 1.63% | 1.45% | 2% | 1.54% | 2.68% | 1.77% | 6.66% | 2.01% | 2.28% | 2.49% | 1.92% | 1.84% | 2.66% | 1.83% | 1.94% | 2.43% | 2.76% | 4.54% | 3.64% | 4.01% | 4.2% | 3.61% | 2.95% | 3.58% | 3.76% | 3.84% | 10.33% | 56.46% | 3.64% | 1.46% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.57M | -25.68M | -859.9M | 0 | -40.6M | 72.22M | 36.68M | 153.82M | -607.99M | -201M | 29.28M | -396.84M | -278.47M | -17.33M | -85.53M | -148.63M | -191.88M | -117.58M | -693.39M | -486.03M | -1.09B | -560.47M | -198.64M | -227.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 36.55M | 9.93M | -7.96M | 2.4M | 3.1M | 51K | -4.83B | -2.47M | 9.03M | 2.99M | 11.21M | -3.54M | -3.04M | 9.59M | -9.5M | -12.7M | 7.91M | -4.02M | -21.18M | 17.27M | 254.5M | 2.09B | 6.39M | 5.84M | 2.23B | 28.25M | 47.91M | -147.1M | 320.1M | 3.4M | -1.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.39B | -984.89M | -758.3M | -534.07M | -689.17M | 111.11M | 1.68B | 399.83M | -639.58M | -166.12M | -451.06M | 734.81M | -80.98M | 17.92M | 44.3M | -372.23M | -717.21M | -406.01M | -623.63M | -801.26M | -892.45M | -2.75B | -259.65M | -653.27M | 538.33M | 404.43M | 58.35M | 55.9M | 1.3B | 108.1M | 14.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -73.39M | 118.36M | 0 | 0 | -107.93M | -130.66M | 600M | 1.24B | 260M | 478.86M | -176.41M | 708M | 0 | 484.16M | 500M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -519.94M | -280.67M | -36.09M | -157.36M | 23.72M | -129.41M | -51.86M | 755K | -34.84M | -339.3M | 435.6M | 8.6M | -39.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -571.36M | -782.15M | -752.67M | -546.2M | -482.05M | -15.73M | 1.29B | -203.18M | -133.46M | -150.26M | -335.66M | -265.74M | 1.61M | -269.29M | -428.99M | -374.98M | -513.66M | -393.56M | -156.15M | -607.14M | -889.43M | -2.52B | -283.01M | 1.43B | 233.27M | 91.24M | 173.92M | 417.9M | 936.7M | 7.2M | 1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -182.25M | -186.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -556.37M | 0 | 0 | -113.2M | -97.34M | -79.19M | -68.16M | -10.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -144.07M | -192.63M | -9.57M | -13.05M | -13.05M | -10.22M | -17.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -574.42M | -788.81M | -752.67M | -546.2M | -482.05M | -15.73M | -132.87M | -216.35M | -133.46M | -56.42M | -309.84M | -265.74M | 0 | -269.29M | -691.83M | -507.76M | -539.6M | -545.49M | -156.15M | -607.14M | -983.21M | -2.52B | -430.3M | 0 | -6.28M | -1.93M | -129.91M | -8.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -558.2M | -134.85M | -5.63M | 12.13M | -99.2M | 257.49M | -212.05M | -636.99M | -334.22M | -525.48M | 19.93M | 349.33M | 14.75M | -118.01M | 30.67M | 13.41M | -203.55M | -280.56M | 52.47M | 87.24M | 33.07M | -14.53M | 12.7M | -1.94B | 367.14M | 329.81M | 5.35M | -22.7M | -74.6M | 92.3M | 52.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | -327.04M | 61.84M | 103.55M | 289.92M | -243M | 76.21M | -2.4B | 1.01B | 500M | 301.62M | -152.26M | 491.04M | -110.04M | 350.47M | 45.82M | -37.95M | -503.9M | -499M | 159.69M | 157.16M | 441.06M | -12.62M | 258.4M | -1.1B | 2.1B | 734.15M | -178.95M | -21.2M | 329.4M | 73.5M | 23.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.14B | 1.02B | 882.14M | 829.38M | 476.56M | 832.53M | 759.81M | 801.29M | 902.49M | 341.17M | 214.34M | 287.36M | 366.81M | 330.65M | 303.33M | 332.43M | 296.28M | 290.1M | 308.51M | 631.35M | 569.17M | 439.89M | 1.03B | 1.12B | 576.01M | 167.8M | 113.06M | 32.1M | -1.26B | 1.8M | 10.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 32.69% | 29.35% | 25.35% | 24.65% | 14.94% | 27.91% | 31.77% | 39.06% | 21.17% | 10.32% | 6.83% | 8.89% | 11.8% | 10.94% | 10.83% | 16.14% | 18.1% | 21.09% | 21.35% | 9.91% | 9.07% | 7.65% | 16.66% | 17.66% | 12.46% | 4.84% | 2.46% | 0.99% | -47.85% | 0.14% | 14.49% |
| FCF Growth % | 18.4% | 16.04% | 6.36% | 74.03% | -42.76% | 9.57% | -5.18% | -11.21% | 164.53% | 59.17% | -25.41% | -21.66% | 10.94% | 9.01% | -8.76% | 12.2% | 2.13% | -5.97% | -51.13% | 10.93% | 29.39% | -57.37% | -7.68% | 94.06% | 243.27% | 48.42% | 252.21% | 102.55% | -70116.67% | -83.49% | -29.68% |
