Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 13.26 | 28.84 | 28.68 | 20.68 | 23.46 | 12.93 | 13.21 | 12.55 | — | 14.80 | 53.82 | 43.27 | 9.40 | 27.62 | 28.44 | 39.57 | 20.80 | 200.00 | 54.89 | — | 6.90 |
| — | +123.0% | +117.2% | +64.8% | — | -12.6% | -75.5% | -71.0% | — | -46.4% | +89.3% | +9.3% | -54.8% | -86.2% | -48.2% | — | +201.3% | +1211.5% | +304.5% | — | -46.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.40 | 0.49 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.50 | 0.74 | 0.79 |
| — | -10.8% | +39.8% | +67.6% | +36.3% | -2.8% | -6.2% | -41.9% | -25.6% | -22.7% | +12.7% | +97.0% | +97.0% | +89.1% | +15.2% | -38.7% | -50.5% | -40.9% | -38.6% | -24.4% | +7.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24 | 1.32 | 2.36 | 2.58 | 2.39 | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.42 | 1.68 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 2.50 | 2.10 | 2.12 | 1.80 | 1.35 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 1.45 | 2.20 | 2.30 |
| — | -21.3% | +37.8% | +82.1% | +42.3% | +6.1% | -7.0% | -43.4% | -19.9% | -25.5% | +2.1% | +84.9% | +92.5% | +87.6% | +24.7% | -38.5% | -52.6% | -44.0% | -40.2% | -23.0% | +21.1% | |
| P/FCF | 18.19 | 6.15 | — | — | 12.79 | 4.17 | 23.45 | 39.45 | 6.78 | 8.16 | — | — | 10.04 | 8.17 | 12.21 | 7.09 | 59.21 | 7.29 | — | — | 7.57 |
| — | +47.7% | — | — | +88.6% | -48.9% | — | — | -32.5% | -0.2% | — | — | -83.0% | +12.1% | — | — | +682.2% | -23.3% | — | — | -5.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.27 | 7.34 | 9.64 | 7.15 | 9.03 | 3.97 | 6.91 | 4.26 | 5.84 | 5.49 | 6.42 | 10.96 | 7.66 | 7.34 | 5.53 | 12.74 | 4.22 | 4.03 | 5.18 | 17.53 | 7.40 |
| — | +84.9% | +39.6% | +67.7% | +54.6% | -27.8% | +7.5% | -61.1% | -23.7% | -25.1% | +16.2% | -14.0% | +81.5% | +82.3% | +6.9% | -27.3% | -43.0% | -17.0% | -16.6% | +115.6% | -34.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 4.69 | 7.34 | 15.62 | 11.14 | 14.14 | 5.13 | 7.10 | 5.78 | 16.55 | 6.14 | 13.27 | 18.28 | 9.26 | 11.27 | 7.76 | 220.57 | 7.16 | 6.16 | 7.59 | 54.58 | 15.61 |
| — | +42.9% | +120.2% | +92.7% | -14.6% | -16.3% | -46.5% | -68.4% | +78.7% | -45.6% | +71.1% | -91.7% | +29.4% | +82.9% | +2.2% | +304.1% | -54.2% | -0.2% | -5.6% | +394.1% | -1.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.4% | 72.9% | 73.7% | 73.2% | 72.5% | 73.3% | 71.7% | 72.1% | 72.0% | 71.3% | 71.4% | 71.2% | 71.9% | 73.1% | 72.6% | 70.8% | 72.2% | 71.6% | 71.7% | 68.8% | 74.0% |
| — | -0.6% | +2.7% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +2.7% | +0.5% | +1.3% | +0.1% | -2.4% | -1.7% | +0.5% | -0.4% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +2.9% | -2.5% | -3.7% | -2.9% | -6.6% | 0.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 7.0% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 0.2% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 1.2% | 6.4% |
| — | -35.2% | +25.8% | +42.5% | +11.7% | +51.7% | -27.0% | +30.8% | -26.5% | -12.1% | -15.6% | +2531.7% | +28.7% | +9.4% | +9.3% | -86.6% | -36.4% | -45.0% | -36.5% | -84.1% | +189.3% | |
| Net Margin | 4.1% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 4.2% | -0.3% | 3.8% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 0.5% | -2.7% | 11.4% |