| FCF per Share | 4.71 | 3.90 | 3.16 | 2.83 | 1.61 | 2.73 | 2.97 | 3.87 | 4.39 | 1.85 | 1.24 | 1.51 | 1.92 | 1.77 | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.28 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 2.05 | 1.66 | 1.15 | 2.62 | 2.98 | 2.55 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.10 | -6.29 | 0.01 | 0.53 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.58x | 1.76x | 1.69x | 1.38x | 1.45x | 3.29x | 4.94x | 2.18x | 1.58x | 1.37x | -7.08x | 2.92x | 1.02x | 1.44x | 2.23x | 2.14x | 3.38x | -0.34x | -2.39x | -5.99x | 4.26x | 0.78x | 7.62x | 7.79x | 0.38x | 0.76x | -1.96x | -13.28x | 2.95x | 3.64x | -1.85x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 152.89M | 152.48M | 138.04M | 117.53M | 115.96M | 85.56M | 75.82M | 92.46M | 107.36M | 51.67M | 54.03M | 28.7M | 5.21M | 5.13M | 5.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 149.24M | 110.43M | 60.03M | 54.77M | 41.02M | 34.58M | 40.7M | 35.6M | 69.1M | 70.76M | 63.52M | 112.09M | 43.32M | 42.09M | 19.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTCH stock.
Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) generated $1.08B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) generated $1.02B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) spent $56.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) returned $186.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $788.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Payer conversion lag versus engagement
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, Match Group's operating cash flow ran at 1.85x net income in Q3 2026 and 2.17x in Q2 2026, a conversion ratio that suggests earnings are backed by real cash generation rather than accruals.
Operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income across most recent quarters implies that non-cash charges such as D&A and stock-based compensation are doing much of the work. The lower conversion in Q1 2026 at 1.16x and Q2 2024 at 0.97x warrants monitoring, as those periods coincided with working capital swings that may indicate timing rather than structural weakness. Investors should monitor whether conversion holds as SBC normalizes.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Volatile
Based on reported figures, free cash flow margins have moved between 13.5% and 41.3% over the last ten quarters, with Q3 2026 at 34.2%, indicating meaningful quarter-to-quarter variability in cash generation.
The wide margin range appears driven more by working capital timing than by underlying operating efficiency, given that quarterly swings in the WC change line are large relative to net income. The Q2 2026 peak of 41.3% likely reflects favorable collections rather than a durable step-up in margins. A more reliable read would come from trailing-twelve-month averages, which appear to sit in the mid-20s to low-30s range.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Noise
As reported in the cash flow statements, Match Group's working capital change swung from a $92.8M outflow in Q1 2026 to a $102.5M inflow in Q2 2026, suggesting collection and payables timing dominates quarterly cash figures.
Large reversals between adjacent quarters point to timing of app store settlements and deferred subscription revenue rather than a persistent change in customer behavior. Because subscription prepayments flow through deferred revenue, working capital may flatter cash in periods of strong bookings. Investors should look at multi-quarter averages to separate timing effects from genuine trend.
Buybacks Absorb Most Free Cash Flow
Based on reported quarterly data, Match Group deployed $90.1M to $238.9M per quarter into share repurchases recently, against dividend payments of roughly $45M to $47M, indicating capital returns are the dominant use of free cash flow.
Repurchases in Q4 2025 of $238.9M consumed a large share of that quarter's $308.1M free cash flow, and the pace suggests management is prioritizing per-share accretion. Given the lack of meaningful revenue growth, buybacks may be masking flat underlying cash generation on a per-share basis. Sustained repurchases at this pace warrant monitoring against the company's declining payer trajectory.
Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, Match Group's strong quarterly cash conversion may obscure stock-based compensation of $56.8M to $70.4M per quarter, a non-cash cost that dilutes shareholders even though it does not reduce reported operating cash flow.
Because SBC is added back in operating cash flow, the headline conversion ratios above 1.8x may flatter the economic cost of employee compensation, and buybacks partly offset dilution that the cash flow statement does not show. The zero SBC reported in Q4 2025 also suggests data gaps or reporting irregularities that warrant further investigation before comparing quarters. Investors should evaluate FCF after SBC to better gauge the cash available to owners.