| — | -61.0% | -34.9% | -0.6% | +1321.4% | +9.6% | +280.8% | +100.5% | -103.3% | +48.9% | -41.3% | +164.2% | +332.6% | +2857.8% | +319.5% | +129.7% | -83.3% | -98.0% | -91.7% | -168.1% | +97.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.1% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | -0.2% | 2.7% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 5.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 0.4% | -1.9% | 8.7% |
| — | -65.7% | -34.7% | +7.7% | +1361.2% | +18.5% | +277.8% | +99.0% | -103.4% | +45.0% | -47.8% | +148.3% | +325.2% | +2887.6% | +366.5% | +130.9% | -84.4% | -98.1% | -92.3% | -170.5% | +126.5% | |
| ROA | 7.8% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.9% | -0.1% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 3.7% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.2% | -1.2% | 5.4% |
| — | -65.1% | -35.4% | +1.8% | +1283.1% | +13.6% | +276.3% | +106.0% | -103.6% | +51.9% | -45.7% | +152.1% | +324.6% | +2919.8% | +370.3% | +131.2% | -84.0% | -98.1% | -92.0% | -173.1% | +123.7% | |
| ROIC | 21.0% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 7.6% | 4.6% | 7.3% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 5.3% | 0.1% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 1.0% | 5.8% |
| — | -49.0% | +18.1% | +52.7% | +29.0% | +87.3% | -19.7% | +39.1% | -22.6% | -14.8% | -22.5% | +2760.3% | +56.4% | +31.5% | +33.5% | -87.0% | -48.9% | -55.1% | -52.1% | -86.0% | +220.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 |
| — | +42.9% | +32.5% | +51.2% | +32.6% | -8.7% | -2.7% | -28.4% | -5.7% | -11.0% | -17.4% | -4.5% | -28.3% | -25.3% | -22.0% | -15.8% | -8.4% | -14.3% | -5.9% | -11.8% | -14.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.49 | 3.90 | 2.44 | 1.76 | 2.19 | 1.14 | 2.01 | 1.54 | 1.66 | 1.73 | 1.68 | 2.55 | 1.71 | 1.79 | 1.80 | 6.40 | 2.70 | 2.61 | 2.61 | 5.67 | 2.20 |
| — | +241.2% | +21.4% | +14.4% | +32.2% | -34.1% | +19.7% | -39.7% | -2.9% | -3.3% | -6.6% | -60.2% | -36.9% | -31.4% | -31.0% | +12.8% | +22.7% | +36.7% | +34.5% | +137.7% | -56.8% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.28 | 2.56 | 2.60 | 2.50 | 2.28 | 2.22 | 2.27 | 2.41 | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.39 | 2.33 | 2.16 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 2.16 | 2.28 | 2.24 | 2.13 | 2.17 | 2.15 |
| — | +15.2% | +14.6% | +3.7% | -6.8% | -8.7% | -5.2% | +3.8% | +13.1% | +11.4% | +8.8% | +7.8% | -5.2% | -2.2% | +3.1% | -0.8% | +6.1% | +4.5% | -3.7% | +16.7% | -2.9% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.55 | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.35 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 1.35 |
| — | +12.2% | +14.8% | +4.4% | -8.6% | -5.8% | -4.1% | +5.7% | +19.5% | +17.7% | +11.2% | +16.6% | +3.6% | +8.9% | +14.6% | -2.0% | -8.2% | -11.2% | -22.4% | -4.9% | -11.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | 305.20 | 179.93 | 102.25 | 234.00 | 204.22 | — | 315.33 | 339.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NATR stock.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s current P/E is 13.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 25.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.2%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.